Vikings' Osbon to defend two district titles


KEY: 1—clerks area, 2—spectator entrances, 3—homestretch stands, 4—backstretch stands, 5—spectator exits, 6—pole vault, 7—shot put, 8—discus, 9—long jump, 10—triple jump, 11—javelin, 12—high jump, 13—athlete entrances

Five girls will be defending seven Sky-Em League district track and field titles Friday and Saturday at Hans Petersen Field.

One is Siuslaw throws specialist Andrea Osbon, who just over two years ago won the shot put and discus at Marist as a sophomore.

Osbon will defend her shot put title Friday, beginning at 1 p.m., and her discus title Saturday, beginning at 11 a.m.

Also defending girls titles this week are Junction City's Anika Thompson in the 1,500 and 3,000, Marist's Libby Korth in the 300 hurdles, Marshfield's Mira Matthews in the javelin and Cottage Grove's Matelynn Ladd in the high jump.

There are no defending champions on the boys' side. Siuslaw's Ryan Jennings won the 300 hurdles as a sophomore two years ago, but did not compete this season.

Siuslaw has 21 boys and 13 girls entered, with a number of district leaders.

Sophomore Samuel Ulrich has the top 800 and 1,500 times heading into district. Sophomore Hunter Petterson tops the 100, senior Jaxson Jensen the 400, junior Chad Hughes the 3,000, junior Avery Hart the shot put and senior Skyler Loomis the javelin.

For the Lady Vikings, Osbon is No. 1 in the shot put and discus.

Competition gets underway each day at 11 a.m., and should wrap up before 4 p.m. each day.

An awards ceremony is scheduled for 3 p.m. Saturday.

A complete program in pdf format is available at athletic.net.

Siuslaw entries, with seed marks

Boys

100 — Hunter Petterson 11.68, Elijah Blankenship 11.74, Joshua Heckathorn 12.83

200 — Hunter Pettersen 24.09, Elijah Blankenship 24.30, Joshua Heckathorn 27.52

400 — Jaxson Jensen 54.43, James Smith 55.65, Jacob Blankenship 55.77

800 — Samuel Ulrich 2:00.02, Jaxson Jensen 2:07.80, Braydon Linton 2:13.03

1,500 — Samuel Ulrich 4:13.55, Chad Hughes 4:16.42, Jacob Blankenship 4:30.27

3,000 — Chad Hughes 9:22.27, Kyle Hughes 9:48.17, Braydon Linton 10:11.18

110 hurdles — Lucian Murphy 20.70

300 hurdles — Camp Lacouture 45.06, Lucian Murphy 50.78, Talin Loomis 52.03

4x100 relay — Hunter Petterson, Camp Lacouture, James Smith, Elijah Blankenship, 46.02

4x400 relay — Hunter Petterson, Samuel Ulrich, Chad Hughes, Jaxson Jensen, 3:39.12

Shot put — Avery Hart 41-9.5, Skyler Loomis 39-7, Jonathan Rose 37-9

Discus — Skyler Loomis 130-1, Liam McClellan 124-0, Christian Newlan 121-9

Javelin — Skyler Loomis 160-11, Rhys Fleming 150-11, Jonathan Rose 137-4

High jump — Rhys Fleming 5-0, James Smith NH, Lucian Murphy NH.

Pole vault — Camp Lacouture 13-0, Kyle Hughes 12-6, Talin Loomis 8-6

Long jump — Dylan Jensen 16-10.5, Joshua Heckathorn 14-5.75, Owen Garneau 14-5

Triple jump — Camp Lacouture 37-11, James Smith 35-10, Owen Garneau 29-10

Girls

100 — Arrianna Brown, 14.60, Daelyn McGee 15.88

200 — Arrianna Brown 31.58, Daelyn McGee 34.32

400 — Makayla Freeman 1:21.58

800 — Brea Blankenship 2:24.92, Rylee Colton 2:27.16, Jane Lacouture 2:24.92

1,500 — Brea Blankenship 5:05.57, Corduroy Holbrook 5:46.91

3,000 — Rylee Colton 11:15.84, Jane Lacouture 12:17.54, Corduroy Holbrook 12:36.44

100 hurdles — Gracie Freudenthal 17.65, Zoe Alberty NT

300 hurdles — Gracie Freudenthal 51.55, Zoe Alberty NT

4x100 relay — None.

4x400 relay — Brea Blankenship, Rylee Colton, Corduroy Holbrook, Gracie Freudenthal

Shot put — Andrea Osbon 41-2, Jasmine Bledsoe 29-4.5, Molly McGinley 27-1.5

Discus — Andrea Osbon 126-2, Jasmine Bledsoe 81-11, Molly McGinley 79-9

Javelin — Andrea Osbon 102-11, Jasmine Bledsoe 76-3, Madison Carnahan 47-3

High jump — Jasmine Bledsoe 4-2, Zoe Alberty NH

Pole vault — None

Long jump — None

Triple jump — Zoe Alberty 25-9

Friday finals

Boys

3,000 — 11:20 a.m.

Long jump — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Discus — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Pole vault —12:30 p.m., no flights

(Prelims — 100 at 11:55 a.m., 200 at 2:25 p.m., 400 at 12:25 p.m., 800 at 1:50 p.m., 110 hurdles at 1:10 p.m., 300 hurdles at 3:05 p.m.)

Girls

3,000 meters — 11 a.m.

Pole vault — 11 a.m., no flights

High jump — 11 a.m., no flights

Javelin — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Shot put — 2 p.m., first flight 1 p.m.

Long jump — 2 p.m., first flight 1 p.m.

(Prelims — 100 at 11:40 a.m., 200 at 2:10 p.m., 100 hurdles at 12:50 p.m., 300 hurdles at 2:45 p.m.)

Saturday finals

Boys

High jump — 11:30 a.m., no flights

Javelin — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

4x100 relay — 12:05 p.m.

1,500 — 12:30 p.m.

100 — 12:50 p.m.

400 — 1:05 p.m.

110 hurdles — 1:20 p.m.

Shot put — 1:30 p.m., first flight 12:30 p.m.

Triple jump — 1:30 p.m., first flight 12:30 p.m.

800 — 1:35 p.m.

200 — 1:50 p.m.

300 hurdles — 2:10 p.m.

4x400 relay — 2:40 p.m.

Girls

Discus — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Triple jump — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

4x100 relay — noon

1,500 — 12:15 p.m.

100 — 12:45 p.m.

400 — 1 p.m.

100 hurdles — 1:15 p.m.

800 — 1:30 p.m.

200 — 1:45 p.m.

300 hurdles — 2 p.m.

4x400 relay — 2:25 p.m.

Special awards 3 p.m. for girl and boy throwers, jumpers and runners of the meet and Sky-Em League coaches of the year.




MORE STORIES

Sky-Em grabs four slots in 4A Showcase

Junction City and Marshfield in boys state tournament, Cottage Grove and Junction City in girls state...

Vikings' Bailey Overton first-team all-state

Siuslaw junior shortstop one of seven first-team infielders on 2021 4A all-star team.

North Bend defeats visiting Vikings, 54-46

Siuslaw junior Braydon Thornton buries eight 3-pointers and scores game-high 27 points.

Vikings' Hayden Muller advances to state

Siuslaw junior pins four of five opponents to place third in OSAA Girls South Regional.