Five Vikings qualify for state championships


Junior Chad Hughes and brother Kyle, a sophomore, take a victory lap after finishing 1-2 in the boys 3,000-meter final.

Brothers Chad and Kyle Hughes of Siuslaw finished 1-2 in the boys' 3,000-meter run Friday at the Sky-Em League track and field championships to punch their tickets to the Class 4A state championships.

Both the Sky-Em League championships and next week's state finals are being held at Hans Petersen Field in Florence.

The Siuslaw boys lead the team race with 48.5 points, while Marshfield has 42, Elmira 24, Cottage Grove 20, Junction City 14.5 and Marist 7.

The Lady Vikings sit in fourth place after Friday's finals with 35 points. Marshfield leads with 73.5, followed by Cottage Grove with 50 and Junction City with 42.5. Elmira has 18 and Marist 9.

The league championships conclude Saturday with an awards ceremony at 3 p.m. First events are 3 p.m.

Chad, a junior, was first in 9 minutes, 30.24 seconds and Kyle, a sophomore, was second in 9:35.21, ending Jaden Owens of Cottage Grove by half a second.

Freshman Brayden Linton was seventh in 10:05.29.

Siuslaw junior Rylee Colton was second in the girls 3,000 in a personal-record 11:04.50 to advance to state, finishing behind Junction City senior Anika Thompson, who ran a Hans Petersen Field record 9:57.76.

Lady Vikings freshmen Jane Lacouture (12:10.45) and Corduroy Holbrook (12:27.27) battled the wind to finish sixth and ninth.

Siuslaw seniors Skyler Loomis, Christian Newlan and Liam McClellan went 2-3-4 in the discus, with Loomis earning a trip to state with a 127-11. Elmira's Cobyn Herbert won at 142-8.

Newlan threw 125-1 and McClellan 120-9.

Siuslaw senior Andrea Osbon won the girls shot put at 39-3 and was second in the javelin at 109-8 to qualify for state. Mira Matthews of Marshfield won the javelin with a throw of 119-0.

Siuslaw junior Camp Lacouture had the top time in the boys 300 hurdles prelims with a PR 44.85a, while he and sophomore Kyle Hughes were 4-5 in the pole vault at 12-6.

Siuslaw senior Elijah Blankenship was first in the 200 in a PR 23.26a and third in the 100, winning his heat in 11.78a, to qualify for Saturday's finals. Siuslaw sophomore Hunter Pettersen had the top 100 time of 11.70a to advance.

Senior Jaxson Jensen had the top time in the boys 400 prelims at 55.63a, with junior James Smith third at 56.48a and sophomore Jacob Blankenship third at 56.95a.

Sophomore Samuel Ulrich (2:14.75a), senior Jaxson Jenson (2:17.96a) and freshman Brayden Linton (2:20.29a) advanced to the finals of the 800 meters.

Senior Gracie Freudenthal had season-bests in the hurdles to advance to the finals, finishing second in the 100 in 16.36a and third in the 300 in 49.98a.

Sophomore Jasmine Bledsoe was sixth in the shot put with a PR 30-1.5 and sixth in the high jump at 4-2.

Marshfield freshman Jonathon Parks went a PR 14-0 to win the pole vault and 20-5 to win the long jump. He also qualified for the final in the 200 meters. …

Siuslaw entries, with seed marks

Boys

100 — Hunter Petterson 11.68, Elijah Blankenship 11.74, Joshua Heckathorn 12.83

200 — Hunter Pettersen 24.09, Elijah Blankenship 24.30, Joshua Heckathorn 27.52

400 — Jaxson Jensen 54.43, James Smith 55.65, Jacob Blankenship 55.77

800 — Samuel Ulrich 2:00.02, Jaxson Jensen 2:07.80, Braydon Linton 2:13.03

1,500 — Samuel Ulrich 4:13.55, Chad Hughes 4:16.42, Jacob Blankenship 4:30.27

3,000 — Chad Hughes 9:22.27, Kyle Hughes 9:48.17, Braydon Linton 10:11.18

110 hurdles — Lucian Murphy 20.70

300 hurdles — Camp Lacouture 45.06, Lucian Murphy 50.78, Talin Loomis 52.03

4x100 relay — Hunter Petterson, Camp Lacouture, James Smith, Elijah Blankenship, 46.02

4x400 relay — Hunter Petterson, Samuel Ulrich, Chad Hughes, Jaxson Jensen, 3:39.12

Shot put — Avery Hart 41-9.5, Skyler Loomis 39-7, Jonathan Rose 37-9

Discus — Skyler Loomis 130-1, Liam McClellan 124-0, Christian Newlan 121-9

Javelin — Skyler Loomis 160-11, Rhys Fleming 150-11, Jonathan Rose 137-4

High jump — Rhys Fleming 5-0, James Smith NH, Lucian Murphy NH.

