Coast Radio tabs Newlan athlete of week


Siuslaw senior Christian Newlan

Siuslaw senior Christian Newlan is Coast Radio's final athlete of the week for the current school year.

Newlan placed second at 220 pounds Saturday in the Oregon Wrestling Association 4A State Championship at Cascade High school in Turner.

Dayne Muller was honorable mention after becoming the first Viking freshman in coach Neil Wartnik's 26-year tenure to place at state. Unseeded, Muller was sixth place in the 182-pound class.

Newlan lost in the finals to top seed Connor Kohn of Philomath.

Newlan, the No 6 seed, had advanced to the finals with a first-round decision and then pins over No 3 seed Joseph Baynard of Phoenix and No. 2 seed Lawson Talamantez of Seaside.

For the second year in a row, Coast Radio will not be naming athletes of the year.

COAST RADIO ATHLETES OF THE WEEK 2020-21

June 29
Athlete of the Week: Christian Newlan, senior, wrestling
Honorable mention: Hayden Muller, freshman, wrestling
June 22
AOW: Hayden Muller, junior, wrestling
HM: AJ Moso, Mapleton senior
June 15
AOW: Isaac Mattson, junior, basketball
HM: Opal Burress, Mapleton junior
June 8
AOW: Gracie Freudenthal, senior, basketball
HM: Arrianna Brown, junior, wrestling
June 1
AOW: Brody Terry, junior, basketball
HM: AJ Moso, Mapleton senior
May 25
AOW: Braydon Thornton, junior, basketball
HM: Brea Blankenship, senior, track and field
May 18
AOW: Bailey Overton, junior, softball
HM: Samuel Ulrich, sophomore, track and field
May 11
AOW: Camp Lacouture, junior, track and field
HM: Gracie Freudenthal, senior, track and field
May 4
AOW: Andrea Osbon, senior, track and field
HM: Bailey Overton, junior, softball
April 27
AOW: Brea Blankenship, senior, track and field
HM: Ian Sissel, sophomore, baseball
April 20
AOW: Jason Garcia, senior, baseball
HM: Adriana Edwards, senior, softball
April 13
AOW: Rylee Colton, junior, cross country
HM: Braydon Thornton, junior, football
April 6
AOW: Desiree Tupua, sophomore, volleyball
HM: Chad Hughes, junior, cross country
March 30
AOW: Elijah Blankenship, senior, football
HM: Desiree Tupua, sophomore, volleyball
March 23
AOW: Braydon Thornton, junior, football
HM: Dylan Jensen, freshman, cross country
March 16
AOW: Kya Blake, senior, volleyball
HM: Rylee Colton, junior, cross country
March 9
AOW: JJ Neece, Mapleton senior, football
HM: Chad Hughes, junior, cross country




MORE STORIES

Rylee Colton finishes third at Nike Portland

Siuslaw senior runs a personal-record 19:15.8 to lead Lady Vikings to 10th place.

Samuel Ulrich, Vikings first at Nike Portland

Siuslaw junior runs a personal-record 16:08.8 to win Boys Division 2 Varsity 5K race.

Vikings grind down Gladiators to go to 3-0

Seniors Camp Lacouture and Beau Erickson rush for touchdowns in 15-7 Siuslaw win.

Siuslaw boasts abundance of letter winners

Lady Vikings lost just three players to graduation from a varsity roster of 17.