Vikings boys place second at Cottage Grove


Siuslaw junior Camp Lacouture (Cameron Jagoe photo)

Siuslaw junior Camp Lacouture won the pole vault at a personal-record 13 feet and senior Skyler Loomis won the javelin Friday to lead the Vikings boys to second place in the nine-school Wally Ciochetti Invitational track and field meet at Cottage Grove.

Siuslaw was fourth among the girls, with senior Brea Blankenship winning the 800 meters and senior Andrea Osbon second in the three throws, including PRs in the discus and javelin.

Hidden Valley won the boys title with 173 points, followed by Siuslaw with 133, Philomath 95, Cottage Grove 77, Crook County 76, Klamath Union 38, Junction City 20, Sisters 18 and elmira 13.

Hidden Valley scored 138 points to edge Crook County for the girls title, 138-131. Philomath was third at 105, followed by Siuslaw at 70, Junction City 69, Cottage Grove 56, Klamath Union 36, Elmira 11 and Sisters 8.

Siuslaw next hosts the Sky-Em League district championships next Friday and Saturday at Hans Petersen Field.

The 4A state championships are the following Friday and Saturday, also at Hans Petersen Field.

Among the highlights Friday for Siuslaw:

Boys

  • Junior Camp Lacouture won the pole vault at 13-0 (tied for No. 10 all-time for Siuslaw) and was second in the 300 hurdles in a PR 45.06a
  • Senior Skyler Loomis won the javelin at 154-1 and was second in the discus at 124-2
  • Junior Avery Hart was second in the shot put with a PR 41-9.5
  • Sophomore Samuel Ulrich was second in the 800 in a PR 2:00.02a (No. 10 all-time for Siuslaw) and third in the 1,500 in a PR 4:13.55a (No. 19 all-time for Siuslaw)
  • Sophomore Kyle Hughes was second in the pole vault with a PR 12-6 and sixth in the 3,000 in a PR 9:48.17a
  • Sophomore Hunter Petterson was third in the 100 in 11.83a and fourth in the 200 in 24.25a
  • Junior Rhys Fleming was third in the javelin at 143-7
  • Senior Liam McClellan was third in the discus with a PR 124-0
  • Senior Christian Newlan was fourth in the discus with a PR 121-9
  • Sophomore Jonathan Rose was fifth in the discus with a PR 113-9, fifth in the shot put at 37-4.5 and sixth in the javelin at 128-11
  • Senior Jaxson Jensen was fifth in the 400 in a PR 54.43a
  • Junior Chad Hughes was fifth in the 1,500 in a PR 4:16.42a

Girls

  • Senior Brea Blankenship won the 800 in 2:26.10a
  • Senior Andrea Osbon was second in the shot put at 37-5.5, second in the discus with a PR 126-2 (No. 6 all-time for Siuslaw) and second in the javelin with a PR 102-11 (No. 17 all-time for Siuslaw)
  • Senior Gracie Freudenthal was second in 300 hurdles in 51.55a and third in the 100 hurdles in 17.65a
  • Junior Rylee Colton was second in the 800 in a PR 2:27.16a (No. 17 all-time for Siuslaw)



MORE STORIES

Sky-Em grabs four slots in 4A Showcase

Junction City and Marshfield in boys state tournament, Cottage Grove and Junction City in girls state...

Vikings' Bailey Overton first-team all-state

Siuslaw junior shortstop one of seven first-team infielders on 2021 4A all-star team.

North Bend defeats visiting Vikings, 54-46

Siuslaw junior Braydon Thornton buries eight 3-pointers and scores game-high 27 points.

Vikings' Hayden Muller advances to state

Siuslaw junior pins four of five opponents to place third in OSAA Girls South Regional.