Pole vault — Camp Lacouture 13-0, Kyle Hughes 12-6, Talin Loomis 8-6

Long jump — Dylan Jensen 16-10.5, Joshua Heckathorn 14-5.75, Owen Garneau 14-5

Triple jump — Camp Lacouture 37-11, James Smith 35-10, Owen Garneau 29-10

Girls

100 — Arrianna Brown, 14.60, Daelyn McGee 15.88

200 — Arrianna Brown 31.58, Daelyn McGee 34.32

400 — Makayla Freeman 1:21.58

800 — Brea Blankenship 2:24.92, Rylee Colton 2:27.16, Jane Lacouture 2:24.92

1,500 — Brea Blankenship 5:05.57, Corduroy Holbrook 5:46.91

3,000 — Rylee Colton 11:15.84, Jane Lacouture 12:17.54, Corduroy Holbrook 12:36.44

100 hurdles — Gracie Freudenthal 17.65, Zoe Alberty NT

300 hurdles — Gracie Freudenthal 51.55, Zoe Alberty NT

4x100 relay — None.

4x400 relay — Brea Blankenship, Rylee Colton, Corduroy Holbrook, Gracie Freudenthal

Shot put — Andrea Osbon 41-2, Jasmine Bledsoe 29-4.5, Molly McGinley 27-1.5

Discus — Andrea Osbon 126-2, Jasmine Bledsoe 81-11, Molly McGinley 79-9

Javelin — Andrea Osbon 102-11, Jasmine Bledsoe 76-3, Madison Carnahan 47-3

High jump — Jasmine Bledsoe 4-2, Zoe Alberty NH

Pole vault — None

Long jump — None

Triple jump — Zoe Alberty 25-9

Friday finals

Boys

3,000 — 11:20 a.m.

Long jump — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Discus — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Pole vault —12:30 p.m., no flights

(Prelims — 100 at 11:55 a.m., 200 at 2:25 p.m., 400 at 12:25 p.m., 800 at 1:50 p.m., 110 hurdles at 1:10 p.m., 300 hurdles at 3:05 p.m.)

Girls

3,000 meters — 11 a.m.

Pole vault — 11 a.m., no flights

High jump — 11 a.m., no flights

Javelin — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Shot put — 2 p.m., first flight 1 p.m.

Long jump — 2 p.m., first flight 1 p.m.

(Prelims — 100 at 11:40 a.m., 200 at 2:10 p.m., 100 hurdles at 12:50 p.m., 300 hurdles at 2:45 p.m.)

Saturday finals

Boys

High jump — 11:30 a.m., no flights

Javelin — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

4x100 relay — 12:05 p.m.

1,500 — 12:30 p.m.

100 — 12:50 p.m.

400 — 1:05 p.m.

110 hurdles — 1:20 p.m.

Shot put — 1:30 p.m., first flight 12:30 p.m.

Triple jump — 1:30 p.m., first flight 12:30 p.m.

800 — 1:35 p.m.

200 — 1:50 p.m.

300 hurdles — 2:10 p.m.

4x400 relay — 2:40 p.m.

Girls

Discus — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

Triple jump — noon, first flight 11 a.m.

4x100 relay — noon

1,500 — 12:15 p.m.

100 — 12:45 p.m.

400 — 1 p.m.

100 hurdles — 1:15 p.m.

800 — 1:30 p.m.

200 — 1:45 p.m.

300 hurdles — 2 p.m.

4x400 relay — 2:25 p.m.

Special awards 3 p.m. for girl and boy throwers, jumpers and runners of the meet and Sky-Em League coaches of the year.




MORE STORIES

Sky-Em grabs four slots in 4A Showcase

Junction City and Marshfield in boys state tournament, Cottage Grove and Junction City in girls state...

Vikings' Bailey Overton first-team all-state

Siuslaw junior shortstop one of seven first-team infielders on 2021 4A all-star team.

North Bend defeats visiting Vikings, 54-46

Siuslaw junior Braydon Thornton buries eight 3-pointers and scores game-high 27 points.

Vikings' Hayden Muller advances to state

Siuslaw junior pins four of five opponents to place third in OSAA Girls South Regional.