Lady Viking sophomores sizzle in Icebreaker


Siuslaw sophomore Gracie Freudenthal won both hurdles events, including a 4A state best in the 300.

Siuslaw sophomores Brea Blankenship and Gracie Freudenthal posted Class 4A state bests Thursday for victories in the 14th annual Siuslaw Icebreaker track and field meet at Hans Petersen Field.

Blankenship ran the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 28.80a seconds, while Freudenthal clocked 48.42 in the 300-meter hurdles. Freudenthal also won the 100 hurdles.

The Lady Vikings' third super soph, Andrea Osbon, won the discus with a personal-record 106 feet, 2.25 inches and the shot put at 35-4.

Other victories by Lady Vikings included:

  • Junior Hannah Rannow, 1,500 in 5:03.13a
  • Freshman Rylee Colton, 3,000 in personal-record 11:59.44a
  • 4x400 relay (Brea Blankenship, Naomi Shoji, Gracie Freudenthal, Hannah Rannow) in 4:21.72a

Vikings boys winners:

  • Junior Kiger Johnson, 800 in 2:12.94a
  • Junior Brendon Jensen, 1,500 in 4:28.98a
  • Freshman Chad Hughes, 3,000 in 10:40.44a
  • 4x4 relay (Ryan Jennings, Kiger Johnson, Aedan Lawrence, Brendon Jensen) in 3:45.49a

Five schools competed, all from different Oregon School Activities Association classifications, including 1A Mapleton, 2A Coquille, 3A Douglas and 5A North Bend.

Other top marks in the boys included:

  • North Bend senior Jonathan Chilcote with 5A state bests in the 100 in 11.06 and the 200 in 22.87
  • North Bend senior Ty Hampton with 5A state bests in the discus at 154-6.25 and the javelin at 198-11
  • North Bend senior Teron Catanzaro with a 5A best and PR 42-1 in the triple jump
  • Mapleton sophomore JJ Neece with a 1A best and PR45.81 in the 300 hurdles

Other top marks in the girls included:

  • North Bend junior Chelsea Howard with 5A state bests in the long jump at 17-0.5 and the triple jump at 34-8.5
  • Coquille freshman Alllison Storts with a 1A best and PR of 5:25.25 in the 1,500
  • Douglas sophomore Mackenzii Phillips with a 3A best of 122-9 in the javelin

Complete meet results are online at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=348503&show=all

VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Saturday, April 6 — Marist Track Classic, Eugene.
Tuesday, April 9 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Hans Petersen Field.
Saturday, April 13 — Prefontaine Rotary Invitational, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Wednesday, April 17 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Marist.
Friday, April 19 — Central Coast Invitational, Hans Petersen Field.
Tuesday, April 23 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Elmira.
Saturday, April 27 — 55th Centennial Invitational, Gresham.
Tuesday, April 30 — Sky-Em League Varsity, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Friday, May 3 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational, Cottage Grove.
Friday-Saturday, May 10-11 — Sky-Em District Championships, Marist High School, Eugene.
Friday-Saturday, May 17-18 — OSAA Class 4A state championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham.

