Vikings' LaCosse, Horrillo finish third place


Siuslaw junior Elijah LaCosse and senior Matthew Horrillo captured third places Saturday at the Class 4A state wrestling championships in Portland.

LaCosse converted his fifth pin in a row and gained revenge over Alex Kehr of La Grande in the third-place final at 138 pounds.

Horrillo capped his career with a 5-2 victory over Josh Heywood of Gladstone in the third-place final at 285.

LaCosse scored 23 team points, Horrillo 15, Mason Buss and Ryan Jennings 5 each and Christian Newlan 1.

The two-day Oregon School Activities Association championships were contested at Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Siuslaw finished 13th of 32 schools in 4A with 49 points. La Grande won the team title in a battle with runnerup Sweet Home, 261-254.5.

NOTES

Siuslaw had the second-high total among Sky-Em League schools. Junction City was seventh with 80.5, Elmira/Crow 14th wth 44, Cottage Grove tied for 17th with 34 and Marshfield shared 19th with 32.5. ...

Reedsport won the 2A/1A title, the school's first since 1967 when it won its fourth in a row. ...

Siuslaw results:

120 — Mason Buss did not place, scored 5 team points

  • Round 1: won by decision over Bradley Rieger, Tillamook, 8-1
  • Quarterfinals: lost by fall to Dominick Caratello, La Grande, 3:27
  • Consolation: pinned Benjamin Hernandez, Philomath/Alsea, 2:24
  • Consolation: lost to No. 7 seed Gavin Stone, Baker/Powder Valley, 4-0

138 — Elijah LaCosse placed third, scored 23 team points

  • Round 1: lost by fall to Alex Kehr, La Grande, 3:08
  • Consolation: pinned Logan Lowrey, Cottage Grove, 1:39
  • Consolation: pinned Anthony Randolph, Sisters, :53
  • Consolation: pinned Keegan Hagerty, Tillamook, 3:42
  • Consolation semifinals: pinned Tristan Spencer, Sweet Home, 2:50
  • Third place: pinned Alex Kehr, La Grande, 1:42

152 — Ryan Jennings did not place, scored 5 team points

  • Round 1: won by decision over Orlando Torres, Madras, 10-3
  • Quarterfinals: lost by decision to Jacob Dunn, Cottage Grove, 8-2
  • Consolation: pinned Branden Brinkman, North Valley, 4:01
  • Consolation: lost by decision to Tanner Gibson, Junction City, 2-1

182 — Luis Infante-Marquez did not place, scored no team points

  • Round 1: lost by fall to Cade Wynne, Mazama, 1:27
  • Consolation: lost by fall to Daevan Vereen, Banks, 2:18

220 — Christian Newlan did not place, scored 1 team point

  • Round 1: lost by fall to Bryson Cook, Banks, 1:01
  • Consolation: won by decision over Tanner Wells, McLoughlin/Weston McEwen, 6-3
  • Consolation: lost by decision to Dvontae Navarrete, Woodburn, 6-1

285 — Matthew Horrillo placed third, scored 15 team points

  • Round 1: won by decision over Salvador Castanon, Phoenix, 3-1
  • Quarterfinals: won by decision over Ramsey Hering, Banks, 8-2
  • Semifinals: lost by fall to Christopher Woods, Hidden Valley, 2:54
  • Consolation semifinals: won by major decision over Devin Gotchall, Estacada, 16-3
  • Third place: won by decision over Josh Heywood, Gladstone, 5-2



MORE STORIES

OSAA cancels all spring sports, activities

Gov. Kate Brown announces all schools to be closed to in-person learning.

Elk hoof disease found in Douglas County

ODFW asks public to report limping or lame elk.

Elyssa Rose plans to blossom in Oklahoma

Siuslaw graduate will complete her collegiate volleyball career at Southwestern Oklahoma State University.

Man-with-a-plan Sam is eager to get going

Siuslaw's football coach studies the contingencies as one school year ends and another is on the horizon.