Vikings, Billies fighting for their playoff lives


Siuslaw coach Samuel Johnson

If Siuslaw Vikings football coach Samuel Johnson isn't a Boy Scout, he at least lives by their motto, Be Prepared.

And Be Protective, when it comes to his players.

Friday, Johnson will lead the Vikings (4-2) into a critical game with the Pleasant Hill Billies (3-3), with the winner the 3A Special District 2 North the likely third qualifier for the state playoffs.

Kickoff is 7 p.m. at Hans Petersen Memorial Field.

"Pleasant Hill is about as talented a team as you are going to find at the 3A level," Johnson said, "and we are excited for the challenge."

And a challenge it will be. Both teams are 1-1 in league. The Billies are ranked No. 11 in 3A, the Vikings No. 17. The Billies won handily each of the last three seasons, including 43-16 last season when Johnson was on the Pleasant Hill staff.

It also will be a challenge rebounding from last Friday's 50-15 loss at Santiam Christian, a loss for which Johnson takes full responsibility.

Why? He says the Vikings weren't prepared.

"That loss to Santiam Christian falls on me not getting our guys ready to go on Friday, and just a lack of preparation," Johnson said.

"I promise that will never be the case against as long as I am here at Siuslaw. We will be the most prepared team around."

In some ways the preparation may be easier.

"They are very similar to SC and do things really well in the spread offense," Johnson said. "We feel like we are more prepared than we were for SC and will have a better game plan."

For the game, Prepared they will Be. As for his players, Protective he will Be.

"I am proud to stand next to them and honored to be their coach," Johnson said. "All the credit for the turnaround of this program goes to them.

"I'd do anything to make sure these kids are successful in life."

PLAYOFF PICTURE

The state 3A playoff bracket will have 16 teams, including six each from Special District 1 and Special District 2, three from Special District 3 and one at-large team based on final rankings.

Siuslaw plays in the six-team Special District 2 North, which will send at least three teams to state. A fourth would go only as the at-large team.

Santiam Christian and Sutherlin have the inside track at 2-0 in league. Siuslaw and Pleasant Hill will battle for that third slot on Friday.

15 automatic qualifiers
Special District 1 East (3) —Yamhill-Carlton (ranked No. 5), Corbett (No. 19), Scio (No. 20).
Special District 1 West (3) — Amity (No. 2), Rainier (No. 4), Clatskanie (No. 7).
Special District 2 North (3) — Santiam Christian (No. 3), Sutherlin (No. 8), Pleasant Hill (No. 11).
Special District 2 South (3) — Hidden Valley (No. 1), Cascade Christian (No. 10), Brookings-Harbor (No. 13).
Special District 3 (3) — Burns (No. 6), Vale (No. 9), Nyssa (No. 15).
1 at-large qualifier (highest remaining ranked team)
12 St. Mary's, Medford, SD2 South
14 Umatilla, SD3
16 Taft, SD1 West
17 Siuslaw, SD2 North
18 La Pine, SD2 North

2019 SIUSLAW VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Friday, Sept. 6
— at Elmira 30, Siuslaw 26
Friday, Sept. 13
— Siuslaw 28, at Philomath 19
Friday, Sept. 20
— at Siuslaw 42, Newport 20
Saturday, Sept. 28
— Siuslaw 48, McLoughlin 46, at Madras High School
Friday, Oct. 4 — at Siuslaw 64, Harrisburg 8
Friday, Oct. 11 — at Santiam Christian 50, Siuslaw 15, Adair Village
Friday, Oct. 18 — Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m., Hans Petersen Memorial Field
Friday, Oct. 25 — La Pine, 7 p.m., Hans Petersen Memorial Field
Friday, Nov. 1 — at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

SIUSLAW VIKINGS STATISTICS
Compiled by Sam Johnson
vs. Elmira, Sept. 6, at Elmira
PASSING — Elijah Blankenship 12-20-215-0, 1 TD.
RUSHING — Camp Lacouture 18-131, TD; Hector Garcia 20-102; Elijah Blankenship 11-101, TD.
RECEIVING — Brady Thornton 7-124; Isaac Garza 3-77; Rhys Fleming 2-14, TD.
vs. Philomath, Sept. 13, at Philomath
PASSING — Elijah Blankenship 20-32-318-0, 2 TDs; Camp Lacouture 1-1-5-1, TD.
RUSHING — Elijah Blankenship 14-129; Hector Garcia 14-59, TD; Camp Lacouture 8-48; Braydon Thornton 2-3.
RECEIVING — Braydon Thornton 9-145, 2 TDs; Camp Lacouture 5-75; Isaac Garza 1-65; Brady Libby 4-29, TD; Rhys Fleming 2-9.
vs. Newport, Sept. 20, at Hans Petersen Memorial Field
PASSING — Elijah Blankenship 23-31-337-0, 2 TDs; Camp Lacouture 1-1-41-0, 1 TD.
RUSHING — Camp Lacouture 15-101, 1 TD; Elijah Blankenship 11-75, 3 TDs; Hector Garcia 14-65; Braydon Thornton 1-2.
RECEIVING — Braydon Thornton 14-237, 3 TDs; Camp Lacouture 5-84; Brady Libby 3-19; Rhys Fleming 1-27; Avery Hart 1-11.
vs. McLoughlin, Sept. 28, at Madras High School
PASSING — Elijah Blankenship 5-10-76-1, TD.
RUSHING — Camp Lacouture 21-251, 4 TDs; Elijah Blankenship 11-85; Hector Garcia 5-45.
RECEIVING — Braydon Thornton 3-57, TD; Rhys Fleming 2-19.
vs. Harrisburg, Oct. 4, at Hans Petersen Memorial Field
PASSING — Elijah Blankenship 16-21-339-0, 4 TDs.
RUSHING — Camp Lacouture 21-154, 3 TDs; Hector Garcia 10-38, TD; Elijah Blankenship 8-71; Odin Smith 4-16, TD; Braydon Thornton 3-30; Beau Erickson 3-12; Brady Libby 2-8; Ian Sissel 1-5.
RECEIVING — Braydon Thornton 13-307, 4 TDs; Isaac Garza 2-24; Camp Lacouture 1-8.
vs. Santiam Christian, Oct. 11, at Adair Village
Not yet available

