Siuslaw, Marist renew rivalry on Saturday


 

The Siuslaw Vikings cross country team battles their new archrival Saturday at the Spartan Invite at Marist Catholic High School in Eugene.

The Vikings and Spartans renewed an old rivalry last fall when Siuslaw returned to the Sky-Em League.

Marist won both the boys and girls 4A state titles last season, with the Siuslaw girls finishing second and the boys eighth.

Saturday, the varsity girls race at 11 a.m., the boys at 11:30 a.m.

The course includes two 2,500-meter loops around the campus, starting at the junior varsity soccer field and finishing at the varsity soccer field, running past and across Marist's new track.

The top 10 in each race receive a Top Finisher spike bag.

Parking may be at a premium, and the school is considering using shuttle buses from Valley River Mall.

Other competing teams include Bandon, Elmira, Grants Pass, Junction City, North Eugene, Sheldon, South Eugene, Springfield, St. Mary's (Medford), Summit and Willamette.

The meet is the first of what could be five showdowns between the two Class 4A cross country powers, including the season-ending Sky-Em League Championships and the OSAA 4A State Championships.

The two schools will meet again at Siuslaw's legendary Woahink Lake Invitational on Oct. 5 and then again at the Warner Pacific Classic on Oct. 19.

SIUSLAW 2019 SCHEDULE

Saturday, Sept. 7 — Spartan Invitational, Marist Catholic, Eugene
Saturday, Sept. 14 — Northwest Classic, Lane Community College, Eugene
Saturday, Sept. 28 — Nike Portland XC, Portland Meadows Race Track
Saturday, Oct. 5 — Woahink Lake XC Invitational, 10 a.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12 — Paul Mariman Invitational, Philomath
Saturday, Oct. 19 — Warner Pacific XC Classic, Lents Park, Portland
Thursday, Oct. 24 — The Run for the Brownies, Florence Golf Links
Thursday, Oct. 31 — Sky-Em League championships, Lane Community College, Eugene
Saturday, Nov. 9 — OSAA 4A state championships, Lane Community College, Eugene

2019 VARSITY ROSTER (from athletic.net)
Boys (16)
Freshmen (6)
Jacob Blankenship
Cayden Gray
Kevin Holloway
Kyle Hughes
Matthew Mans
Sam Ulrich
Sophomores (3)
JC Gentry
Chad Hughes
Jaime Morales Martin-Mora
Juniors (2)
Ryan Jennings
Jaxsen Jensen
Seniors (5)
Louis Gentry
Jonah Jarman
Brendon Jensen
Kiger Johnson
Jared Northrop
Head coach: Chris Johnson
Assistant coaches: Rachelle Campbell, Steven Moser
Girls (9)
Freshmen (0)
None listed
Sophomores (2)
Rylee Colton
Masie Jones
Julia Shoji
Juniors (2)
Brea Blankenship
Gracie Freudenthal
Seniors (4)
Bryn Clement
Chloe Madden
Hannah Rannow
Anne Wartnik
Head coach: Chris Johnson
Assistant coaches: Amy Flora, Neil Wartnik, Rachelle Campbell




IMAGE GALLERY



MORE STORIES

Lady Vikings take pride in pushing the Lions

Siuslaw drops hard-fought Sky-Em League opener at defending league champion Cottage Grove, 3-2.

Vikings poised to rewrite their record book

Siuslaw entertains Newport in home opener at 7 p.m. Friday at Hans Petersen Memorial Field.

Lady Vikings open league play on Thursday

Siuslaw heads to Cottage Grove to take on the defending Sky-Em champion Lady Lions.

Johnson's halftime speech wasn't half bad

Vikings coach goes 1-on-1 with his players, turning around a game and perhaps a season.