Vikings tip off season against Pleasant Hill


The Siuslaw Vikings boys and girls basketball teams will be going in opposite directions for their openers Tuesday, May 18.

The girls will play at 6 p.m. at Pleasant Hill, while the boys will host the Billies at 7:15 p.m.

The remaining currently scheduled games have the teams playing doubleheaders over 13 dates, 10 in the in Sky-Em League.

The Lady Vikings' home opener is Wednesday, May 19, against North Bend, tipping off at 5:45 p.m. with the boys' game to follow.

Bandon was to be the home and season opener for both teams, but those games have been rescheduled for the end of the regular season, Friday, June 18.

The Vikings boys lost only one player to graduation from last season, reserve Kiger Johnson. Siuslaw was 11-15 overall, 5-5 in the Sky-Em League and ranked No. 20, qualifying for state.

The Lady Vikings were 1-23 overall, 0-10 in league and ranked No. 33 at season's end. Six of the 12 players on that squad were seniors.

First practice is this coming Monday, May 10. Culminating Week, June 21-27, should include a state championship bracket, yet to be announced.

BOYS SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 18 — Pleasant Hill, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, May 19 — North Bend, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, May 21 — at North Bend, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, May 25 — at Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
Thursday, May 27 — Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
Saturday, May 29 — at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, June 1 — Junction City, 5:45 p.m.
Thursday, June 3 — at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Saturday, June 5 — Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, June 8 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, June 10 — Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, June 15 — at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, June 17 — Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, June 18 — Bandon, 7:15 p.m.
Coach: Dylan Perry
Assistants: Brian Carmer, Nick Johnson, Sam Johnson

GIRLS SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 18 — at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, May 19 — North Bend, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, May 21 — at North Bend, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, May 25 — at Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
Thursday, May 27 — Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday, May 29 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, June 1 — Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, June 3 — at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday, June 5 — Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, June 8 — at Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
Thursday, June 10 — Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, June 15 — at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.
Thursday, June 17 — Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, June 18 — Bandon, 5:45 p.m.
Coach: Ashlee Cole
Assistant: Sara Truax




MORE STORIES

Vikings boys capture Sky-Em League crown

Lady Vikings place sixth. State meet this coming Friday and Saturday at Hans Petersen Field.

Vikings to open season Friday at Sutherlin

Siuslaw senior Elijah LaCosse placed third at state on boys side, junior Hayden Muller fourth on girls...

Junction City sweeps by Siuslaw, 18-4, 12-2

Vikings finish all-Sky-Em League schedule at 1-14.

Five Vikings qualify for state championships

Junior Chad Hughes (3,000) and senior Andrea Osbon (shot put) win titles, while sophomore Kyle Hughes...