Vikings could be a player in new Sky-Em


Siuslaw coach Tom Shinn

The Siuslaw Vikings baseball team opens practice Monday (Feb. 25), though veteran pitchers Gabe Simington, Caleb Hennessee and Jared Northrop already have been getting in some work.

Simington, a senior left-hander from Mapleton, will anchor the rotation. Hennessee and Northrop will help anchor the infield.

The Vikings lost just two players to graduation — Evan Teter and Tanner Wilson, but they are expected to be young again this season.

Siuslaw likely will start with only three seniors on the roster — Simington, Tim Lowder and Jordan Taniguchi.

The Vikings open their season Wednesday, March 13, at Harrisburg.

Siuslaw's home opener is Thursday, March 14, against Sutherlin in a doubleheader.

The Vikings' Sky-Em League opener is April 9 at Marist.


Of the six schools in the Sky-Em, only Junction City sported a winning season in 2018, going 21-8 overall and advancing to the state 4A semifinals.

Tom Shinn is in his second season as head coach, assisted by Dirk Anderson and Conway Pebley.

Dank Rankin coaches the junior varsity.

2019 Sky-Em League schools, with 2018 records:

  • Cottage Grove — 8-16 overall, 5-10 (fifth) in Sky-Em League, finished ranked No. 29 in 4A.
  • Elmira — 3-19 overall, 0-15 (sixth) in Sky-Em League, finished ranked No. 37 in 4A
  • Junction City — 21-8 overall, 13-2 (first) in Sky-Em League, finished ranked No. 9 in 4A, lost in state semifinals to Gladstone, 4-1.
  • Marshfield — 3-19 overall, 1-14 (sixth) in Far West League, finished ranked No. 39 in 4A.
  • Marist Catholic — 13-15 overall, 11-10 (fourth) in 5A Midwestern League, finished ranked No. 18 in 5A, lost in play-in game to Crescent Valley, 7-0.
  • Siuslaw — 4-19 overall, 2-13 (fifth) in Far West League, finished ranked No. 36 in 4A.

VIKINGS 2019 SCHEDULE
Monday, Feb. 25
— First practice
Wednesday, March 13 — at Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 14 — Sutherlin (DH), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, March 19 — Pleasant Hill, 5 p.m.
Friday, March 22 — at Mazama, 4 p.m.
Saturday, March 23 — at Klamath Union (DH), 11 a.m.
Tuesday, March 26 — Neah-Kah-Nie, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, April 2 — Douglas (DH), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 9 — at Marist, 5 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
Friday, April 12 — Junction City (DH), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 16 — Cottage Grove, 5 p.m.
Friday, April 19 — at Elmira (DH), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23 — at Marshfield, 5 p.m.
Friday, April 26 — Marist (DH), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 30 — at Junction City, 5 p.m.
Friday, May 3 — at Cottage Grove (DH), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 7 — Elmira, 5 p.m.
Friday, April 10 — Marshfield (DH), 3 p.m.

2018 VIKINGS RESULTS
Record:
2-13 Far West League, 4-19 overall
Far West League
April 10 — Siuslaw 3, at Marshfield 2
April 14 — at Siuslaw 4, Marshfield 2, first game
April 14 — Marshfield 10, at Siuslaw 2, second game
April 17 — at Brookings-Harbor 10, Siuslaw 0, 6 innings
April 20 — Brookings-Harbor 18, at Siuslaw 2, first game
April 20 — Brookings-Harbor 13, at Siuslaw 3, 5 innings, second game
April 24 — Douglas 8, at Siuslaw 6
April 27 — at Douglas 4, Siuslaw 2, first game
April 27 — at Douglas 13, Siuslaw 0, 5 innings, second game
May 1 — North Bend 13, at Siuslaw 2, 6 innings
May 4 — at North Bend 10, Siuslaw 0, 5 innings, first game
May 4 — at North Bend 10, Siuslaw 0, 5 innings, second game
May 7 — at South Umpqua 14, Siuslaw 3, 5 innings
May 10 — South Umpqua 10, at Siuslaw 0, first game
May 10 — South Umpqua 19, at Siuslaw 3, 5 innings, second game
Preleague
March 14 — Pleasant Hill 8, at Siuslaw 2
March 16 — Sutherlin 12, at Siuslaw 1, 6 innings
March 20 — at Sutherlin 5, Siuslaw 4
March 22 — at Pleasant Hill, cancelled, field conditions
March 26 — Dallas 28, Siuslaw 3, 5 innings, at Newport Tournament
March 26 — Estacada 13, Siuslaw 2, 5 innings, at Newport Tournament
March 27 — Philomath 22, Siuslaw 0, 5 innings, at Newport Tournament
April 3 — Siuslaw 9, Jefferson 8, at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer
April 3 — Siuslaw 13, Jefferson 1, 5 innings, at Volcanoes Stadium, Keizer

2018 VIKINGS ROSTER
graduated seniors in italics
  1 Jared Northrop, sophomore, 2B, RHP
  2 Evan Teter, senior, 3B, RHP
  4 Elijah Blankenship, freshman, utility, RHP
  7 Clay Kramer, freshman, OF, utility
  8 Caleb Hennessee, sophomore, SS, RHP
  9 Tanner Wilson (Mapleton), senior, OF, RHP
10 Zach Stinger, sophomore, C, infielder
11 Clayton Remilong, sophomore, OF
17 Tim Lowder, junior, C, OF
21 Dalton Stinger, freshman, utility
34 Gabe Simington (Mapleton), junior, 1B, LHP




MORE STORIES

Lady Viking sophomores sizzle in Icebreaker

Siuslaw's Brea Blankenship (800) and Gracie Freudenthal (300 hurdles) post 4A state bests.

Lady Vikings host Newport in season opener

Siuslaw will face four teams from last season's 4A quarterfinals (Newport, Stayton, Marist Catholic,...

Vikings will defend title at Bandon Dunes

Siuslaw hosts Newport on Wednesday, Dec. 4, to open 2019-20 season.

Bake sale to benefit Vikings soccer program

SYSA to hold both the sale and cleat exchange from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Pacific Frameworks.