Upcoming events of interest to Florence


Weekly schedule, Monday through Sunday

FALL SPORTS 

SIUSLAW FOOTBALL

Friday, Sept 2 — Newport, 7 p.m., nonleague
Friday, Sept. 9 — Kennedy (Mt. Angel), 7 p.m.,  nonleague
Friday, Sept. 16 — at La Pine, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 23 — Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 30 — at Creswell, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 7 — Elmira, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 14 — at North Marion (Aurora), 7 p.m., nonleague
Friday, Oct. 21 — Sisters, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 28 — at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

SIUSLAW BOYS SOCCER
Thursday, Aug. 25 — Sweet Home (4A), 6 p.m., nonleague
Thursday, Sept. 1 — at Junction City (4A), 7 p.m., nonleague
Tuesday, Sept. 6 — Taft (Lincoln City) (3A), 6 p.m., nonleague
Thursday, Sept. 8 — at Sutherlin (3A), 6 p.m., nonleague
Wednesday, Sept. 14 — at Crosshill Christian (Turner) (1A), 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 19 — Sisters (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 21 — at Santiam Christian (Adair Village) (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 26 — La Pine (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 3 — Central Linn (2A), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 5 — Creswell (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 10 — at Jefferson (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 12 — Pleasant Hill (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 17 — at Elmira (3A), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 19 — East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon) (2A), 6:30 p.m.

SIUSLAW GIRLS SOCCER
Thursday, Aug. 25 — at Sweet Home, 6 p.m., nonleague (pending endowment game)
Tuesday, Sept. 6 — at Central Linn, 6:30 
Thursday, Sept. 8 — at Santiam Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 12 — Creswell, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 14 — at Pleasant Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 19 — Sisters, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 22 — at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept 26 — La Pine, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 28 — Central Linn, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 3 — Santiam Christian, 6:30 p.m., nonleague
Wednesday, Oct. 5 — at Creswell, 6:30 p.m., nonleague
Monday, Oct. 10 — at Sisters, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 12 — Pleasant Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 17 — at La Pine, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 19 — Elmira, 6:30 p.m.

SIUSLAW VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, Aug. 25 — at Marshfield jamboree
Saturday, Aug. 27 — vs. Bandon at Coquille, 12:45 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 27 — at Coquille, 2:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 30 — at North Bend, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 1 — Sutherlin, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 8 — Harrisburg, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 13 — La Pine, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 15 — at Creswell, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 17 — at Sisters Tournament
Tuesday, Sept. 20 — Elmira, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 22 — at Sisters, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 27 — at Pleasant Hill. 6 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 1 — at Junction City Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 4 — at Harrisburg, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 6 — at La Pine, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 11 — Creswell, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 13 — at Elmira, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 15 — at Marshfield Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 18 — Sisters, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 20 — Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

SIUSLAW CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday, Sept. 17 — Northwest Classic, Lane Community College, Eugene, 10 a.m. (girls varsity 12:20 p.m., boys varsity 1 p.m.)
Friday, Sept. 23 — Champs Invite, Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon, 4 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 1 — Woahink Lake Invitational
Saturday, Oct. 8 — Paul Mariman Invitational, Philomath
Thursday, Oct. 20 — The Run for the Brownies, Florence Golf Links, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — 3A/2A/1A Special District 3 Championships, Lane Community College, Eugene




MORE STORIES

5 Siuslaw players among stars in postseason

South Coast Babe Ruth team heads to state tournament July 15-17 in Roseburg.

Vikings kids soccer camp set for Aug. 1-5

Siuslaw coaches and players to offer instruction for second- through eighth-graders.

Early Top 10 poll appears to slight Vikings

South Umpqua No. 1 in 3A football; Marist No. 1, Marshfield No. 9 in 4A; Heppner No. 1, Bandon No. 2...

Big game hunt draw to be posted Monday

Register now for hunting and shooting workshops; share your wildlife sightings.