Siuslaw senior Talamoa Tupua won all four of his matches Saturday and six of seven overall to take third place at 152 pounds in the two-day Cottage Grove Invitational high school wrestling meet.
Sophomore Richard Huff (113 pounds) and senior Dylan Jennings (220) had fourth-place finishes for the Vikings.
Siuslaw finished 14th in the 32-school tournament with 80.5 points. Tupua had 22 points, Huff 20 and Jennings 18.
Also scoring for the Vikings were Scott Simmons (132) and Kainan Lane (285) with 6 each, Nick Steinman (152) with 5.5 and Murray Bingham (126) with 3.
Siuslaw added a dual meet to its schedule this week. The Vikings will compete at Philomath at 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 11.
The regional tournament is Feb. 19-20 at Henley High School in Klamath Falls.
The state championships are Feb. 26-27 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.
COTTAGE GROVE INVITATIONAL
Friday and Saturday, Feb. 6-7
Siuslaw results
Note: Saturday's matches in italics
106 - Matthew Morales
Kaden Wood (Mazama) won by fall over Morales, 3:11
Jaxson Wilkerson (Creswell) won by fall over Morales, :39
113 - Richard Huff finished fourth and scored 20 team points
Huff won by fall over Leighton Alexander (Mazama), 2:49
Bayarmagnai Oktar (Corvallis) won by decision over Huff, 6-2
Huff won by fall over Jackie Hawkins (Phoenix), 1:36
Huff won by decision over Oscar Baza (Henley), 4-1
Huff won by injury default over Michael Bresser (Henley), injury :51
Bayarmagnai Oktar (Corvallis) won by decision over Huff, 5-1
120 - Matthew English
Israel Gill (Mazama) won by fall over English, :43
Andrew Hinrich (Lowell) won by decision over English, 12-10
120 - Eyza Abbas
Brandon Darrett (Brookings) won by major decision over Abbas, 13-4
Brandon Brumble (Phoenix) won by fall over Abbas, :16
126 - Murray Bingham scored 3 team points
Bryce Allen (Cottage Grove) won by fall over Bingham, 5:16
Bingham won by fall over Levi Drummond (Waldport), 2:12
Zach Atteberry (Phoenix) won by decision over Bingham, 10-4
132 - Scott Simmons scored 6 team points
Simmons won by fall over Gabriel Rigole (Cottage Grove), :42
Thomas Hamilton (North Medford) won by decision over Simmons, 6-4
Edgar Perez (Klamath Union) won by medical forfeit over Simmons
132 - Riley Jennings
Robert Biddle (North Medford) won by fall over Jennings, :54
Baily Epperson (Philomath) won by fall over Jennings, :31
132 - Joaquin Cervantes
Cody Chambers (Philomath) won by fall over Cervantes, 1:08
Ryan Terwilliger (Crescent Valley) won by fall over Cervantes, 2:14
138 - Ivan Ellsworth
Titus Rice (Creswell) won by fall over Ellsworth, :58
Caleb Nylin (Corvallis) won by forfeit over Ellsworth
152 - Talamoa Tupua finished third and scored 22 team points
Tupua won by fall over Thomas McKinney (Hidden Valley), 4:00
Tupua won in sudden victory over Braydon Wright (Mazama), 8-6
Austin Tillery (Henley) won by fall over Tupua, 5:00
Tupua won by tech fall over Shawn Richardson (Oakridge), 2:45 (16-0)
Tupua won by tech fall over Brandon Burns (Sheldon), 3:38 (16-1)
Tupua won by decision over Thomas Harvey (Lowell), 9-5
Tupua won by major decision over Asa Alexander (Cascade), 14-5
152 - Nick Steinman scored 5.5 team points
Steinman won by tech fall over Rafe Barkley (Cottage Grove), 6:00 (19-4)
Thomas Harvey (Lowell) won by fall over Steinman. :52
Steinman won by major decision over Nathan Farrell (Cottage Grove), 12-3
Brandon Burns (Sheldon) won in sudden victory over Steinman, 11-9
220 - Dylan Jennings finished fourth and scored 18 team points
Jennings won by fall over Jonathinn Casaday (North Medford), 5:22
Jennings won by fall over Zach Vigil (Glide), 2:19
Jennings won by decision over Seth Everetts (Cascade), 4-0
Andru Johnson (Sheldon) won by fall over Jennings, 1:51
Jennings won by decision over Louie Sanchez (Cascade), 2-1
Mahsen Asher (Lowell) won by major decision over Jennings, 10-0
220 - Justin Perkins
Tyler Copenhauer (North Valley) won by fall over Perkins, 3:56
Dallas Lamphere (Henley) won by fall over Perkins, :57
285 - Kainan Lane scored 6 team points
Lane won by fall over Miles Farley (Crescent Valley), 2:00
Tyler Burris (Henley) won by major decision over Lane, 13-2
Chris Allen (Cascade) won by decision over Lane, 10-6