Vikings were frequent visitors to 4A podium


The Siuslaw Vikings had seven athletes compete in the 4A state track and field championships this weekend, and all seven earned trips to the medals podium.

Three went to the top of the podium as state champions — sophomore Gracie Freudenthal in the girls 300-meter hurdles, junior Hannah Rannow in the girls 3,000 and junior Ryan Rendon-Padilla in the boys javelin.

Additionally, sophomores Brea Blankenship, Ryan Jennings and Andrea Osbon and senior Naomi Shoji had their day in the sun, clouds and occasional rain at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Six of those seven athletes return next season for another shot at an Oregon School Activities Association title.

Vikings podium trips:

  • Brea Blankenship (2 trips) — Finished fifth in the girls 800 in 2:25.40a and ran the third leg on the girls 4x400 relay team that placed fourth.
  • Gracie Freudenthal (3) — Finished first in the girls 300 hurdles in a school-record 45.64a, fourth in the girls 100 hurdles in a season-best 15.74a and ran the anchor leg of the girls 4x400 relay team that placed fourth.
  • Ryan Jennings (1) — Finished fourth in the boys 300 hurdles in 41.58a.
  • Andrea Osbon (1) — Finished third in girls shot put at 38-1. She also was 10th in the discus.
  • Hannah Rannow (3) — Finished first in the girls 3,000 in a PR 10:14.30a, second in the girls 800 in 2:21.43a and ran the second leg of the girls 4x400 relay team that placed fourth.
  • Ryan Rendon-Padilla (1) — Defended his 4A state title in javelin with a winning throw of 186-11.
  • Naomi Shoji (1) — Ran the first leg of the girls 4x400 relay team that placed fourth.


SIUSLAW GIRLS FINISH FIFTH, BOYS 18TH

The Lady Vikings girls fell 1 point shy of a trophy, given to each of the top four teams.

Hidden Valley won with 97 points, followed by Philomath with 69.5, Marshfield with 51.5, North Valley with 49 and Siuslaw with 48.

In 4A boys, Siuslaw had 15 points to place 18th. The top four schools were Newport with 65, Mazama with 59, Gladstone with 49.5 and Sweet Home with 46.

VIKINGS GARNER ALL-STAR NOTICE

All-stars in track and field are by formula, not by coaches votes, according to Siuslaw coach Chris Johnson.

First team goes to those finishing first or second, second team for finishing third or fourth, third team for finishing fifth or sixth and honorable mention for seventh or eighth.

4A ALL-STATE
Boys
First team (1st, 2nd)
Ryan Rendon-Padilla, junior, first in javelin
Second team (3rd, 4th)
Ryan Jennings, sophomore, fourth 300 hurdles
Girls
First team (1st, 2nd)
Gracie Freudenthal, sophomore, first in 300 hurdles
Hannah Rannow, junior, first in 3,000, second in 800
Second team (3rd, 4th)
Andrea Osbon sophomore, third in shot put
Gracie Freudenthal, sophomore, fouth in 100 hurdles
4x400 relay team (Naomi Shoji, Hannah Rannow, Brea Blankenship, Gracie Freudenthal), fourth place
Third team (5th, 6th)
Brea Blankenship, sophomore, fifth in 800

SKY-EM ALL-STARS
Boys
First team (1st, 2nd)
Ryan Jennings, sophomore, 300 hurdles
Ryan Rendon-Padilla, junior, javelin
Second team (3rd, 4th)
Brendon Jensen, junior, 3,000
Skyler Loomis, sophomore, discus, javelin
Third team (5th, 6th)
Rhys Fleming, freshman, javelin
Brendon Jensen, junior, 1,500
Jaxson Jensen, sophomore, 800
Kiger Johnson, junior, 800
Camp Lacouture, freshman, pole vault
Ryan Rendon-Padilla, junior, discus
Honorable mention (7th, 8th)
Matthew Horrillo, junior, shot put
Kayden Lane, freshman, pole vault
Girls
First team (1st, 2nd)
Brea Blankenship, sophomore, 800
Andrea Osbon, sophomore, shot put, discus
Hannah Rannow, junior, 800
Gracie Freudenthal, sophomore, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
4x400 relay team (Naomi Shoji, Hannah Rannow, Brea Blankenship, Gracie Freudenthal)
Second team (3rd, 4th)
Davina Galli, senior, pole vault
Andrea Osbon, sophomore, javelin
Hannah Rannow, junior, 3,000
Madison Reynolds, senior, shot put
Third team (5th, 6th)
Davina Galli, senior, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Chloe Madden, junior, 3,000
Madison Reynolds, senior, discus
Alyssa Richards, senior, javelin
Honorable mention (7th, 8th)
Rylee Colton, freshman, 1,500
Hailee Edgerly, senior, shot put, discus
Anne Wartnik, junior 1,500, 3,000
Julia Shoji, freshman, long jump
Winnie Zhen, freshman, pole vault




MORE STORIES

Jesse Schutte takes mulligan on induction

Vikings golf star will defer joining Siuslaw Hall of Fame until 2020.

U.S. Senior Open fits Bob Rannow to a tee

Ocean Dunes Golf Links' PGA professional goes off at 4:41 a.m. PDT Thursday, 10:16 a.m. PDT Friday.

Beachcomber grabs early league lead at 2-0

ACC, Welton Construction each go 1-1 and Lofy Construction 0-2 on opening night.

For Sam Johnson, Vikings, it was plus-plus

Siuslaw graduate will be a first-year head coach as well as first-year math teacher at his alma mater...