Vikings track trio triumphs at Marist Classic


Siuslaw sophomore Gracie Freudenthal

Siuslaw sophomore Gracie Freudenthal, junior Ryan Rendon-Padilla and senior Naomi Shoji grabbed titles Saturday in the Marist Track Classic in Eugene.

Freudenthal won the girls 100-meter hurdles In 16.07a seconds and placed fourth in the 300 hurdles in 49.03a.

Rendon-Padilla won the boys javelin at 172 feet even and placed sixth in the discus at 111-11.

Shoji won the girls 400 in a personal-record 1 minute, 5.01a seconds and finished 11th in the 800 in 2:43.20a.

Vikings boys setting personal bests included junior Isaiah Jones in the 200 and triple jump, sophomore Ryan Jennings in the 800, junior Kiger Johnson in the 1,500, freshman Chad Hughes in the 3,000, sophomore Skyler Loomis in the discus and javelin and freshman Braydon Thornton in the long jump and triple jump.

Vikings girls with PRs included freshman Julia Shoji in the 400 and long jump, freshman Rylee Colton in the 800, senior Davina Galli in the 100 hurdles, senior Alyssa Richards in the javelin, freshman Maisie Jones in the javelin, high jump and long jump, junior Brooklyn Cahoon in the long jump and junior Bryn Clement in the triple jump.

Ten schools competed, with the Vikings girls placing fifth and the boys seventh.

Jesuit, a 6A school, won both team titles.

Complete results are online at: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=349084&show=all

Siuslaw next hosts a Sky-Em League JV meet Tuesday at Hans Petersen Field.

VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Tuesday, April 9 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Hans Petersen Field.
Saturday, April 13 — Prefontaine Rotary Invitational, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Wednesday, April 17 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Marist.
Friday, April 19 — Central Coast Invitational, Hans Petersen Field.
Tuesday, April 23 — Sky-Em League JV meet, Elmira.
Saturday, April 27 — 55th Centennial Invitational, Gresham.
Tuesday, April 30 — Sky-Em League Varsity, Marshfield (Coos Bay).
Friday, May 3 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational, Cottage Grove.
Friday-Saturday, May 10-11 — Sky-Em District Championships, Marist High School, Eugene.
Friday-Saturday, May 17-18— OSAA Class 4A state championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham.

Boys roster, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Freshmen (15)
Rhys Fleming
Dante Gali
Hector Garcia
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Joshua Heckathorn
Chad Hughes
Jaxson Jensen
Camp Lacouture
Kayden Lane
Aedan Lawrence
Jason Rawlins
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Braydon Thornton
Sophomores (6)
Louis Gentry
Zekiah Hunt
Ryan Jennings
Skyler Loomis
Liam McClellan
Christian Newlan
Juniors (8)
Matthew Horrillo
Jonah Jarman
Brendon Jensen
Kiger Johnson
Isaiah Jones
Ricky Loza-Sanchez
Jared Northrop
Ryan Rendon-Padilla
Seniors (1)
Ethan Hack

Girls roster, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Freshmen (8)
Arrianna Brown
Brooklyn Cahoon

Rylee Colton
Maisie Jones
Gracie Perkins
Laney Rodriguez
Julia Shoji
Winnie Zhen
Sophomores (3)
Brea Blankenship
Gracie Freudenthal
Andrea Osbon
Juniors (4)
Bryn Clement
Chloe Madden
Hannah Rannow
Anne Wartnik
Seniors (5)
Hailee Edgerly
Davina Galli
Madison Reynolds
Alyssa Richards
Naomi Shoji




MORE STORIES

Rannow, Freudenthal post 4A bests at CCI

Siuslaw sophomore Skyler Loomis moves into school top 10 in javelin, while Anne Wartnik leads Vikings...

Elmira takes two from Vikings, 5-2 and 10-0

Siuslaw at Marshfield on Tuesday, home for doubleheader with Marist Catholic on Friday.

Vikings: Goodbye Clatskanie, hello Mac-Hi

Siuslaw football drops date with Tigers, adds game with Pioneers for 2019 season.

Lady Vikings conquer Cottage Grove, 11-1

Nina Aaron tosses 3-hit complete game, goes 2-for-2 at the plate with a triple.