Announcements

It would be a crime to miss this city event

Florence Police Department hosts third annual National Night Out on Aug. 3 at Miller Park.

Football

Senior-dominated Vikings prepare to rock

Siuslaw needs to hire two assistant coaches before it's ready to roll.

Soccer

Registration ends Friday for Vikings camp

Junior Kickers Vikings Soccer Camp next week at Siuslaw High School field.

Football

Vikings plan for full JV schedule for football

Siuslaw junior varsity kicks off opener of eight-game schedule Thursday, Sept. 2, at South Umpqua.

Recreation

Fall Chinook season kicks off Sunday

There are special regulations in place this year for the Columbia and south coast, so be sure to check before you go.

Recreation

Free pheasant hunts for youth hunters

Events in Central Point, Coquille, Monmouth, Eugene, Irrigon/Umatilla, John Day, Klamath Falls, La Grande, Madras, Ontario, Portland and near The Dalles.

TWITTER

EVENTS/HAPPENINGS

FALL 2021

Updated June 14, subject to change

CROSS COUNTRY
Thursday, Aug. 26
— Athletic Timing Services
Saturday, Sept. 11
— Country Fair Classic, Veneta
Saturday, Sept. 18 — Northwest Classic, Lane Community College, Eugene
Saturday, Sept. 25 — Nike Portland
Saturday, Oct. 2 — Woahink Lake Invitational, Honeyman State Park
Saturday, Oct. 9 — Paul Mariman Invitational, Philomath
Saturday, Oct. 16 — Warner Pacific Classic, Lents Park, Portland
Thursday, Oct. 28 — Sky-Em League Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene

FOOTBALL
Friday, Sept. 3 — South Umpqua, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept 10 — at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 17 — at Sisters, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 24 — at Gladstone, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 1 — Open date
Friday, Oct. 8 — La Pine, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 15 — at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 22 — at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Junction City, 7 p.m.

SOCCER
Thursday, Aug. 26
— at Newport, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 1 — Creswell, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 6 — at North Bend, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 16 — Pleasant Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 20 — at Marist, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 22 — Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 27 — at Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 29 — at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 4 — Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 6 — Marist, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 11 — at Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 13 — Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 18 — Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 20 — at Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, Aug. 28
— at Newport Tournament
Tuesday, Aug. 31 — vs. Phoenix at Sutherlin, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 31 — at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 2 — at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.
Saturrday, Sept. 18 — at Sisters Tournament
Tuesday, Sept. 21 — at Marist, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 23 — Marshfield, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 28 — at Elmira, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 30 — Junction City, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 5 — Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 7 — Marist, 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 12 — at Marshfield, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 14 — Elmira, 6:45 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 16 — at Marshfield Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 19 — at Junction City, 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 21 — at Cottage Grove, 6:45 p.m.



» More events