Senior Davina Galli runs PR for hurdles win


Siuslaw senior Davina Galli won the 100-meter hurdles and sophomore Gracie Freudenthal the 200 Tuesday in the Sky-Em League junior varsity track and field meet at Junction City.

The Vikings entered a limited roster for the abbreviated meet, saving most of their big guns for Saturday's Marist Track Classic in Eugene.

Galli won the 100 hurdles in a personal-record 18.47a and placed second in the 300 hurdles in 56.82a.

Freudenthal won the 200 in 27.99a, while finishing third in the 400 in a PR 1:03.78a.

Two other Lady Vikings set PRs in the 200, freshman Julia Shoji in 32.75a and junior Laney Rodriguez in 34.74a.

In the boys events, sophomores Ryan Jennings and Jaxson Jennings and freshman Chad Hughes ran PRs in the 800 to finish second, fourth and 14th, respectively.

Junior Isaiah Jones was second in the 200 in a season-record 25.44a, while freshmen Aeden Lawrence, Joshua Heckathorn and Jason Rawlins had PRs in the event.

Heckathorn and sophomore Hector Garcia had PRs in the 100, Lawrence and junior Louis Gentry PRs in the 400 and Hughes a PR in the 1,500.

Results are online at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=359311&show=all

VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Saturday, April 6 — Marist Track Classic, Eugene.
Tuesday, April 9 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Hans Petersen Field.
Saturday, April 13 — Prefontaine Rotary Invitational, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Wednesday, April 17 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Marist.
Friday, April 19 — Central Coast Invitational, Hans Petersen Field.
Tuesday, April 23 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Elmira.
Saturday, April 27 — 55th Centennial Invitational, Gresham.
Tuesday, April 30 — Sky-Em League Varsity, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Friday, May 3 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational, Cottage Grove.
Friday-Saturday, May 10-11 — Sky-Em District Championships, Marist High School, Eugene.
Friday-Saturday, May 17-18 — OSAA Class 4A state championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham.

Boys roster, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Freshmen (15)
Rhys Fleming
Dante Gali
Hector Garcia
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Joshua Heckathorn
Chad Hughes
Jaxson Jensen
Camp Lacouture
Kayden Lane
Aedan Lawrence
Jason Rawlins
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Braydon Thornton
Sophomores (6)
Louis Gentry
Zekiah Hunt
Ryan Jennings
Skyler Loomis
Liam McClellan
Christian Newlan
Juniors (8)
Matthew Horrillo
Jonah Jarman
Brendon Jensen
Kiger Johnson
Isaiah Jones
Ricky Loza-Sanchez
Jared Northrop
Ryan Rendon-Padilla
Seniors (1)
Ethan Hack

Girls roster, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Freshmen (8)
Arrianna Brown
Brooklyn Cahoon

Rylee Colton
Maisie Jones
Gracie Perkins
Laney Rodriguez
Julia Shoji
Winnie Zhen
Sophomores (3)
Brea Blankenship
Gracie Freudenthal
Andrea Osbon
Juniors (4)
Bryn Clement
Chloe Madden
Hannah Rannow
Anne Wartnik
Seniors (5)
Hailee Edgerly
Davina Galli
Madison Reynolds
Alyssa Richards
Naomi Shoji




MORE STORIES

Rannow, Freudenthal post 4A bests at CCI

Siuslaw sophomore Skyler Loomis moves into school top 10 in javelin, while Anne Wartnik leads Vikings...

Elmira takes two from Vikings, 5-2 and 10-0

Siuslaw at Marshfield on Tuesday, home for doubleheader with Marist Catholic on Friday.

Vikings: Goodbye Clatskanie, hello Mac-Hi

Siuslaw football drops date with Tigers, adds game with Pioneers for 2019 season.

Lady Vikings conquer Cottage Grove, 11-1

Nina Aaron tosses 3-hit complete game, goes 2-for-2 at the plate with a triple.