Vikings to open season Friday at Sutherlin


Siuslaw senior Elijah LaCosse

The Siuslaw Vikings wrestling team has its first week of workouts in the books, a busy schedule on the horizon and an optimistic coach.

"Practices are going great," Siuslaw coach Neil Wartnick said. "This is an amazing group."

The Vikings are led by a trio of seniors who qualified for the state tournament in 2020 — Ryan Jennings, Elijah LaCosse and Christian Newlan.

LaCosse was third place at state at 138 pounds.

Mason Buss qualified for state last year at 120 pounds as a freshman.

There are three female wrestlers currently on the roster — juniors Arrianna Brown and Hayden Muller (who finished fourth at state) and freshman Rosa Velasco-Mendez.

There are 15 male wrestlers, three freshmen, six sophomores, two juniors and four seniors.

"It's not a large group, but they are very focused, very respectful," Wartnick said. "We enjoy working and being together."

The Vikings jump into competition in a big way, with four meets in six days, starting with the Sutherlin Invitational this coming Friday.

No regional or state tournaments have been announced, nor has a Culminating Week event been determined.

The Vikings are part of Class 4A Special District 2, that also includes Cascade, Elmira/Crow, Junction City, Newport, Philomath/Alsea, Stayton and Sweet Home.

Wartnick has four experienced assistants in Chris Rupp, Robert Forsythe, Rylan Burum, Stecher Buss,

SCHEDULE

Friday, May 21 — at Sutherlin Invitational, 7 p.m. (Siuslaw, Brookings-Harbor, Coquille, Creswell, Oakland, South Umpqua, Camas Valley, Sutherlin)

Saturday, May 22 — at Marshfield Invitational, 2 p.m. (Siuslaw, Central Linn, Coquille, Willamette, Marshfield)

Tuesday, May 25 — Siuslaw Home Duals, 5 p.m. (with Cascade, Newport, Siletz Valley/Eddyville Charter, Toledo)

Wednesday, May 26 — at Sweet Home Region No. 2 Duals, 5 p.m. (Siuslaw, Junction City, Sweet Home)

Saturday, June 5 — at North Bend Invitational, noon (Siuslaw, Hidden Valley, North Bend)

Tuesday, June 8 — Siuslaw Home Duals, 5 p.m. (with Marshfield, Stayton, Sutherlin)

Tuesday, June 15 — vs. North Bend, time to be announced

ROSTER

Girls

Freshmen

Rosa Velasco-Mendez

Juniors

Arrianna Brown

Hayden Muller (fourth place in first girls state championships in 2020)

Boys

Freshmen

Brayden Linton

Wayne Muller

Cort Waggoner

Sophomores

Mason Buss (state qualifier at 120 pounds in 2020)

Yoskar De La Mora

Cayden Gray

Kayden Montgomery

Lucian Murphy

Chance O'Brien

Juniors

John Corser

JC Gentry

Seniors

Ryan Jennings (state qualifier at 152 pounds in 2020)

Elijah LaCosse (third place at state at 138 pounds in 2020)

Christian Newlan (state qualifier at 220 pounds in 2020)

Michael Shick

Coach: Neil Wartnick

Assistants: Chris Rupp, Robert Forsythe, Rylan Burum, Stecher Buss




MORE STORIES

Sky-Em grabs four slots in 4A Showcase

Junction City and Marshfield in boys state tournament, Cottage Grove and Junction City in girls state...

Vikings' Bailey Overton first-team all-state

Siuslaw junior shortstop one of seven first-team infielders on 2021 4A all-star team.

North Bend defeats visiting Vikings, 54-46

Siuslaw junior Braydon Thornton buries eight 3-pointers and scores game-high 27 points.

Vikings' Hayden Muller advances to state

Siuslaw junior pins four of five opponents to place third in OSAA Girls South Regional.