Cubs cuff Vikings in season opener, 68-48


Siuslaw sophomore Braydon Thornton

Four Newport players scored in double figures Wednesday as the Cubs rolled to a 68-48 nonleague victory over the Siuslaw Vikings in a boys basketball game at Glenn Butler Court.

The game was the season opener for both teams.

Siuslaw plays at 3A No. 7-ranked Pleasant Hill on Friday, then hosts 3A No. 9-ranked Sutherlin on Tuesday.

Vikings sophomore Braydon Thornton scored a game-high 21 points. Junior Jacob Foskett had 8 and sophomore Avery Hart 7.

Senior guard Fredy Hidalgo had 20 points to lead the Cubs, with sophomore guard Kaden Bruns adding 13, senior guard Bryan Tapia 11 and sophomore post Quintin Travis 10.

Siuslaw controlled the game early, leading 18-13 after the first quarter and building a 10-point lead early in the second quarter at 23-13.

Newport turned the tables with an 18-2 run for a 31-25 lead, the only Vikings points a pair of free throws by senior Caleb Hennessee.

Hart's 3-point shot from 25 feet at the buzzer cut the Newport lead to one at halftime, 31-30.

The Cubs broke the game open by outscoring Siuslaw 16-3 to start the second half, the only points by the Vikings a 3-pointer by Foskett.

Newport maintained a double-digit lead the remainder of the game, scoring on lay-in after lay-in.

NOTES

Opening-game starters for the Vikings were senior Caleb Hennessee, juniors Jacob Foskett and Skyler Loomis and sophomores Avery Hart and Braydon Thornton. ...

Former Siuslaw junior varsity coach Ryan Stahel broadcast his first game, handling play-by-play duties for Coast Radio with Randy Paredes doing color. …

Newport was 12-14 last season, beating Siuslaw at home, 65-36 ... The Cubs qualified for the 4A state playoffs, losing to eventual champion Banks in the first round, 57-42. ...

Banks is ranked No. 1 in the OSAAtoday coaches' preseason poll. … Seaside is No. 2, Marist Catholic No. 3, Gladstone No. 4, Henley No. 5, Cascade No. 6, North Marion No. 7, Valley Catholic No. 8 and Philomath No. 9. … Marshfield of the Sky-Em League shares No. 10 with Woodburn. … Under "others receiving significant votes" were Baker, Newport and La Grande. …

SKY-EM LEAGUE RESULTS
Wednesday, Dec. 4
Newport 68, at Siuslaw 48
Junction City 42, at North Valley 35
Marshfield 76, at Brookings-Harbor 69
Thursday, Dec. 5
No games
Friday, Dec. 6
Siuslaw at Pleasant Hill
Marist Catholic at Gladstone
Elmira at Newport
Cottage Grove at North Bend
North Marion at Marshfield
Saturday, Dec. 7
Junction City at Philomath

SIUSLAW BOYS VARSITY 2019-20 SCHEDULE
Record: 0-1 overall, 0-0 Sky-Em League
Nonleague
Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport 68, at Siuslaw 48 (Braydon Thornton 21)
Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin, 7:15 p.m. (Coast Radio)
Thursday, Dec. 12 — at Harrisburg, 7 p.m., Junction City/Harrisburg tournament
Friday, Dec. 13 — Junction City/Harrisburg tournament, to be determined
Saturday, Dec. 14 — Junction City/Harrisburg tournament, to be determined
Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton, 7 p.m. (Coast Radio)
Friday, Dec. 20 — at South Umpqua, 7:30 p.m. (Coast Radio)
Friday, Dec. 27 — Douglas, 7:15 p.m., endowment game (Coast Radio)
Friday, Jan. 3 — vs. East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon, Ore.), Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 4 — Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational, to be determined
Tuesday, Jan. 7 — Taft, 7:15 p.m. (Coast Radio)
Friday-Saturday, Jan. 10-11 — Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, Marshfield, to be determined
Sky-Em League (all games on Coast Radio)
Friday, Jan. 17 — at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 24 — Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 4 — Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 11 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18 — Junction City, 7:15 p.m.

SIUSLAW BOYS VARSITY ROSTER (OSAA.org, Dec. 4)
Number, player, height, year
  0 Rhys Fleming, 6-3, sophomore
  1 Liam McClellan, 6-4, junior
  2 Braydon Thornton, 6-2, sophomore
  3 Brody Terry, 5-10, sophomore
  4 Elijah Blankenship, 5-9, junior
  5 Skyler Mattson, 6-0, junior
10 Aiden Jefferis, 6-1, sophomore
11 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
12 Kiger Johnson, 5-9, senior
13 Isiah Jones, 6-0, senior
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
21 Caleb Hennessee, 6-0, senior
22 Skyler Loomis, 5-11, junior
23 Avery Hart, 6-4, sophomore
35 Jacob Foskett, 6-3, junior
Coach: Dylan Perry (fourth season)

SIUSLAW  BOYS JV ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
  0 Harrison Hubner, 6-0, sophomore
  1 Jimmy Allen, 5-10, freshman
  3 Isaac Mattson, 5-10, sophomore
  4 Sam Ulrich, 5-9, freshman
  5 Odin Smith, 5-9, freshman
10 Aiden Jefferis, 6-1, sophomore
11 Tyrone Krohn, 5-11, junior
13 Noah Dotson, 5-10, freshman
21 Tristin Shiflet, 5-11, sophomore
22 Joe Slaughter, 5-9, sophomore
23 Ethan Halpin, 6-2, sophomore
35 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
Coaches: Nick Johnson, Sam Johnson




MORE STORIES

Siuslaw secures Nick Lutz Invitational title

Vikings' Yoskar Delamora, Mason Buss and Elijah LaCosse all win individual titles.

Lady Vikings' Overton, Muller win titles

Dual leads Siuslaw girls to fourth-place finish in 16-school Nick Lutz Invitational.

Cottage Grove beats Lady Vikings, 63-31

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic on Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.

Vikings clip Lions on last-second shot in OT

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.