Exploding Whale Sports
April 23, 2022, 4:14am
Siuslaw senior Camp Lacouture won the pole vault and the 110-meter hurdles and placed third in the javelin to lead the Vikings boys to the team title Friday in the Central Coast Invitational track and field meet at Hans Petersen Memorial Field.
Lacouture posted a personal-record 14 feet, 4 inches in the pole vault, won the hurdles in 18.43a and had a season-best 134 feet, 9 inches in the javelin.
Siuslaw won the boys team title with 182 points, with North Bend a distant second in the 11-school field with 132. Marshfield was third with 121.
North Bend won the girls title with 127 points, Marshfield second with 90. Siuslaw was seventh in the 10-school field with 36.
Other Vikings highlights:
Boys
Girls
Complete results are online at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/444079/results/all
SIUSLAW SCHEDULE
Tuesday, April 26 — Sky-Em League JV, Cottage Grove
Friday, April 29 — Nike/Jesuit Twlight Relays, Portland, 2 p.m.
Saturday, Aprll 30 — Stayton Invitational, 10 a.m.
Tuesday, May 3 — Sky-Em Varsity Meet, Steve Prefontaine Track, Coos Bay, 4 p.m.
Friday, May 6 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational, Cottage Grove, 2 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, May 13-14 — Sky-Em League Championships, Junction City
Friday-Saturday, May 20-21 — OSAA 4A State Championships, Hayward Field, Eugene
SIUSLAW ROSTER
Boys
Freshmen
Justin Allen
Raymundo Brito-Xilot
Landon Curley
Chaz Edblom
Isaac Głowacki
Kyler Hammerburg
Korbyn Marler
Nicholas May
Wesley Nicholls
Deegan Smith
Sophomores
Samuel Castle
Owen Garneau
Brayden Linton
Hunter Pimlott
Talan Ross
David Sassone
Landon Severy
Cort Waggoner
Juniors
Jacob Blankenship
Alex Goss
Tyler Hendershot
Noel Hernandez
Kyle Hughes
Lucian Murphy
Hunter Petterson
Jonathan Rose
Samuel Ulrich
Seniors
Rhys Fleming
Dante Galli
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Thomas Hamblin
Chad Hughes
Camp Lacouture
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Girls
Freshmen
Makayla Bender
Macali Ladę
Addison McNeill
Macy McNeill
Maya Wells
Sophomores
Madison Carnahan
Corduroy Holbrook
Iriena Khufu
Jane Lacouture
Daelyn McGee
Ariana Galvan Mendez
Juniors
Gillian Norton
Seniors
Rylee Colton
Hayden Muller
Alizabeth Norton
Julia Shoji