Vikings' playoff hopes take hit at Marshfield


Siuslaw sophomore Brody Terry had a team-high 20 points Tuesday at Marshfield

Marshfield sophomore guard Mason Ainsworth scored a game-high 27 points Tuesday to lead the Pirates to a 55-50 victory over the Siuslaw Vikings in Sky-Em League boys basketball at Coos Bay.

Siuslaw, 3-5 in league and 9-13 overall, plays Friday at Elmira.

Marshfield is 5-3 and 14-7.

Sophomore Brody Terry led the Vikings with 20 points, with junior Liam McClellan adding 11.

The Pirates jumped ahead early, leading 17-14 after the first quarter and 27-18 at halftime as the Vikings were limited to 4 points in the second quarter.

Terry had 9 points in the third quarter as Siuslaw slashed the Marshfield lead to four, 34-30, entering the fourth quarter.

Siuslaw trailed much of the game, but forged a tie at 45-45 with under 3 minutes to play

Siuslaw drilled four 3-pointers in the final quarter, but it wasn't enough.

Elsewhere, Marist Catholic (8-0, 18-3) rolled visiting Junction City (5-3, 14-9), 77-47, and Elmira (2-6, 6-15) romped at Cottage Grove (1-7, 5-17), 60-41.

Siuslaw closes its season Tuesday with senior recognition night at Glenn Butler Court, needing a win in its longshot hopes for a state playin berth.

The Vikings will salute their two seniors, Caleb Hennessee and Kiger Johnson.

MARIST CATHOLIC NO. 1 IN COACHES' POLL

The OSAAtoday Class 4A boys coaches' poll, released Tuesday:

1. Marist Catholic. 2. North Marion. 3. Banks. 4. Seaside. 5. Cascade. 6. Woodburn. 7 Philomath. 8. Klamath Union. 9. Gladstone. 10. Henley.

OSAA CLASS 4A PLAYOFF PICTURE
20 teams qualify
Automatic qualifiers (top 2 from each league, total 12)
COWAPA — Banks (5), Seaside (8)
TRI-VALLEY — North Marion (2), Gladstone (13)
OREGON WEST — Cascade (3), Woodburn (4)
SKY-EM — Marist Catholic (1, Junction City (12)
SKYLINE — Henley (6), Klamath Union (9)
GREATER OREGON — Baker (16), La Grande (19)
Playin teams (next 8 schools in rankings)
  7 Cascade
10 Sweet Home
11 Hidden Valley
14 Marshfield, beat Siuslaw in both rounds of league play
15 Stayton, beat visiting Siuslaw 57-38 on Dec. 18
17 Phoenix
18 North Valley, beat Siuslaw 52-38 in Crossover Jan. 10
20 Newport, beat Siuslaw 68-48 in season opener Dec. 4
Still hopeful
21 Corbett
22 Tillamook
23 Valley Catholic
24 Madras
25 Siuslaw has 2 games to play, must win both to have any chance of finishing in top 20

SIUSLAW BOYS 2019-20 SCHEDULE
Record: 9-13 overall, 3-5 Sky-Em League
Sky-Em League
Friday, Jan. 17 — Siuslaw 56, at Cottage Grove 54, OT
Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic 48, at Siuslaw 31
Friday, Jan. 24 — Marshfield 64, at Siuslaw 55
Tuesday, Jan. 28 — at Siuslaw 62, Elmira 54 (Brody Terry 15, Liam McClellan 14)
Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City 52, Siuslaw 47 (Brody Terry 12, Jacob Foskett 10, Liam McClellan 10)
Tuesday, Feb. 4 — at Siuslaw 50, Cottage Grove 36 (Ian McClellan 10, Braydon Thornton 10)
Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic 64, Siuslaw 37 (Brody Terry 14)
Tuesday, Feb. 11 — at Marshfield 55, Siuslaw 50 (Brody Terry 20, Liam McClellan 11)
Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18— Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Nonleague
Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport 68, at Siuslaw 48 (Braydon Thornton 21)
Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill 58, Siuslaw 27
Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin 42, at Siuslaw 40 (Braydon Thornton 15, Avery Hart 8)
Thursday, Dec. 12 — at Harrisburg 53, Siuslaw 41, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Friday, Dec. 13 — Toledo 65, Siuslaw 50, at Junction City, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 14 — Siuslaw 60, Samuel Robertson (Maple Ridge, B.C.) 38, at Junction City, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational (Braydon Thornton 25, Liam McClellan 8, Brody Terry 8)
Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton 57, Siuslaw 38
Friday, Dec. 20 — Siuslaw 70, at South Umpqua 67 (Brody Terry 17, Braydon Thornton 16, Jacob Foskett 12)
Friday, Dec. 27 — at Siuslaw 60, Douglas 38 (Brody Terry 14, Liam McClellan 12)
Friday, Jan. 3 — East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon, Ore.) 58, Siuslaw 48, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational
Saturday, Jan. 4 — Siuslaw 111, Alsea 31, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational (Liam McClellan 19)
Tuesday, Jan. 7 — at Siuslaw 62, Taft 51 (Braydon Thornton 18, Brody Terry 15)
Friday, Jan. 10 — North Valley 52, Siuslaw 38, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at Marshfield
Saturday, Jan. 11 —Siuslaw 52, Mazama 43, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at North Bend Middle School

SIUSLAW BOYS VARSITY ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
  0 Rhys Fleming, 6-3, sophomore
  1 Liam McClellan, 6-4, junior
  2 Braydon Thornton, 6-2, sophomore
  3 Brody Terry, 5-10, sophomore
  4 Elijah Blankenship, 5-9, junior
  5 Skyler Mattson, 6-0, junior
10 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
11 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
12 Kiger Johnson, 5-9, senior
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
21 Caleb Hennessee, 6-0, senior
22 Skyler Loomis, 5-11, junior
23 Avery Hart, 6-4, sophomore
35 Jacob Foskett, 6-3, junior
Coach: Dylan Perry (fourth season)

SIUSLAW BOYS JV ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
  0 Harrison Hubner, 6-0, sophomore
  1 Jimmy Allen, 5-10, freshman
  2 Victor Ayala, 5-9, freshman
  3 Izaac Mattson, 5-10, sophomore
  4 Sam Ulrich, 5-9, freshman
  5 Odin Smith, 5-9, freshman
10 Aiden Jefferis, 6-1, sophomore
11 Tyrone Krohn, 5-11, junior
12 Ethan Halpin, 6-2, sophomore
13 Noah Dotson, 5-10, freshman
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
15 Skyler Mattson, 5-11, junior
22 Joe Slaughter, 5-9, sophomore
23 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
35 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
Coaches: Nick Johnson, Sam Johnson




MORE STORIES

Making her final splash as a Brave-Viking

Siuslaw senior Sydney Robison completes her career as a member of the Reedsport/Siuslaw co-op team.

Siuslaw cheerleaders finish eighth at state

Vikings' six-member team puts in a penalty-free performance in Portland.

Vikings overcome slow start at Elmira, 49-38

Siuslaw hosts Junction City on Tuesday on senior recognition night at Glenn Butler Court.

Elmira's late free throws cost Lady Vikings

Falcons shoot 10 free throws in the final minute, sinking seven, to hold of Lady Vikings, 49-42.