Softball

Vikings' Bailey Overton first-team all-state

Siuslaw junior shortstop one of seven first-team infielders on 2021 4A all-star team.

Wrestling

Vikings' Hayden Muller advances to state

Siuslaw junior pins four of five opponents to place third in OSAA Girls South Regional.

Basketball

North Bend defeats visiting Vikings, 54-46

Siuslaw junior Braydon Thornton buries eight 3-pointers and scores game-high 27 points.

Wrestling

Vikings snag third place in district tourney

Elijah LaCosse (145), Christian Newlan (220) and Hunter Petterson (132) post second-place finishes.

Basketball

Sky-Em grabs four slots in 4A Showcase

Junction City and Marshfield in boys state tournament, Cottage Grove and Junction City in girls state tournament.

Golf

Cool at the Coast tournament set for Aug. 7

Annual golf tournament at Ocean Dunes Golf Links supports drive to eliminate polio worldwide.

TWITTER

EVENTS/HAPPENINGS

FALL 2021

Updated June 14, subject to change

CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday, Sept. 11
— Country Fair Classic, Veneta
Saturday, Sept. 18 — Northwest Classic, Lane Community College, Eugene
Saturday, Oct. 2 — Woahink Lake Invitational, Honeyman State Park
Saturday, Oct. 9 — Paul Mariman Invitational, Philomath
Saturday, Oct. 16 — Warner Pacific Classic, Lents Park, Portland
Thursday, Oct. 28 — Sky-Em League Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene

FOOTBALL
Friday, Sept. 3 — South Umpqua, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept 10 — at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 17 — at Sisters, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 24 — at Gladstone, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 1 — Open date
Friday, Oct. 8 — La Pine, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 15 — at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 22 — at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Junction City, 7 p.m.

SOCCER
Thursday, Aug. 26
— at Newport, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 1 — Creswell, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 6 — at North Bend, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 16 — Pleasant Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 20 — at Marist, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 22 — Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 27 — at Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 29 — at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 4 — Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 6 — Marist, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 11 — at Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 13 — Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 18 — Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 20 — at Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, Aug. 28
— at Newport Tournament
Tuesday, Aug. 31 — vs. Phoenix at Sutherlin, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 31 — at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 2 — at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.
Saturrday, Sept. 18 — at Sisters Tournament
Tuesday, Sept. 21 — at Marist, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 23 — Marshfield, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 28 — at Elmira, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 30 — Junction City, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 5 — Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 7 — Marist, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 12 — at Marshfield, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 14 — Elmira, 6:45 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 16 — at Marshfield Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 19 — at Junction City, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 21 — at Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.



» More events