Vikings post first-ever soccer victory, 2-1


 

Siuslaw's Jaime Morales Martin-Mora moves the ball against Waldport. (Photo courtesy of Kelly Potter)

Siuslaw junior midfielder Jaxson Jensen scored with two minutes to play to lift the Vikings soccer team to a season-opening, 2-1 victory Friday at Waldport.

Siuslaw next plays at Elmira at 5 p.m. Thursday.

"Jaxson shot the ball and then leaped over the goalkeeper to avoid a collision," Vikings coach Londi Tomaro said.

All scoring came in the second half, the Vikings taking the lead only to see Waldport tie the game with four minutes to play in the game.

"While no goals were scored in the first half, we controlled the game," Tomaro said. "Waldport didn't get any shots on goal, and we dominated the half."

Siuslaw also had stellar goalie play from Sonny Stillwell-Coverdale.

"Sonny made a couple of incredible saves to keep us in the game as well," Tomaro said.

"Every person on the team stepped up, made plays, defended," she said, "and played a great game."

Siuslaw's program is starting its second season and the coed team competes as a boys junior varsity.

2019 SIUSLAW JV BOYS SOCCER ROSTER
*—returning player
Freshmen (5)
Lucian Murphy, defender
Yoskar Delamora, forward/midfielder
Noel Hernandez, midfielder/defender
Alexander Goss, defender
Dezmond Anderson, defender
Sophomores (8)
*Kassandra Dietrich, defender
Maisie Jones, midfielder/defender
*Jason Garcia, midfielder/goalkeeper
*Jerrel Brumley, defender/goalkeeper (co-captain)
*Imanol Pelayo, midfielder/defender
Jaime Morales Martin-Mora, midfielder
Morgan Delle, midfielder/forward (co-captain)
Kayden Lane, midfielder/goalkeeper
Juniors (2)
*Sonny Stillwell-Coverdale, defender/goalkeeper
*Jaxson Jensen, midfielder
Seniors (3)
*Ramiro Ramirez, forward
Katlynn Tipton, midfielder
*Matthew Hubbard, forward

2019 SIUSLAW SOCCER SCHEDULE

Friday, Sept. 6 — Siuslaw 2, at Waldport 1
Thursday, Sept. 12 — at Elmira, 5 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 26 — at Marist Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 1 — at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 3 — at Marshfield, TBD
Tuesday, Oct. 8 — at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12 — Waldport, 10 a.m., Miller Park




IMAGE GALLERY



MORE STORIES

Siuslaw secures Nick Lutz Invitational title

Vikings' Yoskar Delamora, Mason Buss and Elijah LaCosse all win individual titles.

Lady Vikings' Overton, Muller win titles

Dual leads Siuslaw girls to fourth-place finish in 16-school Nick Lutz Invitational.

Cottage Grove beats Lady Vikings, 63-31

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic on Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.

Vikings clip Lions on last-second shot in OT

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.