Sophomores Elijah LaCosse and Christian Newlan posted pins to highlight Siuslaw Vikings wrestling Saturday at the North Bend Coast Classic.
LaCosse pinned Owen Reding of North Salem in 2 minutes, 13 seconds at 138 pounds, while Newlan pinned Tobias Cook of Liberty in 4:35 at 182 pounds.
None of the seven Vikings in the elite two-day meet placed. Newlan scored 7 of Siuslaw's 23 team points, LaCosse and sophomore 126-pounder Brady Libby 6 points each and senior 170-pounder Riley Jennings 4.
The North Bend meet featured 30 schools, including a number of defending state champions.
Next up for the Vikings is the Grants Pass Winter Kickoff this coming Friday and Saturday.
Siuslaw results, over two days:
126 — Brady Libby (4-3 for season) scored 6 team points
Pinned Alejandro Wilson-Menjivar, Clackamas, 5:47
Lost by fall to Hunter Mode, Crook County, 1:11
Lost by fall to Logan Childers, Grants Pass, :56
138 — Elijah LaCosse (5-3) scored 6 team points
Lost by fall to James Anderson, Bend, 2:52
Pinned Chris Lynch, Clackamas, 1:34
Pinned Owen Reding, North Salem, 2:13
Lost by decision to Uriel Rodriguez, Century, 8-3
145 — Zekiah Hunt (1-4)
Lost by fall to Johnny Ryan, Clackamas, :56
Lost by fall to Elijah Haley, Hidden Valley, 2:19
152 — Louis Gentry (1-4)
Lost by fall to Ethan Miller, North Medford, 1:53
Lost by fall to Benjamin Sather, Crook County, 1:39
170 — Riley Jennings (4-3) scored 4 team points
Won by decision over Drew Swenson, Cottage Grove, 7-5
Lost by decision to Logan Doman, Canby, 11-9
Lost by major decision to Garrett Bond, Crook County, 11-3
182 — Christian Newlan (3-3) scored 7 team points
Lost by technical fall to Dustin Brown, Hidden Valley, 15-0
Won by injury default over Anthony Alvarado, West Salem, 4:06
Pinned Tobias Cook, Liberty, 4:35
Lost by major decision to Kolby Lavin-Williams, Douglas, 18-8
285 — Matthew Horrillo (2-3)
Lost by fall to Mickey Sierra, Henley, 1:02
Lost by fall to Jacob Mertes, North Salem, 3:23
VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Friday-Saturday, Dec. 14-15 — Grants Pass Winter Kickoff, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 18 — Siuslaw's Central Coast Invitational with North Bend, Reedsport, time to be announced
Saturday, Jan. 5 — Bend Invitational, 8 a.m.
Friday, Jan. 11 — Siuslaw at Sky-Em Dual Championship, Junction City, noon
Saturday, Jan. 12 — Siuslaw at Sutherlin Wrestling Classic, time to be announced
Tuesday, Jan. 15 — Siuslaw 3-way with Siletz Valley, Toledo, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 19 — Nick Lutz Memorial Invitational, Siuslaw, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 22 — Siuslaw at Philomath/Alsea, time to be announced
Friday-Saturday, Jan. 25-26 — Cottage Grove Invitational, time to be announced
Thursday, Jan. 31 — Siuslaw Senior Night Duals with South Eugene, South Umpqua, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 2 — Siuslaw at OWC Duals, Philomath, 10 a.m.
Friday-Saturday, Feb. 8-9 — Special District 2 Regional Championships, Junction City
VIKINGS ROSTER
Girls
Freshmen (2)
Sophomore (1)
Junior (1)
Boys
Freshmen (3)
Sophomores (7)
Juniors (7)
Senior (1)