Rannow, Rendon-Padilla face Friday finals


Siuslaw juniors Hannah Rannow and Ryan Rendon-Padilla will compete in finals Friday at the Oregon School Activities Association Class 4A state track and field championships at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Rannow takes the state's best 4A time this season into the girls' 3,000-meter final at 2:15 p.m. Friday.

Rendon-Padilla — the defending 4A champion in the javelin — takes the state's best 4A mark this season into the boys' final at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Sophomore Ryan Jennings runs a qualifying heat in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at 5:56 p.m. Friday. Jennings has the third-best time (41.47a) in 4A this season, behind seniors Noah Dinsfriend (40.89a) of Sweet Home and Kai Daniels (41.41a) of Newport.

Rannow and sophomore Brea Blankenship run a qualifying heat for the 800-meter final at 4:38 p.m. Friday. Rannow is the defending state 4A champion in the event and has the top 4A time this season.

Sophomore Gracie Freudenthal runs qualifying heats in both hurdles events Friday, the 100-meter highs at 4:14 p.m. and the 300 lows at 5:40 p.m.

Sophomore Andrea Osbon competes in two finals Saturday, the girls discus at 2 p.m. and the girls shot put at 3:30 p.m.

Senior Naomi Shoji joins Blankenship, Rannow and Freudenthal in the girls 4x400-meter relay time final at 5:05 p.m. Saturday.

The complete schedule is online at http://www.osaa.org/docs/btf/4A3AFINALschedule.pdf.

The final state program will be released Wednesday evening.

Vikings' state event schedule:

Boys

  • Ryan Jennings, 300-meter hurdles, prelims 5:56 p.m. Friday, final 4:33 p.m. Saturday
  • Ryan Rendon-Padilla, javelin, final 3:30 p.m. Friday

Girls

  • Brea Blankenship, 800 meters, prelims 4:38 p.m. Friday, final 3:47 p.m. Saturday
  • Gracie Freudenthal, 100-meter hurdles, prelims 4:14 p.m. Friday, final 3:21 p.m. Saturday
  • Gracie Freudenthal, 300-meter hurdles, prelims 5:40 p.m. Friday, final 4:25 p.m. Saturday
  • Andrea Osbon, discus, final 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Andrea Osbon, shot put, final 3:30 p.m. Saturday
  • Hannah Rannow, 3,000 meters, final 2:15 p.m. Friday
  • Hannah Rannow, 800 meters, prelims 4:38 p.m. Friday, final 3:47 p.m. Saturday
  • Naomi Shoji (Blankenship, Rannow, Freudenthal), 4x400-meter relay, timed final (2 heats) 5:05 p.m. Saturday




MORE STORIES

Vikings fans, players get in gear for season

Siuslaw fundraiser raises $6,250 for new helmets thanks to 88 supporters.

Soccer has some Power and a Night Out

Registration for Siuslaw Youth Soccer Association fall season gets underway in earnest.

Welton expands lead, ACC moves to second

League's Home Run Derby is 10 a.m. Saturday at Miller Park.

Sam Johnson expects Vikings to aim high

'This is a season we fully expect to win every game we play in,' says Siuslaw's first-year coach.