The Siuslaw Vikings boys basketball team fell to the Marshfield Pirates on Friday night, 64-55, in a Sky-Em League game at Glenn Butler Court.
Brody Terry led the Vikings with a game-high 15 points, while Pierce Davidson and Ezra Waterman had 13 each to lead the Pirates.
Siuslaw fell to 1-2 in league an 7-10 overall.
Marshfield is 3-0 and 12-4.
Marist Catholic was at Junction City and Cottage Grove at Elmira in other league games.
Next week, Siuslaw has a home game against Elmira and a road trip to Junction City to complete the first half of league play.
SIUSLAW BOYS 2019-20 SCHEDULE
Record: 7-10 overall, 1-1 Sky-Em League
Sky-Em League
Friday, Jan. 17 — Siuslaw 56, at Cottage Grove 54, OT
Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic 48, at Siuslaw 31
Friday, Jan. 24 — Marshfield 64, at Siuslaw 55
Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 4 — Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 11 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18— Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Nonleague
Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport 68, at Siuslaw 48 (Braydon Thornton 21)
Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill 58, Siuslaw 27
Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin 42, at Siuslaw 40 (Braydon Thornton 15, Avery Hart 8)
Thursday, Dec. 12 — at Harrisburg 53, Siuslaw 41, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Friday, Dec. 13 — Toledo 65, Siuslaw 50, at Junction City, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 14 — Siuslaw 60, Samuel Robertson (Maple Ridge, B.C.) 38, at Junction City, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational (Braydon Thornton 25, Liam McClellan 8, Brody Terry 8)
Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton 57, Siuslaw 38
Friday, Dec. 20 — Siuslaw 70, at South Umpqua 67 (Brody Terry 17, Braydon Thornton 16, Jacob Foskett 12)
Friday, Dec. 27 — at Siuslaw 60, Douglas 38 (Brody Terry 14, Liam McClellan 12)
Friday, Jan. 3 — East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon, Ore.) 58, Siuslaw 48, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational
Saturday, Jan. 4 — Siuslaw 111, Alsea 31, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational (Liam McClellan 19)
Tuesday, Jan. 7 — at Siuslaw 62, Taft 51 (Braydon Thornton 18, Brody Terry 15)
Friday, Jan. 10 — North Valley 52, Siuslaw 38, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at Marshfield
Saturday, Jan. 11 —Siuslaw 52, Mazama 43, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at North Bend Middle School
SIUSLAW BOYS VARSITY ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
0 Rhys Fleming, 6-3, sophomore
1 Liam McClellan, 6-4, junior
2 Braydon Thornton, 6-2, sophomore
3 Brody Terry, 5-10, sophomore
4 Elijah Blankenship, 5-9, junior
5 Skyler Mattson, 6-0, junior
10 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
11 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
12 Kiger Johnson, 5-9, senior
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
21 Caleb Hennessee, 6-0, senior
22 Skyler Loomis, 5-11, junior
23 Avery Hart, 6-4, sophomore
35 Jacob Foskett, 6-3, junior
Coach: Dylan Perry (fourth season)
SIUSLAW BOYS JV ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
0 Harrison Hubner, 6-0, sophomore
1 Jimmy Allen, 5-10, freshman
2 Victor Ayala, 5-9, freshman
3 Izaac Mattson, 5-10, sophomore
4 Sam Ulrich, 5-9, freshman
5 Odin Smith, 5-9, freshman
10 Aiden Jefferis, 6-1, sophomore
11 Tyrone Krohn, 5-11, junior
12 Ethan Halpin, 6-2, sophomore
13 Noah Dotson, 5-10, freshman
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
15 Skyler Mattson, 5-11, junior
22 Joe Slaughter, 5-9, sophomore
23 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
35 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
Coaches: Nick Johnson, Sam Johnson