2019 SIUSLAW VIKINGS ROSTER
  1 TE/LB Rhys Fleming, sophomore, 6-3, 170
  3 QB/S Elijah Blankenship, junior, 5-8, 170
  5 RB/LB Camp Lacouture, sophomore, 6-0, 170
  7 RB/LB Ian Sissel, freshman, 5-10, 160
  8 WR/CB Braydon Thornton, sophomore, 6-2, 170
  9 TE/DE Avery Hart, sophomore, 6-3, 220
10 QB/S Beau Erickson, sophomore, 5-8, 140
11 WR/S Brady Libby, junior, 5-8, 170
12 RB/LB Hector Garcia, junior, 5-10, 175
13 RB/CB Hunter Petterson, freshman, 5-6, 140
14 RB/LB Mason Buss, freshman, 5-6, 130
15 WR/CB Jake Roberts, freshman, 5-8, 140
15 TE/DE Noah Dotson, freshman, 5-10, 160
22 RB/DB Odin Smith, freshman, 5-8, 150
23 WR/CB James Smith, sophomore, 5-11, 160
26 WR/LB Tyrone Krohn, junior, 5-10, 150
33 RB/LB Skyler Loomis, junior, 5-10, 170
41 WR/CB Jason Garcia, sophomore, 5-8, 150
50 OL/LB Victor Ayala, freshman, 5-8, 200
51 OL/DL Henry Rankin, sophomore, 6-0, 220
53 OL/LB Ethan Aaron, sophomore, 5-9, 170
54 OL/DL Julian Loftis, freshman, 6-2, 200
56 OL/DL John Corser, sophomore, 5-9, 180
62 OL/DL Isaiah Jones, senior, 6-0, 180
62 OL/DL Joe Slaughter, sophomore, 5-9, 170
64 OL/LB Christian Newlan, junior, 5-11, 200
66 OL/DL Matthew Horillo, senior, 5-10, 240
68 OL/DE Dayson Foglio, senior, 6-5, 240
70 OL/DL Tristan Stewart, freshman, 6-2, 170
76 OL/DL Zach Stinger, senior, 5-10, 220
78 OL/DL David Spencer, senior, 6-2, 330
80 WR/CB Isaac Garza, sophomore, 6-0, 160
87 OL/DL Ricky Loza, senior, 5-8, 170
87 WR/CB Colin Leland, junior, 6-0, 160
88 TE/DE John Rose, freshman, 6-3, 200
89 WR/DB Izaac Mattson, sophomore, 6-0, 140
Head coach: Sam Johnson (first year)
Assistant coaches: Andy Johnson, Billy Jones, Bob Teter, Dennis Davidson, Gerald Fleming, Jeff Gray, Nick Johnson, Tom Shinn.

OSAA Class 3A Special District 2 North Schedule
Friday, Oct. 4
at Siuslaw 64, Harrisburg 8
Sutherlin 29, at La Pine 28
at Santiam Christian 63, Pleasant Hill 20
Thursday, Oct. 10
Sutherlin 45, at Harrisburg 7
Friday, Oct. 11
at Santiam Christian 50, Siuslaw 15
at Pleasant Hill 21, La Pine 0
Friday, Oct. 18
Pleasant Hill at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg at La Pine, 7 p.m.
Santiam Christian at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25
La Pine at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.
Sutherlin at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 1
Siuslaw at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
Pleasant Hill at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
Santiam Christian at La Pine, 7 p.m.




MORE STORIES

Three Lady Vikings earn all-league honors

Senior Mia Collins repeats on second team, Lindsey Long and Desi Tupua honorable mention.

Did Vikings get a taste of what's to come?

Junior quarterback Elijah Blankenship and sophomore wide receiver Braydon Thornton set single-season...

Siuslaw boys finish sixth place at state meet

Vikings senior Brendon Jensen runs a PR 16:14.7 to take fifth place in individual race.

Siuslaw second to Marist Catholic at state

Lady Vikings senior Hannow Rannow finishes third in a season-best 18:34.0.