Siuslaw Vikings' sports schedules


FALL 2020

FOOTBALL
3A Special District 2 league games unless noted

  • Friday, Sept. 4 — at South Umpqua (Tri City), 7 p.m., nonleague
  • Friday, Sept. 11 — Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m, nonleague
  • Friday, Sept. 18 — Sisters, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 25 — Sutherlin, 7 p.m., nonleague
  • Friday, Oct. 2 — at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 9 — at La Pine, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 16 — Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 23 — Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 30 — at Junction City, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

  • Saturday, Sept. 5 — at Spartan Invite, Marist Catholic
  • Saturday, Sept. 12 — at Northwest Classic, Lane Community College, Eugene
  • Saturday, Oct. 3 — Woahink Lake Invitational, Honeyman State Park
  • Saturday, Oct. 10 — Paul Mariman Invitational, Philomath
  • Thursday, Oct. 22 — The Run for the Brownies, Florence Golf Course
  • Thursday, Oct. 29 — Sky-Em League Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene

SOCCER
Coed team plays boys varsity schedule

  • Thursday, Aug. 27 — Waldport, 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Aug. 28 — at Newport Jamboree, 2 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 1 — Sweet Home, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 3 — at Tillamook, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 8 — Creswell, 6:15 p.m., endowment match (pending)
  • Sky-Em League
  • Thursday, Sept. 17 — Marist Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 22 — at Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 24 — Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 29 — at Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 1 — Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 8 — at Marist Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 13 — Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 15 — at Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 20 — Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 22 — at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Thursday, Aug. 28 — at Sweet Home Jamboree
  • Saturday, Aug. 29 — Douglas, TBD
  • Saturday, Aug. 29 — Bandon, TBD
  • Tuesday, Sept. 1 — at Newport, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 3 — Pleasant Hill, 6:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 10 — Phoenix, 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 10 — at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 17 — Marist Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 19 — at Sisters Tournament
  • Tuesday, Sept. 22 — at Marshfield, 6:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 24 — Elmira, 6:45 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Sept. 29 — at Junction City, 6:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 1 — at Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, Oct. 3 — at Junction City Tournament
  • Tuesday, Oct. 6 — at Marist Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 8 — Marshfield, 6:45 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 13 — at Elmira, 6:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 15 — Junction City, 6:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, Oct. 17 — at Marshfield Tournament
  • Tuesday, Oct. 20 — Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.



MORE STORIES

Vikings star Rannow signs with Oregon St.

2020 Siuslaw graduate will run cross country and track and field for the Beavers.

Vikings name their cheer team for 2020-21

Roster of 10 student-athletes includes six who were eighth at state last school year.

Miller Softball League opens Wednesday

Four teams play 18 games each over nine Wednesdays at Miller Park.

Vikings plan first practice for Wednesday

Strength and conditioning workouts scheduled from 7 a.m. to 9 a.m. starting July 1.