Siuslaw boys second in 15-school tourney


The Siuslaw Vikings boys placed second among 15 schools and the girls were sixth of 12 Saturday at the King of the Hill wrestling tournament at Pleasant Hill.

The Vikings' Dayne Muller was champion at 195 pounds and scored 22 team points.

Hunter Petterson (138), Mason Buss (170) and Cort Waggoner (220) posted second-place finishes and scored 22 points each.

Yoskar De la Mora (126), John Corser (160) and Joel Sissel (170) were third place in their divisions, scoring 15, 16 and 16 points, respectively.

Lucian Murphy was fourth place at 160 and scored 11 points.

Siuslaw had 155 points to first-place Philomath's 204.5 and third-place Springfield's 136. Philomath had seven more athletes entered in the tournament.

For the girls, Hayden Muller (145 pounds), Brooke Olson (135) and Macali Cade (110) were second in their weight classes, while Madison Petterson was third at 120.

Siuslaw competes in the Conference Duals on Wednesday at Philomath, then hosts the Nick Lutz Memorial Tournament next Saturday.

KING OF THE HILL
Results from trackwrestling.com

Boys team
  1. Philomath 204.5
  2. Siuslaw 155
  3. Springfield 136
  4. Sisters 118
  5. Lowell 98
  6. Pleasant Hill 97
  7. Elmira/Crow 82
  8. Oakland 81.5
  9. Douglas 70
10. Cottage Grove 69
11. Creswell 48
12. Churchill 40
13. Monroe 38
14. North Lake 15
15. North Douglas 7

Siuslaw boys results

126 — Yoskar De la Mora (4-3) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Yoskar Delamora (Siuslaw) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Yoskar Delamora (Siuslaw) 4-3 won by decision over Tyler Waldron (Douglas) 8-4 (Dec 9-6)
Semifinal - Chase Ringwald (Philomath) 17-6 won by decision over Yoskar Delamora (Siuslaw) 4-3 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Semi - Yoskar Delamora (Siuslaw) 4-3 won by major decision over Xander Harstock (Cottage Grove) 3-4 (MD 15-1)
3rd Place Match - Yoskar Delamora (Siuslaw) 4-3 won by decision over Eli Anderson (Pleasant Hill) 9-2 (Dec 3-0)

138 — Hunter Petterson (12-8) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Petterson (Siuslaw) 12-8 won by fall over Ethian Webb (Oakland) 1-2 (Fall 0:58)
Quarterfinal - Hunter Petterson (Siuslaw) 12-8 won by fall over Lucas Bourguois (Philomath) 8-8 (Fall 0:19)
Semifinal - Hunter Petterson (Siuslaw) 12-8 won by decision over Logan Lowrey (Cottage Grove) 5-4 (Dec 17-14)
1st Place Match - Jackson O`Connor (Pleasant Hill) 13-2 won by fall over Hunter Petterson (Siuslaw) 12-8 (Fall 3:29)

138 — Leonardo Robertson (9-7) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Leonardo Robertson (Siuslaw) 9-7 won by decision over Gradin Fairbanks (Philomath) 11-10 (Dec 13-11)
Quarterfinal - Jackson O`Connor (Pleasant Hill) 13-2 won by fall over Leonardo Robertson (Siuslaw) 9-7 (Fall 0:46)
Cons. Round 2 - Leonardo Robertson (Siuslaw) 9-7 won by fall over Hayden Kunz (Sisters) 9-9 (Fall 0:35)
Cons. Round 3 - Enrico Cervantez (Elmira/Crow) 17-1 won by decision over Leonardo Robertson (Siuslaw) 9-7 (Dec 4-2)

