Newport tops Lady Vikings in opener, 51-37


Siuslaw junior Gracie Freudenthal

Senior Hannah Trommlitz scored a game-high 14 points Wednesday to lead the No. 9-ranked Newport Cubs to a 51-37 victory over the Siuslaw Vikings in a nonleague girls basketball game at Glenn Butler Court.

The game was the season opener for both teams.

The Lady Vikings next play Friday at Pleasant Hill, then return home Tuesday to host Sutherlin.

Siuslaw junior Gracie Freudenthal had a team-high 12 points despite sitting out much of the first half with three fouls.

Senior Mia Collins had 10 points for the Lady Vikings and sophomore Stella Barter 10 points for the Cubs.

The two teams played to a standoff through the first quarter, which ended in a 9-9 tie.

The Cubs built a seven-point lead, 20-13, midway through the second quarter, thanks to back-to-back 3-pointers by juniors Kathleen Martinson and Michaela Wagner.

Newport led by eight at halftime, 25-17.

The Cubs pushed to their biggest lead of 14 points midway through the third quarter at 36-22, but the Lady Vikings went on a 9-2 run to trail by just seven entering the fourth quarter, 38-31.

Martinson hit a 3-pointer and senior Dakota Rundell a basket as the Cubs took command by 12, 43-31.

Siuslaw never got closer than eight the rest of the way.

NOTES

Opening-game starters for the Lady Vikings were seniors Savannah Morris, Mia Collins and Kelsey Larson and juniors Brea Blankenship and Gracie Freudenthal. ...

The game was the debut of Siuslaw first-year coach Ashlee Cole, a former athlete of the year with the Vikings. ...

Randy Paredes handled the play-by-play and Wayne Sharpe the color commentary and scoring for Coast Radio in the girls game. … Paredes did color in the boys game with newcomer Ryan Stahel play-by-play. …

SKY-EM LEAGUE RESULTS
Wednesday, Dec. 4
Newport 51, at Siuslaw 37
South Umpqua 52, at Marshfield 28
at Corvallis 64, Marist Catholic 28
Junction City 43, at North Valley 40
Thursday, Dec. 5
No games
Friday, Dec. 6
Siuslaw at Pleasant Hill
Gladstone at Marist Catholic
Newport at Elmira
Cottage Grove at North Bend
North Marion at Marshfield
Saturday, Dec. 7
Junction City at Philomath

SIUSLAW GIRLS 2019-20 VARSITY SCHEDULE (OSAA.org Dec. 4)
Record: 0-1 overall, 0-0 Sky-Em League
Nonleague
Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport 51, at Siuslaw 37 (Gracie Freudenthal 12, Mia Collins 10)
Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin, 5:45 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 12 — at Harrisburg, 8:30 p.m., Junction City/Harrisburg tournament
Friday, Dec. 13 — Junction City/Harrisburg tournament, to be determined
Saturday, Dec. 14 —Junction City/Harrisburg tournament, to be determined
Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 20 — at South Umpqua, 6 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 27 — Douglas, 5:45 p.m., endowment game
Friday, Jan. 3 — vs. East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon, Ore.), Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 4 — Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational, to be announced
Tuesday, Jan. 7 — Taft, 5:45 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, Jan. 10-11 — Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, Phoenix, to be determined
Sky-Em League
Friday, Jan. 17 — at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 24 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 4 — Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 11 — Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18 — Junction City, 5:45 p.m.

LADY VIKINGS VARSITY ROSTER (OSAA.org Dec. 4)
Number, athlete, height, grade
  0 Lindsey Long, 5-3, junior
  2 Savannah Morris, 5-5, senior
  4 Brea Blankenship, 5-3, junior
  5 Mia Collins, 6-1, senior
11 Kelsey Larson, 5-4, senior
12 Brooklyn Cahoon, 5-2, senior
13 Maggie Manning, 5-6, sophomore
14 Gracie Freudenthal, 5-8, junior
21 Maisie Jones, 5-8, sophomore
23 Lizbeth Garcia, 5-2, junior
25 Gracie Perkins, 5-5, sophomore
33 Brittany Rodriguez, 5-7, senior
Coach: Ashlee Cole (first year)

LADY VIKINGS JV ROSTER (OSAA.org Dec. 4)
Number, athlete, height, grade
  2 Gabriella Jarman, 5-4, freshman
  3 Kassandra Dietrich, 5-2, sophomore
  4 Faith Lumadue, 5-4, freshman
  5 Ava GÅ‚owacki, 5-5, freshman
11 Denali Sleeper, 5-6, freshman
12 Bethanee Fontenot, 5-2, junior
13 Maggie Manning, 5-6, sophomore
14 Paige Prociw, 5-7, freshman
21 Maisie Jones, 5-8, sophomore
22 Mary Fontenot, 5-5, sophomore
23 Haylee Cole, 5-5, freshman
24 Gillian Norton, 5-11, freshman
25 Gracie Perkins, 5-5, freshman
30 Faith Coday, 5-10, junior
33 Jasmine Bledsoe, 5-9, freshman
Coach: Sara Truax




MORE STORIES

You can fish for free this coming weekend

Siltcoos and Tahkenitch lakes (Florence area) are still some of the best warmwater fishing opportunities.

New director of bands for Siuslaw schools

Recent Oregon graduate Cody Kiesling succeeds Chris Rowbotham.

Buds4U clinches share of Miller League title

Team six games up with three playing dates and six games remaining.

ODFW recreation report for August

Halibut fishing opens in Columbia River subarea.