Vikings finish sixth in 4A state championship


Siuslaw seniors Elijah LaCosse (left) and Christian Newlan

Siuslaw seniors Elijah LaCosse and Christian Newlan capped their Vikings wrestling careers Saturday with second-place finishes in the Oregon Wrestling Association's 4A State Championship in Turner.

LaCosse, seeded  No. 5, lost in the finals at 145 pounds to top-seeded Brayden Newport. The Sweet Home junior pinned LaCosse in 2:45.

Newlan, seeded No. 6, lost in the finals at 220 to top-seeded Connor Kohn. The Philomath senior pinned Newlan in 1:35.

Siuslaw scored 101 team points to finish sixth of 29 competing schools. Sweet Home was first with 262 and La Grande second with 167, Tillamook third with 147, Philomath fourth with 124 and Estacada fifth with 122.

Unseeded sophomore Mason Buss (170) won 5 of 6 matches to place third and score 22 team points. He avenged his only loss by pinning No. 2 seed Wyatt Livingston of La Grande in the third-place match in 1:22.

Unseeded senior Ryan Jennings was fifth place at 160, while unseeded sophomore Yoskar De la Mora (120) and unseeded freshman Dayne Muller (182) earned sixth-place finishes.

LaCosse, Buss and Newlan each contributed 22 team points, Jennings 12, De la Mora 10, Muller 8 and sophomore Hunter Petterson 5.

OREGON WRESTLING ASSOCIATION
4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
June 25-26 at Cascade High School, Turner, OR
Siuslaw results

120 — Unseeded Yoskar De la Mora (3-3) placed sixth, scored 10 team points
lost by fall to No. 1 seed Hunter Smith, Banks, :48
pinned No. 8 seed Kyle Nichols, Henley, 3:26
pinned unseeded Baird Hagerty, Tillamook, 2:34
won in sudden victory -1 over unseeded Froylan Santiago, Ontario, 6-4
lost by fall to No. 3 seed Kai Carson, La Grande, 2:29
lost by decision to No. 6 seed Treyson Smith, Sweet Home, 5-0

132 — No. 6 seed Hunter Petterson (2-2) scored 5 team points
won by decision over Hayden Kunz, Sisters, 14-7
lost by fall to No. 3 seed Bradley Rieger, Tillamook, :46
pinned unseeded Tayton Miller, Cascade, 3:35
lost by decision to. No. 7 seed Colby Findley, Molalla, 7-5

145 — No. 5 seed Elijah LaCosse (3-1) placed second, scored 22 team points
pinned unseeded Marcos Grijalva, Ontario, 3:17
won by decision over No. 3 seed Parker McKibbin, Tillamook, 11-7
pinned No. 2 seed Savien Burk, Mazama, 5:40
lost by fall to No. 1 seed Brayden Newport, Sweet Home, 2:45

160 — Unseeded Ryan Jennings (4-2) placed fifth, scored 12 team points
won by decision over No. 3 seed Cael White, Tillamook, 8-6
lost by decision to No. 6 seed Lance Van Hoose, Cascade, 5-2
won by major decision over unseeded Jared Miller, Sisters, 14-5
won by decision over unseeded Lamar Wood, La Grande, 8-1
lost by decision to No. 1 seed Emmett Henderson, Junction City, 9-3
pinned No. 4 seed Gilbert Whitlatch, Tillamook, 5:30

170 — Unseeded Mason Buss (5-1) placed third, scored 22 team points
pinned No. 7 seed Marcelo Camargo, Phoenix, :35
lost by decision to No. 2 seed Wyatt Livington, La Grande, 6-5
won by decision over unseeded Colin Switzler, Madras, 9-4
pinned No. 3 seed Rephael Mauck, Banks, 3:48
pinned unseeded Kaden Zajic, Sweet Home, :27
pinned No. 2 Wyatt Livingston, La Grande, 1:22

182 — Unseeded Dayne Muller (3-3) placed sixth, scored 8 team points
lost by fall to No. 1 seed Miquel Niemi, Tillamook, 1:06
pinned No. 8 seed Jacob Millers, Baker, 1:10
won by decision over unseeded Santi Roque, Woodburn, 11-6
won by decision over unseeded Charlie Crawford, Sweet Home, 1-0
lost by fall to No. 3 seed Ethan Spencer, Sweet Home, :56
lost by fall to unseeded Ezekiel Heaton, Mazama, 2:43

220 — Unseeded JC Gentry (0-2)
lost by fall to No. 4 seed Tanner Wells, McLoughlin, :56
lost by fall to unseeded Matthew McCoy, Henley, 2:34

220 — No. 6 seed Christian Newlan (3-1) placed second, scored 22 team points
won by decision over unseeded Nicholas igrah, Ontario, 4-0
pinned No. 3 seed Joseph Baynard, Phoenix, 5:40
pinned No. 2 seed Lawson Talamantez, Seaside, 3:58
lost by fall to No. 1 seed Connor Kohn, Philomath, 1:35




MORE STORIES

Rylee Colton finishes third at Nike Portland

Siuslaw senior runs a personal-record 19:15.8 to lead Lady Vikings to 10th place.

Samuel Ulrich, Vikings first at Nike Portland

Siuslaw junior runs a personal-record 16:08.8 to win Boys Division 2 Varsity 5K race.

Vikings grind down Gladiators to go to 3-0

Seniors Camp Lacouture and Beau Erickson rush for touchdowns in 15-7 Siuslaw win.

Siuslaw boasts abundance of letter winners

Lady Vikings lost just three players to graduation from a varsity roster of 17.