Vikings' Rannow lowers mile school record


Siuslaw junior Hannah Rannow lowered her own school record in the girls mile Saturday with a second-place finish at the Prefontaine Rotary Invitational in Coos Bay.

Other top Vikings performers included sophomore Gracie Freudenthal (first in the 100-meter hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles), junior Ryan Rendon-Padilla (second in the javelin) and junior Chloe Madden (third in the 3,000 meters).

Rannow, the defending 4A champion in the 800, was second Saturday in a season-best 2 minutes, 25.45a seconds.



Rannow finished the Prefontaine Mile — the meet's signature event — in 5:13.44a, eclipsing her previous record of 5:25.55a set in the El Jefe in Eugene on May 25, 2018.

Senior Thea Norlund of Arcata, Calif., won in 5:10.68a. Newport senior Leo Johns won the boys Prefontaine Mile in 4:32.99a.

Rannow placed seventh in the 2018 Prefontaine Mile, with a time of 5:36.0, which topped a 50-year-old record held by Sherry Wells.

Wells ran the mile in 5:38.6 in 1968.

Third on Siuslaw's all-time girls mile list is Sharla Nelson at 5:41.8 in 1973, followed by Ruth Bartlett at 5:42.3 in 1975.

Saturday, sophomore Brea Blankenship placed seventh overall and moved into fifth place on the Siuslaw top 10 with a time of 5:42.58a. Freshman Ryle Colton was ninth in 5:51.61a, which is now seventh all-time for Siuslaw girls.

Athletes from 33 schools competed in the meet, which lasted more than nine hours.

Complete results are online at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=351313&show=all

NOTES

Four Lady Vikings rewrote school top 10 lists — Rannow (1), Blankenship (5) and Colton (7) in the mile and senior Davina Galli (6) with a 7-6 pole vault. ...

Rannow's mile time converts to a 4:50.1 in the 1,500, based on the Mt. Sac Relays conversion chart ... Rannow's PR for the 1,500 is 4:53.98a, which she set in last season's Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays. ...

Siuslaw's girls were fourth overall among 26 schools, the boys 12th among 22. ...

North Bend senior Ty Hampton won the javelin with a nation-best throw of 216-10. ...

Prefontaine Rotary Invitational awards — Outstanding throwers: Halle Hargett of Newport and Ty Hampton of North Bend. Outstanding runners: Nyah Kendall of Hidden Valley and Jonathon Chilcote of North Bend. Outstanding jumpers: Chelsea Howard of North Bend and Garrett Hagerty of Hidden Valley.

VIKINGS PR LIST
Athletes achieving personal records Saturday at the Prefontaine Rotary Invitational.
(Compiled by Siuslaw coach Chris Johnson)
15 PRs
4 Top 10 List Changes
1 School Record
Ryan Jennings, 400: 54.07
Jaxson Jensen, 800: 2:12.14
Chad Hughes, 3000: 10:30.36
Skyler Loomis, 300IH: 47.00
Rhys Fleming, Javelin: 133-5
Camp Lacouture, Pole Vault: 10-6
Julia Shoji, 200: 32.21
Julia Shoji, 400: 71.37a
Arrianna Brown, 400: 73.37
Hannah Rannow, Mile: 5:13.44 Up on Top 10, and NEW SCHOOL RECORD (3)
Chloe Madden, 3000: 11:37.96
Alyssa Richards, Javelin: 99-6
Davina Galli, Pole Vault: 7-6, Up on Top 10, #6 (2)
Bryn Clement, Triple Jump: 27-5 3/4
Brooklyn Cahoon, Triple Jump: 27-2 1/2
Top 10
Brea Blankenship, Mile: 5:42.58 New to Top 10—#5 (1)
Rylee Colton, Mile: 5:51.61 New to Top 10—#7 (1)

VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Tuesday, April 16 — Four-way meet at Siuslaw (Crow, Mapleton, Triangle Lake), 4:30 p.m.
Friday, April 19 — Central Coast Invitational, Hans Petersen Field.
Tuesday, April 23 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Elmira.
Saturday, April 27 — 55th Centennial Invitational, Gresham.
Tuesday, April 30 — Sky-Em League Varsity, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Friday, May 3 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational, Cottage Grove.
Friday-Saturday, May 10-11 — Sky-Em District Championships, Marist High School, Eugene.
Friday-Saturday, May 17-18— OSAA Class 4A state championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham.

VIKINGS ROSTER
Boys, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019

Freshmen (15)
Rhys Fleming
Dante Gali
Hector Garcia
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Joshua Heckathorn
Chad Hughes
Jaxson Jensen
Camp Lacouture
Kayden Lane
Aedan Lawrence
Jason Rawlins
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Braydon Thornton
Sophomores (6)
Louis Gentry
Zekiah Hunt
Ryan Jennings
Skyler Loomis
Liam McClellan
Christian Newlan
Juniors (8)
Matthew Horrillo
Jonah Jarman
Brendon Jensen
Kiger Johnson
Isaiah Jones
Ricky Loza-Sanchez
Jared Northrop
Ryan Rendon-Padilla
Seniors (1)
Ethan Hack

Girls, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Freshmen (8)
Arrianna Brown
Brooklyn Cahoon

Rylee Colton
Maisie Jones
Gracie Perkins
Laney Rodriguez
Julia Shoji
Winnie Zhen
Sophomores (3)
Brea Blankenship
Gracie Freudenthal
Andrea Osbon
Juniors (4)
Bryn Clement
Chloe Madden
Hannah Rannow
Anne Wartnik
Seniors (5)
Hailee Edgerly
Davina Galli
Madison Reynolds
Alyssa Richards
Naomi Shoji




MORE STORIES

Rannow, Freudenthal post 4A bests at CCI

Siuslaw sophomore Skyler Loomis moves into school top 10 in javelin, while Anne Wartnik leads Vikings...

Elmira takes two from Vikings, 5-2 and 10-0

Siuslaw at Marshfield on Tuesday, home for doubleheader with Marist Catholic on Friday.

Vikings: Goodbye Clatskanie, hello Mac-Hi

Siuslaw football drops date with Tigers, adds game with Pioneers for 2019 season.

Lady Vikings conquer Cottage Grove, 11-1

Nina Aaron tosses 3-hit complete game, goes 2-for-2 at the plate with a triple.