Siuslaw teams have 5 of final 8 at home


The Siuslaw Vikings basketball teams have some much-needed home cooking awaiting as they finish out their seasons.

Each plays five of its final eight games at Glenn Butler Court. (The boys have played 11 of 14 games thus far on the road, the girls 10 of 15.)

Tuesday, the Lady Viking lost at No. 3-ranked Junction City, 62-9, falling to 0-15 overall and 0-2 in the Sky-Em League.

Friday, the Lady Vikings host Cottage Grove at 5:45 p.m. The Siuslaw girls last played at home Jan. 8, and that was at the auxiliary gym.

Saturday, the Vikings boys (6-8, 0-2) — with their first game in 11 days — host Cottage Grove at 3 p.m. The Siuslaw boys last played at home Dec. 21.

The Vikings boys remain on the cusp of playoff contention with a No. 22 ranking in Class 4A by the Oregon School Activities Association.

Twenty-four teams advance to postseason, the bottom 16 to play-in games.

The two Siuslaw teams have three games next week, each playing three games in four nights.

First up is Elmira, which visits Florence on Tuesday.

The Elmira boys are 2-10 overall and ranked No. 31 of 34 schools, while the Lady Falcons are 1-9 and ranked No. 32.

SIUSLAW GIRLS
Record: 0-15 overall, 0-2 Sky-Em League
Sky-Em League
Jan. 14 — at Marist 44, Siuslaw 10
Jan. 25 — at Junction City, 62, Siuslaw 9
Friday, Jan. 28 — Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 1 — Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 2 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 4 — Marist, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 8 — Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 11 — at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 15 — Junction City, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 18 — at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Preleague
Dec. 1
 — Bandon 47, at Siuslaw 7
Dec. 3 — at Newport 52, Siuslaw 2
Dec. 6 — at North Bend 46, Siuslaw 14
Dec. 8 — at Pleasant Hill 51, Siuslaw 10
Dec. 10 — Monroe 56, Siuslaw 19, at Harrisburg Tournament
Dec. 11 — Blanchet Catholic 36, Siuslaw 16, at Harrisburg Tournament
Dec. 14 — Newport 45, at Siuslaw 14
Dec. 17 — Sutherlin 47, Siuslaw 9, at Creswell Tournament
Dec. 18 — Monroe 39, Siuslaw 12, at Creswell Tournament
Dec. 21 — Pleasant Hill 41, at Siuslaw 12
Dec. 30 — Newport 36, Siuslaw 10, at Newport Tournament
Jan. 7 — Henley 48, Siuslaw 18, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, at Siuslaw 
Jan. 8 — North Valley 39, Siuslaw 19, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, at Siuslaw

VARSITY ROSTER
  0 Rhianna Lane, freshman, center, 6-0
  2 Abby Riggs, freshman, guard, 5-4
  3 Cate Waggoner, sophomore, guard, 5-2 
  4 Jane Lacouture, sophomore, guard, 5-7, co-captain
  5 Jolee Erickson, freshman, guard, 5-5
11 Denali Sleeper, senior, forward, 5-7
12 Claire Lindell, freshman, guard-forward, 5-5
13 Haylee Cole, senior, guard-forward, 5-6, co-captain
14 Mya Smith, sophomore, guard, 5-3
23 Gillian Norton, junior, center, 6-0
24 Mary Fontenot, junior, forward, 5-6
25 Gracie Perkins, senior, guard, 5-5
32 Makayla Bender, freshman, guard, 5-4
33 Macy McNeill, freshman, guard, 5-3
Coach: Aaron McNeill
Assistant: Sara Truax

SIUSLAW BOYS
Record: 6-8 overall, 0-2 Sky-Em League, 2-1 home, 4-7 away
Sky-Em League
Jan. 14 — at Marist 58, Siuslaw 52
Jan. 18 — at Marshfield 83, Siuslaw 47
Saturday, Jan. 29 — Cottage Grove, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 1 — Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 2 — at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 4 — Marist, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 8 — Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 11 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 15 — Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 18 — at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
Preleague
Dec. 1 — at Siuslaw 55, Bandon 47
Dec. 3 — Siuslaw 60, at Newport 43
Dec. 6 — at North Bend 47, Siuslaw 35
Dec. 14 — at Siuslaw 63, Newport 61
Dec. 17 — Siuslaw 61, Sutherlin 27, at Bulldog Invitational, Creswell
Dec. 18 — Creswell 64, Siuslaw 58, at Bulldog Invitational, Creswell
Dec. 21 — Pleasant Hill 64, at Siuslaw 62
Dec. 30 — Siuslaw 58, South Umpqua 47, at Newport Tournament
Dec. 31 — Newport 56, Siuslaw 41, at Newport Tournament
Jan. 4 — Siuslaw 47, at Sutherlin 20
Jan. 7 — Hidden Valley 45, Siuslaw 40, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, Hidden Valley High School, Grants Pass
Jan. 8 — Mazama 67, Siuslaw 58, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, North Valley High School, Grants Pass

ROSTER
  0 Kyle Hughes, junior, forward, 6-5
  1 Chad Hughes, senior, forward, 6-6
  2 Braydon Thornton, senior, guard, 6-2
  3 Izaac Mattson, senior, guard, 6-2
  4 Sam Ulrich, junior, guard, 5-10
  5 Beau Erickson, senior, guard, 5-11
11 Camp Lacouture, senior, guard, 6-0
13 Brody Terry, senior, guard, 5-11
14 Andrew Jensen-Norman, sophomore, forward, 6-3
21 Aiden Jefferis, senior, forward, 6-1
22 Jimmy Allen, junior, guard, 6-2
23 Joe Slaughter, senior, guard 6-0
34 Avery Hart, senior, forward, 6-5
Coach: Dylan Perry
Assistants: Brian Carmer, Nick Johnson, Skyler Mattson




MORE STORIES

Vikings come up short at Tillamook, 8-7

Siuslaw junior Ian Sissel drives in four runs in OSAA 4A play-in game loss.

Ulrich third in 3,000 for top Vikings finish

Chad Hughes, Jonathan Rose, Kyle Hughes, Camp Lacouture and Rylee Colton also place at state.

Vikings seek to milk a win at Cheesemakers

Siuslaw visits Tillamook today with a spot in the 16-team 4A state championship bracket on the line.

Youth soccer shines, even when sun doesn't

SYSA wraps up another successful season, serving nearly 200 area players ages 5-14.