160 — Lucian Murphy (5-3) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Lucian Murphy (Siuslaw) 5-3 won by fall over Caden Baker (Creswell) 0-2 (Fall 1:30)
Semifinal - Jared Miller (Sisters) 8-6 won by fall over Lucian Murphy (Siuslaw) 5-3 (Fall 2:25)
Cons. Semi - Lucian Murphy (Siuslaw) 5-3 won by fall over Hooper Slagle (Monroe) 1-2 (Fall 0:18)
3rd Place Match - John Corser (Siuslaw) 4-5 won by fall over Lucian Murphy (Siuslaw) 5-3 (Fall 2:13)

160 — John Corser (4-5) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - John Corser (Siuslaw) 4-5 won by fall over Scott Henderson (Sisters) 4-14 (Fall 0:55)
Semifinal - David Griffith (Philomath) 3-0 won by fall over John Corser (Siuslaw) 4-5 (Fall 0:46)
Cons. Semi - John Corser (Siuslaw) 4-5 won by fall over Ryan Pelroy (Lowell) 1-6 (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match - John Corser (Siuslaw) 4-5 won by fall over Lucian Murphy (Siuslaw) 5-3 (Fall 2:13)

170 — Mason Buss (14-3) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Mason Buss (Siuslaw) 14-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Mason Buss (Siuslaw) 14-3 won by fall over Jared Gerding (Philomath) 7-11 (Fall 1:55)
Semifinal - Mason Buss (Siuslaw) 14-3 won by fall over Sage Baker (Douglas) 8-4 (Fall 4:47)
1st Place Match - Kaleb Oliver (Oakland) 3-0 won by tech fall over Mason Buss (Siuslaw) 14-3 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)

170 — Joel Sissel (11-4) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Joel Sissel (Siuslaw) 11-4 won by decision over Russel Lounsbury (Douglas) 3-2 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Joel Sissel (Siuslaw) 11-4 won by disqualification over Paul Clark (Lowell) 6-7 (DQ)
Semifinal - Kaleb Oliver (Oakland) 3-0 won by fall over Joel Sissel (Siuslaw) 11-4 (Fall 0:30)
Cons. Semi - Joel Sissel (Siuslaw) 11-4 won by no contest over Ezekiel Allison (Churchill) 5-3 (NC)
3rd Place Match - Joel Sissel (Siuslaw) 11-4 won by decision over Sage Baker (Douglas) 8-4 (Dec 9-3)

195 — Dayne Muller (6-3) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Dayne Muller (Siuslaw) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Dayne Muller (Siuslaw) 6-3 won by fall over Jose Martinez (Douglas) 2-1 (Fall 1:26)
1st Place Match - Dayne Muller (Siuslaw) 6-3 won by fall over Zane Tuers (Churchill) 4-2 (Fall 2:10)

220 — Cort Waggoner (9-2) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cort Waggoner (Siuslaw) 9-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Cort Waggoner (Siuslaw) 9-2 won by fall over Wyatt Hufford (North Lake) 2-9 (Fall 0:28)
Semifinal - Cort Waggoner (Siuslaw) 9-2 won by fall over Jacob Washington (Sisters) 7-11 (Fall 1:07)
1st Place Match - Luke Wolgamott (Elmira/Crow) 12-8 won by fall over Cort Waggoner (Siuslaw) 9-2 (Fall 0:30)

220 — River Howell (3-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - River Howell (Siuslaw) 3-8 won by fall over Gage Devorak-Previti (Churchill) 0-5 (Fall 4:38)
Quarterfinal - Luke Wolgamott (Elmira/Crow) 12-8 won by fall over River Howell (Siuslaw) 3-8 (Fall 0:12)
Cons. Round 2 - River Howell (Siuslaw) 3-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - James Barnett (Springfield) 5-6 won by fall over River Howell (Siuslaw) 3-8 (Fall 1:16)

Girls team

1. Elmira/Crow 28
2. Creswell 24
3. Oakland 19
4. Springfield 18
5. Sisters 16
6. Siuslaw 8
7. Cottage Grove and Phiomath 7
9. Churchill 2
Douglas, Lowell ad North Lake did not score

