Rannow, Rendon-Padilla face Friday finals


Siuslaw juniors Hannah Rannow and Ryan Rendon-Padilla will compete in finals Friday at the Oregon School Activities Association Class 4A state track and field championships at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Rannow takes the state's best 4A time this season into the girls' 3,000-meter final at 2:15 p.m. Friday.

Rendon-Padilla — the defending 4A champion in the javelin — takes the state's best 4A mark this season into the boys' final at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Sophomore Ryan Jennings runs a qualifying heat in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at 5:56 p.m. Friday. Jennings has the third-best time (41.47a) in 4A this season, behind seniors Noah Dinsfriend (40.89a) of Sweet Home and Kai Daniels (41.41a) of Newport.

Rannow and sophomore Brea Blankenship run a qualifying heat for the 800-meter final at 4:38 p.m. Friday. Rannow is the defending state 4A champion in the event and has the top 4A time this season.

Sophomore Gracie Freudenthal runs qualifying heats in both hurdles events Friday, the 100-meter highs at 4:14 p.m. and the 300 lows at 5:40 p.m.

Sophomore Andrea Osbon competes in two finals Saturday, the girls discus at 2 p.m. and the girls shot put at 3:30 p.m.

Senior Naomi Shoji joins Blankenship, Rannow and Freudenthal in the girls 4x400-meter relay time final at 5:05 p.m. Saturday.

The complete schedule is online at http://www.osaa.org/docs/btf/4A3AFINALschedule.pdf.

The final state program will be released Wednesday evening.

Vikings' state event schedule:

Boys

  • Ryan Jennings, 300-meter hurdles, prelims 5:56 p.m. Friday, final 4:33 p.m. Saturday
  • Ryan Rendon-Padilla, javelin, final 3:30 p.m. Friday

Girls

  • Brea Blankenship, 800 meters, prelims 4:38 p.m. Friday, final 3:47 p.m. Saturday
  • Gracie Freudenthal, 100-meter hurdles, prelims 4:14 p.m. Friday, final 3:21 p.m. Saturday
  • Gracie Freudenthal, 300-meter hurdles, prelims 5:40 p.m. Friday, final 4:25 p.m. Saturday
  • Andrea Osbon, discus, final 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Andrea Osbon, shot put, final 3:30 p.m. Saturday
  • Hannah Rannow, 3,000 meters, final 2:15 p.m. Friday
  • Hannah Rannow, 800 meters, prelims 4:38 p.m. Friday, final 3:47 p.m. Saturday
  • Naomi Shoji (Blankenship, Rannow, Freudenthal), 4x400-meter relay, timed final (2 heats) 5:05 p.m. Saturday




MORE STORIES

All-depth halibut season extended a week

Central Coast gets a sixth fixed opening, July 23-25, from Port Orford to Garibaldi.

Holiday Bowl is back in business on Friday

Florence lanes will be open from 1 p.m. to 8 p.m. daily for open bowling.

You can fish for free this coming weekend

No fishing licenses or tags are required to fish, crab or clam in Oregon on Saturday and Sunday.

Siuslaw Class of 2020 misses out . . . again

Today's opening of three-decades-old Siuslaw Elementary School time capsule delayed a year.