Tickets to Sky-Em district offered a la cart


Siuslaw track and field coach Chris Johnson

Online, a la cart. That's how admission to both district and state track and field meets at Hans Petersen Memorial Field will be available.

Want to watch girls 300 hurdles flights on Friday?  That's $3, with a good view of the pole vault, shot put and javelin competition.

Or do you want to watch boys javelin finals on Saturday? That's $3, with a good view of running events, long jump, triple jump, high jump, shot put and javelin.

Then you are expected to exit Hans Petersen Memorial Field, and make way for the next a la cart ticket holders.

"I have faith in humanity," meet director Chris Johnson said, with the expectation that fans will respect the ticketing process. "It (also) is the plan for state, unless it goes terribly wrong at district."

The two-day district championships get underway at 11 a.m. both Friday and Saturday, and finish around 4 p.m.

Boys finals Friday include the 3,000 meters, long jump discus and pole vault.

Girls finals Friday include the 3,000 meters, pole vault, high jump, javelin, shot put and long jump.

Teams entered include all six Sky-Em League schools: Cottage Grove, Elmira, Junction City, Marshfield, Marist and Siuslaw.

The 4A state championships are scheduled for the following Friday and Saturday, also at Hans Petersen Memorial Field.

Friday finals

Boys

3,000 — 11:20 a.m.

Long jump — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Discus — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Pole vault —12:30 p.m., no flights

(Prelims — 100 at 11:55 a.m., 200 at 2:25 p.m., 400 at 12:25 p.m., 800 at 1:50 p.m., 110 hurdles at 1:10 p.m., 300 hurdles at 3:05 p.m.)

Girls

3,000 meters — 11 a.m.

Pole vault — 11 a.m., no flights

High jump — 11 a.m., no flights

Javelin — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Shot put — 2 p.m., first flight 1 p.m.

Long jump — 2 p.m., first flight 1 p.m.

(Prelims — 100 at 11:40 a.m., 200 at 2:10 p.m., 100 hurdles at 12:50 p.m., 300 hurdles at 2:45 p.m.)

Saturday finals

Boys

High jump — 11:30 a.m., no flights

Javelin — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

4x100 relay — 12:05 p.m.

1,500 — 12:30 p.m.

100 — 12:50 p.m.

400 — 1:05 p.m.

110 hurdles — 1:20 p.m.

Shot put — 1:30 p.m., first flight 12:30 p.m.

Triple jump — 1:30 p.m., first flight 12:30 p.m.

800 — 1:35 p.m.

200 — 1:50 p.m.

300 hurdles — 2:10 p.m.

4x400 relay — 2:40 p.m.

Girls

Discus — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Triple jump — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

4x100 relay — noon

1,500 — 12:15 p.m.

100 — 12:45 p.m.

400 — 1 p.m.

100 hurdles — 1:15 p.m.

800 — 1:30 p.m.

200 — 1:45 p.m.

300 hurdles — 2 p.m.

4x400 relay — 2:25 p.m.

Special awards 3 p.m. for girl and boy throwers, jumpers and runners of the meet and Sky-Em League coaches of the year.




MORE STORIES

Sky-Em grabs four slots in 4A Showcase

Junction City and Marshfield in boys state tournament, Cottage Grove and Junction City in girls state...

Vikings' Bailey Overton first-team all-state

Siuslaw junior shortstop one of seven first-team infielders on 2021 4A all-star team.

North Bend defeats visiting Vikings, 54-46

Siuslaw junior Braydon Thornton buries eight 3-pointers and scores game-high 27 points.

Vikings' Hayden Muller advances to state

Siuslaw junior pins four of five opponents to place third in OSAA Girls South Regional.