The Siuslaw Vikings wrestling team has its first week of workouts in the books, a busy schedule on the horizon and an optimistic coach.
"Practices are going great," Siuslaw coach Neil Wartnick said. "This is an amazing group."
The Vikings are led by a trio of seniors who qualified for the state tournament in 2020 — Ryan Jennings, Elijah LaCosse and Christian Newlan.
LaCosse was third place at state at 138 pounds.
Mason Buss qualified for state last year at 120 pounds as a freshman.
There are three female wrestlers currently on the roster — juniors Arrianna Brown and Hayden Muller (who finished fourth at state) and freshman Rosa Velasco-Mendez.
There are 15 male wrestlers, three freshmen, six sophomores, two juniors and four seniors.
"It's not a large group, but they are very focused, very respectful," Wartnick said. "We enjoy working and being together."
The Vikings jump into competition in a big way, with four meets in six days, starting with the Sutherlin Invitational this coming Friday.
No regional or state tournaments have been announced, nor has a Culminating Week event been determined.
The Vikings are part of Class 4A Special District 2, that also includes Cascade, Elmira/Crow, Junction City, Newport, Philomath/Alsea, Stayton and Sweet Home.
Wartnick has four experienced assistants in Chris Rupp, Robert Forsythe, Rylan Burum, Stecher Buss,
SCHEDULE
Friday, May 21 — at Sutherlin Invitational, 7 p.m. (Siuslaw, Brookings-Harbor, Coquille, Creswell, Oakland, South Umpqua, Camas Valley, Sutherlin)
Saturday, May 22 — at Marshfield Invitational, 2 p.m. (Siuslaw, Central Linn, Coquille, Willamette, Marshfield)
Tuesday, May 25 — Siuslaw Home Duals, 5 p.m. (with Cascade, Newport, Siletz Valley/Eddyville Charter, Toledo)
Wednesday, May 26 — at Sweet Home Region No. 2 Duals, 5 p.m. (Siuslaw, Junction City, Sweet Home)
Saturday, June 5 — at North Bend Invitational, noon (Siuslaw, Hidden Valley, North Bend)
Tuesday, June 8 — Siuslaw Home Duals, 5 p.m. (with Marshfield, Stayton, Sutherlin)
Tuesday, June 15 — vs. North Bend, time to be announced
ROSTER
Girls
Freshmen
Rosa Velasco-Mendez
Juniors
Arrianna Brown
Hayden Muller (fourth place in first girls state championships in 2020)
Boys
Freshmen
Brayden Linton
Wayne Muller
Cort Waggoner
Sophomores
Mason Buss (state qualifier at 120 pounds in 2020)
Yoskar De La Mora
Cayden Gray
Kayden Montgomery
Lucian Murphy
Chance O'Brien
Juniors
John Corser
JC Gentry
Seniors
Ryan Jennings (state qualifier at 152 pounds in 2020)
Elijah LaCosse (third place at state at 138 pounds in 2020)
Christian Newlan (state qualifier at 220 pounds in 2020)
Michael Shick
Coach: Neil Wartnick
Assistants: Chris Rupp, Robert Forsythe, Rylan Burum, Stecher Buss