Bandon joins Billies for Vikings' jamboree


Bandon is joining Pleasant Hill for the Siuslaw Vikings football jamboree Friday, Aug. 30, at Hans Petersen Field.

The Vikings are scheduled to play the Billies at 5 p.m. and the Tigers at 7 p.m. The format calls for a maximum of 36 offensive snaps, 18 against each team.

Bandon, of the 2A Sunset Conference, was 6-4 last fall. The Tigers will host Gold Beach in a jamboree game at 1 p.m. Aug. 30, then head to Florence for a second game.

Pleasant Hill was 3-6 overall and 2-3 in 2018, playing in the same 3A special district as Siuslaw.

Siuslaw cross country has added the Molalla Invitational on Sept. 31 to its fall schedule.

Vikings boys and girls basketball teams will host Douglas on Dec. 27 in approved endowment games. The games had been pending approval by the Oregon School Activities Association.

FALL 2019

CROSS COUNTRY (athletic.net, 5/22/2019)

  • Saturday, Sept. 14 — Northwest Classic, Lane Community College, Eugene
  • Saturday, Sept. 21 — Molalla Invitational
  • Saturday, Sept. 28 — Nike Portland XC, Portland Meadows Race Track
  • Saturday, Oct. 5 — Woahink Lake XC Invitational
  • Saturday, Oct. 12 — Paul Marriman Invitational, Philomath
  • Saturday, Oct. 19 — Warner Pacific XC Classic, Lents Park, Portland
  • Thursday, Oct. 31 — Sky-Em League championships, Lane Community College, Eugene
  • Saturday, Nov. 9 — OSAA 4A state championships, Lane Community College, Eugene

FOOTBALL (OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Friday, Aug. 30 — Jamboree, Hans Petersen Field, vs. Pleasant Hill 5 p.m., vs. Bandon 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 6 — at Elmira, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 13 — at Philomath, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Sept. 20 — Newport, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 28 — McLoughlin/Griswold, Madras High School, 4 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 4 — Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 11 — at Santiam Christian, Adair Village, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 18 — Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Oct. 25 — La Pine, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Nov. 1 — at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

SOCCER (Boys JV, OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Friday, Sept. 6 — at Waldport, time tba
  • Tuesday, Sept. 24 — at Elmira, time tba
  • Thursday, Sept. 26 — at Marist Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 1 — at Cottage Grove, time tba
  • Thursday, Oct. 3 — at Marshfield, time tba
  • Tuesday, Oct. 8 — at Junction City, time tba
  • Saturday, Oct. 12 — Waldport, Miller Park, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL (OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Thursday, Aug. 29 — at North Bend, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Aug. 30 — vs. Douglas, tba; vs. Bandon, tba
  • Thursday, Sept. 5 — at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 12 — Sutherlin, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 19 — at Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
  • Saturday, Sept. 21 — at Sisters Tournament
  • Tuesday, Sept. 24 — Marist, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Sept. 26 — at Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 1 — Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 3 — at Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Oct. 5 — at Junction City Tournament
  • Tuesday, Oct. 8 — Cottage Grove, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 10 — at Marist, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 15 — Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 17 — at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Oct. 19 — at Marshfield Tournament
  • Tuesday, Oct. 22 — Junction City, 6:30 p.m.

WINTER 2019-20

BOYS BASKETBALL (OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Monday, Nov. 18 — First practice.
  • Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport, 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin, 7:15 p.m.
  • Thursday-Friday-Saturday, Dec. 12-13-14 — Junction City/Harrisburg tournament, to be determined
  • Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 20 — at South Umpqua, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 27 — Douglas, 7:15 p.m., endowment game
  • Friday-Saturday, Jan. 3-4 — Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational, to be announced
  • Tuesday, Jan. 7 — Taft, 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday-Saturday, Jan. 10-11 — Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, Marshfield, to be determined
  • Friday, Jan. 17 — at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
  • Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 24 — at Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 4 — Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 11 — Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 18 — Junction City, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Monday, Nov. 18 — First practice
  • Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport, 5:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin, 5:45 p.m.
  • Thursday-Friday-Saturday, Dec. 12-13-14 — Junction City/Harrisburg tournament, to be determined
  • Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton, 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 20 — at South Umpqua, 6 p.m.
  • Friday, Dec. 27 — Douglas, 5:45 p.m., endowment game
  • Friday-Saturday, Jan. 3-4 — Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational, to be announced
  • Tuesday, Jan. 7 — Taft, 5:45 p.m.
  • Friday-Saturday, Jan. 10-11 — Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover, Phoenix, to be determined
  • Friday, Jan. 17 — at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
  • Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 24 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 4 — Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 11 — Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 18 — Junction City, 5:45 p.m.

WRESTLING
Schedule not available as of May 22, 2019, check with OSAA.org

SPRING 2020

BASEBALL (OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Tuesday, March 17 — at Sutherlin (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Monday, March 30 — at Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 1 — at Pleasant Hill, 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 7 — South Umpqua, Dodson Field, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 8 — Pleasant Hill, Dodson Field, 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 14 — Marist Catholic, Dodson Field, 5 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
  • Friday, April 17 — at Junction City (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 21 — at Cottage Grove, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, April 24 — Elmira (DH), Dodson Field, 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 28 — Marshfield, Dodson Field, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, May 1 — at Marist Catholic (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 5 — Junction City, Dodson Field, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, May 8 — Cottage Grove (DH) Dodson Field, 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 12 — at Elmira, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, May 15 — at Marshfield (DH), 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL (OSAA.org, 5/22/2019)

  • Tuesday, March 17 — at Sutherlin (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 21 — Bandon, SHS field, 4:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 28 — Douglas, SHS field, 2 p.m.
  • Monday, March 30 — at Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 1 — at Pleasant Hill, 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 7 — South Umpqua, SHS field, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 8 — Pleasant Hill, SHS field, 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 14 — Marist Catholic, SHS field, 5 p.m., Sky-Em League opener
  • Friday, April 17 — at Junction City (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 21 — at Cottage Grove, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, April 24 — Elmira (DH), SHS field, 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 28 — Marshfield, SHS field, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, May 1 — at Marist Catholic (DH), 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 5 — Junction City, SHS field, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, May 8 — Cottage Grove (DH), SHS field, 3 p.m.
  • Tuesday, May 12 — at Elmira, 5 p.m.
  • Friday, May 15 — at Marshfield (DH), 3 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD
Schedule not available as of May 22, 2019, check with athletic.net

 




MORE STORIES

Jesse Schutte takes mulligan on induction

Vikings golf star will defer joining Siuslaw Hall of Fame until 2020.

U.S. Senior Open fits Bob Rannow to a tee

Ocean Dunes Golf Links' PGA professional goes off at 4:41 a.m. PDT Thursday, 10:16 a.m. PDT Friday.

Beachcomber grabs early league lead at 2-0

ACC, Welton Construction each go 1-1 and Lofy Construction 0-2 on opening night.

For Sam Johnson, Vikings, it was plus-plus

Siuslaw graduate will be a first-year head coach as well as first-year math teacher at his alma mater...