Vikings' Osbon wins shot put, javelin, discus


Brothers Brandon (left) and Jaxson Jensen.

Siuslaw sophomore Andrea Osbon captured first place in the shot put, discus and javelin Tuesday at the Sky-Em League Varsity track and field meet at Marshfield in Coos Bay.

Osbon won the shot put with a personal-record mark of 38 feet, 3.5 inches, placing her alone in sixth place in the Siuslaw all-time top 10. She had been tied with Kristi Hines at 37-10 (1984).

Osbon won the discus at 102-5 and the javelin at 91-2.

Other Lady Vikings picking up victories Tuesday included junior Hannah Rannow in the 800 in 2:22.57a and junior Anne Wartnik in the 1,500 in a season-best 5:21.36a.

Brothers Brendon (a junior) and Jaxson (a sophomore) Jensen finished 1-2 in both the 800 and 1,500, while sophomore Ryan Jennings won both the 400 in 55:42a and the 300 hurdles in 43.34a.

Brendon clocked 2:10.47a in the 800 and 4:27.03a in the 1,500, with Jaxson on his heals with PRs of 2:11.11a and 4:28.52a.

Junior Ryan Rendon-Padilla won the javelin at 177-3 and finished second in the discus at 119-4.

Complete meet results are online at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=359205&show=all.

The Vikings will compete Friday in the Wally Ciochetti Invitational in Cottage Grove.

The Sky-Em District Championships are Friday and Saturday, May 10-11, at Marist Catholic in Eugene.

VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Friday, May 3 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational, Cottage Grove.
Friday-Saturday, May 10-11 — Sky-Em District Championships, Marist Catholic High School, Eugene.
Friday-Saturday, May 17-18— OSAA Class 4A state championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham.

VIKINGS ROSTER
Boys, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019

Freshmen (14)
Rhys Fleming
Dante Gali
Hector Garcia
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Joshua Heckathorn
Chad Hughes
Camp Lacouture
Kayden Lane
Aedan Lawrence
Jason Rawlins
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Braydon Thornton
Sophomores (7)
Louis Gentry
Zekiah Hunt
Ryan Jennings
Jaxson Jensen
Skyler Loomis
Liam McClellan
Christian Newlan
Juniors (8)
Matthew Horrillo
Jonah Jarman
Brendon Jensen
Kiger Johnson
Isaiah Jones
Ricky Loza-Sanchez
Jared Northrop
Ryan Rendon-Padilla
Seniors (1)
Ethan Hack

Girls, as posted on Athletic.net as of 4/2/2019
Freshmen (8)
Arrianna Brown
Brooklyn Cahoon

Rylee Colton
Maisie Jones
Gracie Perkins
Laney Rodriguez
Julia Shoji
Winnie Zhen
Sophomores (3)
Brea Blankenship
Gracie Freudenthal
Andrea Osbon
Juniors (4)
Bryn Clement
Chloe Madden
Hannah Rannow
Anne Wartnik
Seniors (5)
Hailee Edgerly
Davina Galli
Madison Reynolds
Alyssa Richards
Naomi Shoji




MORE STORIES

Lady Vikings take pride in pushing the Lions

Siuslaw drops hard-fought Sky-Em League opener at defending league champion Cottage Grove, 3-2.

Vikings poised to rewrite their record book

Siuslaw entertains Newport in home opener at 7 p.m. Friday at Hans Petersen Memorial Field.

Lady Vikings open league play on Thursday

Siuslaw heads to Cottage Grove to take on the defending Sky-Em champion Lady Lions.

Johnson's halftime speech wasn't half bad

Vikings coach goes 1-on-1 with his players, turning around a game and perhaps a season.