Vikings travel to 3-1 Creswell on Friday


SIUSLAW VIKINGS FOOTBALL
———
Siuslaw Vikings (2-2) at Creswell Bulldogs (3-1)
———
When/where: 
7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 30, at Creswell
———
Notes:
The Vikings' two losses this season are to OSAAtoday 3A coaches No. 3 Kennedy and No. 8 La Pine ... Creswell opened league play last Friday with a 40-32 victory over visiting Elmira ...
———
Broadcasts: 
Coast Radio (FM106.9), pregame show 6:45 p.m. with Bob Sneddon and Randy Paredes; NFHS Network
———
SUSLAW SCHEDULE
Friday, Sept. 2 — at Siuslaw 44, Newport 7, nonleague
Friday, Sept. 9 — Kennedy (Mt. Angel) 24, at Siuslaw 0, nonleague
Friday, Sept. 16 — at La Pine 28, Siuslaw 14
Friday, Sept. 23 — at Siuslaw 47, Harrisburg 7
Friday, Sept. 30 — at Creswell, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 7 — Elmira, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 14 — at North Marion (Aurora), 7 p.m., nonleague
Friday, Oct. 21 — Sisters, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 28 — at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
———
COACHES: Sam Johnson (head), Bob Teter, Elijah Blankenship, Jack Johnson, Jeff Gray, John Rose, Nick Johnson, Sean Campbell
———
MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE
Combined 2022 schedule

Friday, Sept. 2
at Siuslaw 44, Newport 7, nonleague
Creswell 47, at Jefferson 7, nonleague
at 4A Junction City 41, Elmira 6, nonleague
Pleasant Hill 26, at 4A Cottage Grove 0, nonleague
at North Marion 26, Harrisburg 21, nonleague
La Pine 56, at Corbett 0, nonleague
Sisters 23, at Burns 0, nonleague

Friday, Sept. 9
Kennedy 24, at Siuslaw 0, nonleague
Dayton 40, at La Pine 6, nonleague
at Santiam Christian 40, Creswell 0, nonleague
at Elmira 36, Elmira 0, nonleague
Harrisburg 47, at Corbett 0, nonleague
at Madras 29, Sisters 14, nonleague

Saturday, Sept. 10
at Pleasant Hill 25, Salem Academy 10, nonleague

Friday, Sept. 16
at La Pine 28, Siuslaw 14
Pleasant Hill 20, at Harrisburg 14
Sisters 21, at Elmira 7
at Creswell 56Corbett 8, nonleague

Thursday, Sept. 22
La Pine at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 23
at Siuslaw 47, Harrisburg 7
at Creswell 40, Elmira 32
Banks 42, at Pleasant Hill 6, nonleague

Friday, Sept. 30
Siuslaw at Creswell, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg at La Pine, 7 p.m.
Pleasant Hill at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1
Thurston JV at Sisters, 2 p.m., nonleague

Friday, Oct. 7
Elmira at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.
Creswell at Sisters, 7 p.m.
La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Valley Catholic at Harrisburg, 7 p.m., nonleague

Friday, Oct. 14
Siuslaw at North Marion (Aurora), 7 p.m., nonleague
Harrisburg at Creswell, 7 p.m., homecoming
La Pine at Elmira, 7 p.m.
Pleasant Hill at Sisters, 7 p.m., homecoming

Friday, Oct. 21
Sisters at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.
Creswell at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Elmira at Harrisburg, 7 p.m., homecoming
Burns at La Pine, 7 p.m., nonleague

Thursday, Oct. 27
Creswell at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28
Siuslaw at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Sisters at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
Elmira does not play
———

SIUSLAW ROSTER
(Last updated 9/10 from OSAA.org)
  1 Deegan Smith, sophomore, RB/LB, 5-11, 180
  2 Jordan Pitcher, freshman, WR/DB, 6-0, 160
  3 Noah Dotson, senior, TE/LB, 6-0, 180
  4 Micah Blankenship, freshman, QB/DB, 5-8, 150
  5 Will Johnson, freshman, QB/DB, 5-9, 150
  6 Max Reynolds, sophomore, QB/LB, 5-10, 160
  7 Ian Sissel, senior, RB/LB, 6-0, 225
  8 Dezmond Anderson, senior, TE/DL, 6-4, 180
10 Justin Allen, sophomore, WR/DB, 6-0, 140
11 Hunter Petterson, senior, RB/DB, 5-7, 150
12 Ryan Klampe, sophomore, WR/DB, 6-0, 160
13 Victor Ayala, senior, OL/LB, 6-1, 200
14 Dayne Muller, junior, TE/LB, 6-1, 200
15 Tate Bottensek, junior, WR/DB, 5-9, 150
17 Michael Felkins, sophomore, RB/DB, 6-0, 160
19 Jimmy Allen, senior, WR/DB, 6-2, 170
21 Chaz Edblom, sophomore, WR/DB, 6-1, 160
22 Odin Smith, senior, RB/DB, 5-11, 180
23 Talin Loomis, junior, WR/DB, 5-9, 150
25 Jaxon Chiang, freshman, WR/DB, 5-8, 140
27 Joel Sissel, sophomore, RB/LB, 5-10, 185
50 Billy Grable, freshman, OL/DL, 6-0, 180
51 Travis Bushnell, senior, OL/DL, 5-10, 200
52 Cort Waggoner, junior, OL/DL, 6-0, 220
53 Jake Mann, freshman, OL/DL, 6-1, 210
54 Kevin Holloway, senior, OL/DL, 5-10, 170
55 Colin Barnett, freshman, OL/DL, 6-2, 200
56 Julian Loftis, senior, OL/DL, 6-1, 250
57 Billie Massey, junior, OL/DL, 6-1, 200
58 Kenden Huff, sophomore, OL/DL, 5-9, 160
60 Sylas Gorder, sophomore, OL/DL, 6-2, 230
61 Taylor Wiley, freshman, OL/DL, 5-10, 200
62 Jacob Dunn, junior, OL/DL, 6-3, 280
65 Joe Baker, freshman, OL/DL, 5-6, 200
68 Terry Elliott, sophomore, OL/DL, 5-8, 190
69 Eddie Osorio, freshman, OL/DL, 6-0, 180
70 River Howell, junior, OL/DL, 5-11, 220
72 Dane Circle, sophomore, OL/DL, 6-0, 230
75 John Rose, senior, OL/DL, 6-5, 225
78 Landon Severy, junior, OL/DL, 6-6, 310




MORE STORIES

Siuslaw boys finish third in Woahink Invite

Next: Paul Mariman Invitational, Saturday, Oct. 8, at Philomath

Lady Vikings take second place at Woahink

Next: Paul Mariman Invitational, Saturday, Oct. 8, at Philomath.

Vikings hold off Bulldogs, 46-34, to go to 3-2

Next: Siuslaw vs. Elmira, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 7, at Hans Petersen Memorial Field.

Vikings boys post second straight shutout

Next: Siuslaw vs. Creswell, Wednesday, Oct. 5, at Hans Petersen Memorial Fiel.