Siuslaw girls results

110 — Macali Cade (4-6) placed 2nd and scored 4.0 team points.
Round 1 - Macali Cade (Siuslaw) 4-6 won by fall over Taylor Mussati (Philomath) 2-6 (Fall 1:24)
Round 3 - Bella Eyler (Oakland) 2-0 won by decision over Macali Cade (Siuslaw) 4-6 (Dec 6-3)

120 — Madison Petterson (1-7) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.
Round 1 - Aurianna Vanhouten (Oakland) 1-1 won by fall over Madison Petterson (Siuslaw) 1-7 (Fall 0:37)
Round 3 - Destiny Cowans (Springfield) 9-0 won by fall over Madison Petterson (Siuslaw) 1-7 (Fall 0:25)

135 — Brooke Olson (6-7) placed 2nd.
Round 1 - Brooke Olson (Siuslaw) 6-7 won by fall over Ruby Arellano (Springfield) 2-6 (Fall 2:55)
Round 2 - Brooke Olson (Siuslaw) 6-7 won by fall over Riley Kerkmann (Sisters) 0-3 (Fall 4:22)
Round 3 - Jennalyn Kruger (Creswell) 6-1 won by fall over Brooke Olson (Siuslaw) 6-7 (Fall 0:02)

145 — Hayden Muller (8-3) placed 2nd and scored 4.0 team points.
Round 1 - Hayden Muller (Siuslaw) 1-1 won by fall over Tayva Forman (North Lake) 1-4 (Fall 1:03)
Round 2 - Brielle Brick (Creswell) 6-0 won by decision over Hayden Muller (Siuslaw) 1-1 (Dec 4-2)

SCHEDULE
Wednesday, Jan. 12 — Conference Duals at Philomath, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 15 — Nick Lutz Memorial Tournament at Siuslaw, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday, Jan. 20 — at Junction City Three-Way Meet, 5 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, Jan. 21-22 — at Bay City Duals, Marshfield
Wednesday, Jan. 26 — Conference Duals at Elmira
Saturday, Jan. 29 — at Newport, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 3 — vs. Stayton, Glenn Butler Court, 6 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, Feb. 11-12 — District 2 Regional at Siuslaw
Friday-Saturday, Feb. 25-26 — OSAA State Championships, Cascade High School, Turner

ROSTER
Freshmen 9
Jordan Albin, 152
Aiden Armstrong, 285
Ty Bond, 138
Ryan Clark, 126
Macali Lade, 120
Talin Loomis, 138
Wesley Nicholls, 132
Leonardo Robertson, 145
Joel Sissel, 170
Sophomores 7
Makayla Freeman, 140
River Howell, 220
Dayne Muller, 135
Daniel Petrovic, 220
Deegan Smith, 152
Rosa Velasco-Mendez, 130
Cort Waggoner, 220
Juniors 8
Mason Buss, 170
Yoskar De la Mora, 120
Cayden Gray, 120
Lucian Murphy, 160
Chance O'Brien, 220
Hunter Petterson, 138
Madison Petterson, 110
Jacob Welton, 138
Seniors 8
John Corser, 152
Dante Galli, 182
Jesus Garcia 182
JC Gentry, 285
Jessie Hoover, 100
Hayden Muller, 135
Brooke Olson, 135
Bailey Overton, 120
Coach: Neil Wartnik
Assistants: Chris Rupp, Chris LaCosse, Robert Forsythe, Stecher Buss, Ryan Jennings, Elijah LaCosse




MORE STORIES

Siuslaw teams have 5 of final 8 at home

Lady Vikings slip to 0-15 after 62-9 loss Tuesday at Junction City.

Registration opens for SYSA spring season

All registration will be online due to covid, and ends March 9.

This Week in Siuslaw Vikings Sports

Athletic director Chris Johnson's weekly calendar for sports.

Booster club does good work under radar

Important annual gym signs fundraising project currently underway.