Title events set for 4A schools this week


Class 4A is the class of the Oregon Schools Activity Association, with state championships this week in football, cross country, soccer and volleyball.

The six 4A leagues have joined to offer state title events. No other classification has something similar.

There will be eight-school boys and girls soccer and volleyball playoffs, a championship cross country race and a BCS-style football title game.

Siuslaw's boys and girls teams both won Sky-Em League titles to qualify for the cross country championships.

The OSAA is not a sponsor.


OSAA 4A CHAMPIONSHIPS

Football
Saturday, April 10
At Cottage Grove High School
Championship
No. 1 Mazama vs. No. 2 Marist, 4:30 p.m.
Third place
No. 3 Marshfield vs. No. 4 Gladstone, 12:30 p.m.

Cross Country
Saturday, April 10
At Marist High School, Eugene, 11:15 a.m.
Siuslaw boys and girls have qualified

Girls Soccer
Tuesday, April 6
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Marist vs. No. 8 Astoria at Wilsonville or Stayton, 1 p.m.
No. 2 Philomath vs. No. 7 Gladstone at Crescent Valley, 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 North Marion vs. No. 6 Woodburn at North Marion, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Hidden Valley vs. No. 5 La Grande at Gladstone, 1:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer
Tuesday, April 6
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Stayton vs. No. 8 Marshfield at Stayton, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Marist vs. No. 7 Henley at Marist, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Phoenix vs. No. 6 North Marion at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Ontario vs. No. 5 Seaside at Sisters, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball
Tuesday, April 6
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Sweet Home vs. No. 8 Cottage Grove at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Junction City vs. No. 7 Tillamook at Junction City, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Corbett vs. No. 6 Sisters at Corbett, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Henley vs. No. 5 La Grande at Madras, 5:30 p.m.




MORE STORIES

Vikings fall to 1-1 with 22-7 loss to Elmira

Siuslaw's second home game with Falcons suspended in top of fourth due to darkness.

Improving Lady Vikings drop doubleheader

Siuslaw loses in Sky-Em League play to Elmira, 13-7 and 11-4.

Siuslaw's Desiree Tupua first-team all-star

Lady Vikings' Ashlee Cole named Sky-Em League's coach of the year.

Cottage Grove defeats Lady Vikings, 17-3

Siuslaw hosts Elmira in home-opening doubleheader at 3 p.m. Friday.