Boys roster, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Athlete, event(s), (personal records)
Freshmen (15)
Rhys Fleming
Dante Gali
Hector Garcia
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Joshua Heckathorn
Chad Hughes
Jaxson Jensen
Camp Lacouture
Kayden Lane
Aedan Lawrence
Jason Rawlins
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Braydon Thornton
Sophomores (6)
Louis Gentry, 3,000 (12:45.0, in last fall's Run for the Brownies)
Zekiah Hunt
Ryan Jennings, 100 (12.76a), 400 (57.22a), 300 hurdles (44.46a), 4x400 relay
Skyler Loomis, 100 (13.68a), 300 hurdles (47.45a), javelin (146-4), pole vault (8-0), 4x400 relay
Liam McClellan, discus (95-8), javelin (114-4)
Christian Newlan
Juniors (8)
Matthew Horrillo, shot put (39-2), discus (84-9)
Jonah Jarman, 1,500 (4:37.38a), 3,000 (9:52.68a), 4x400 relay, defending Siuslaw Icebreaker 1,500 champion (4:42.98a)
Brendon Jensen, 800 (2:21.6h), 1,500 (4:23.18a), 3,000 (9:28.38a), long jump (17-3), 4x400 relay; Far West League champion at 1,500 and 3,000 meters
Kiger Johnson, 800 (2:05.42a), 1,500 (4:33.73a), 3,000 (9:51.8h), long jump (17-2), 4x400 relay
Isaiah Jones, 100 (12.15a), 200 (25.41a), long jump (16-1.5)
Ricky Loza-Sanchez, 800 (2:21.70a), 1,500 (4:57.11a), 3,000 (11:03.78a)
Jared Northrop, 1,500 (4:59.02a), 3,000 (10:20.1h), 4x400 relay
Ryan Rendon-Padilla, discus (121-5), javelin (181-7.5), Far West League and OSAA 4A champion
Seniors (1)
Ethan Hack, 1,500 (5:24.66a), 3,000 (12:31.47a)

Girls roster, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Athlete, event(s), (personal records)
Freshmen (8)
Arrianna Brown
Brooklyn Cahoon

Rylee Colton
Maisie Jones
Gracie Perkins
Laney Rodriguez
Julia Shoji
Winnie Zhen
Sophomores (3)
Brea Blankenship, 800 (2:25.10a), 1,500 (5:10.04a), 3,000 (11:39.93a), javelin (67-6), 4x400 relay, Far West League champion at 1,500 meters in 2018
Gracie Freudenthal, 200 (27.18a), 400 (1:07.32a), 100 hurdles (15.63a), 300 hurdles, (46.83a), Far West League champion in 100 and 300 hurdles in 2018, fifth at state in 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay
Andrea Osbon, shot put (37-4.25), discus (104-11), javelin (98-9), Far West League champion in shot put and discus in 2018
Juniors (4)
Bryn Clement, 400 (1:11:31a), long jump (13-6.5),
Chloe Madden, 800 (2:48.50a), 1,500 (5:35.23a), 3,000 (11:43.14a)
Hannah Rannow, 800 (2:18.54a), 1,500 (4:53.98a), 3,000 (10:29.29a), 4x400 relay, Far West League champion at 800 and 1,500 in 2018, state champion at 800, fifth in state at 3,000
Anne Wartnik, 800 (2.37.10a), 1,500 (5:10.34a), 3,000 (11:35.74a), 4x400 relay, second in 1,500 and third in 3,000 in 2018 Far West League championships
Seniors (5)
Hailee Edgerly, shot put (27-5), discus (89-1), javelin (56-7)
Davina Galli, 100 hurdles (18.96a), 300 hurdles (54.89a), pole vault (7-0)
Madison Reynolds, shot put (36-0.5), discus (90-5), second place in shot put in Far West League in 2018
Alyssa Richards, 1,500 (6:48.0), 3,000 (14:44.1h), javelin (81-11), high jump (4-2), long jump (9-6), 4x400 relay (Note: Marks are from freshman year at Mapleton, 2016)
Naomi Shoji, 400 (1:09.49a), 800 (2:38.12a), 1,500 (5:55.88a), 4x400 relay




MORE STORIES

Jesse Schutte takes mulligan on induction

Vikings golf star will defer joining Siuslaw Hall of Fame until 2020.

U.S. Senior Open fits Bob Rannow to a tee

Ocean Dunes Golf Links' PGA professional goes off at 4:41 a.m. PDT Thursday, 10:16 a.m. PDT Friday.

Beachcomber grabs early league lead at 2-0

ACC, Welton Construction each go 1-1 and Lofy Construction 0-2 on opening night.

For Sam Johnson, Vikings, it was plus-plus

Siuslaw graduate will be a first-year head coach as well as first-year math teacher at his alma mater...