Siuslaw hosts Harrisburg in league opener


Siuslaw Vikings football fans have two great ways to watch their favorite team Friday, in person or online.

The Vikings host the Harrisburg Eagles at Hans Petersen Memorial Field to open league play. Kickoff is 7 p.m.

Siuslaw is 3-1 entering the game, Harrisburg 2-2.

The Eagles won last year at Harrisburg, 63-7, the second-biggest loss of an 0-8 season for the Vikings.

The game also will be simulcast by the NFHS Network and Florence's Coast Radio.

To subscribe to the NFHS Network, go to https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/event

For a sneak preview of the game, the Vikings Quarterback Club meets at 11:24 a.m. Friday at the high school, featuring head coach Sam Johnson.

In other league openers Friday, Sutherlin (3-1) is at La Pine (3-1) and Pleasant Hill (2-2) travels to Adair Village to play unbeaten Santiam Christian (4-0).

Santiam Christian is No. 4 in the OSAAtoday 3A football coaches poll released Wednesday.

Hidden Valley is No. 1, Rainier No. 2, Cascade Christian No. 3, Amity No. 5, Burns No. 6, Vale No. 7, Yamhill-Carlton No. 8, St. Mary's (Medford) No. 9 and Clatskanie No. 10.

Sutherlin is the only other school mentioned as receiving significant votes.

2019 SIUSLAW VIKINGS SCHEDULE
Friday, Sept. 6
— at Elmira 30, Siuslaw 26
Friday, Sept. 13
— Siuslaw 28, at Philomath 19
Friday, Sept. 20
— at Siuslaw 42, Newport 20
Saturday, Sept. 28
— Siuslaw 48, McLoughlin 46, at Madras High School
Friday, Oct. 4 — Harrisburg, 7 p.m., Hans Petersen Memorial Field
Friday, Oct. 11 — at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m., Adair Village
Friday, Oct. 18 — Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m., Hans Petersen Memorial Field
Friday, Oct. 25 — La Pine, 7 p.m., Hans Petersen Memorial Field
Friday, Nov. 1 — at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

2019 SIUSLAW VIKINGS ROSTER
Information from school's OSAA web page
  1 TE/LB Rhys Fleming, sophomore, 6-3, 170
  3 QB/S Elijah Blankenship, junior, 5-8, 170
  5 RB/LB Camp Lacouture, sophomore, 6-0, 170
  7 RB/LB Ian Sissel, freshman, 5-10, 160
  8 WR/CB Braydon Thornton, sophomore, 6-2, 170
  9 TE/DE Avery Hart, sophomore, 6-3, 220
10 QB/S Beau Erickson, sophomore, 5-8, 140
11 WR/S Brady Libby, junior, 5-8, 170
12 RB/LB Hector Garcia, junior, 5-10, 175
13 RB/CB Hunter Petterson, freshman, 5-6, 140
14 RB/LB Mason Buss, freshman, 5-6, 130
15 WR/CB Jake Roberts, freshman, 5-8, 140
15 TE/DE Noah Dotson, freshman, 5-10, 160
22 RB/DB Odin Smith, freshman, 5-8, 150
23 WR/CB James Smith, sophomore, 5-11, 160
26 WR/LB Tyrone Krohn, junior, 5-10, 150
33 RB/LB Skyler Loomis, junior, 5-10, 170
41 WR/CB Jason Garcia, sophomore, 5-8, 150
50 OL/LB Victor Ayala, freshman, 5-8, 200
51 OL/DL Henry Rankin, sophomore, 6-0, 220
53 OL/LB Ethan Aaron, sophomore, 5-9, 170
53 OL/DL Ricky Loza, senior, 5-8, 170
54 OL/DL Julian Loftis, freshman, 6-2, 200
56 OL/DL John Corser, sophomore, 5-9, 180
62 OL/DL Joe Slaughter, sophomore, 5-9, 170
64 OL/LB Christian Newlan, junior, 5-11, 200
65 OL/DL Matthew Horillo, senior, 5-10, 240
67 OL/DE Dayson Foglio, senior, 6-5, 240
68 OL/DL David Spencer, senior, 6-2, 330
70 OL/DL Isaiah Jones, senior, 6-0, 180
70 OL/DL Tristan Stewart, freshman, 6-2, 170
76 OL/DL Zach Stinger, senior, 5-10, 220
80 WR/CB Isaac Garza, sophomore, 6-0, 160
87 WR/CB Colin Leland, junior, 6-0, 160
88 TE/DE John Rose, freshman, 6-3, 200
89 WR/DB Izaac Mattson, sophomore, 6-0, 140
Head coach: Sam Johnson (first year)
Assistant coaches: Andy Johnson, Billy Jones, Bob Teter, Dennis Davidson, Gerald Fleming, Jeff Gray, Nick Johnson, Tom Shinn.

OSAA Class 3A Special District 2 North Schedule
Friday, Oct. 4
Harrisburg (2-2) at Siuslaw (3-1), 7 p.m.
Sutherlin (3-1) at La Pine (3-1), 7 p.m.
Pleasant Hill (2-2) at Santiam Christian (4-0), 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11
Siuslaw at Santiam Christian (Adair Village), 7 p.m.
Sutherlin at Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.
La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18
Pleasant Hill at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg at La Pine, 7 p.m.
Santiam Christian at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25
La Pine at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.
Harrisburg at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.
Sutherlin at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 1
Siuslaw at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.
Pleasant Hill at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
Santiam Christian at La Pine, 7 p.m.




MORE STORIES

Lady Pirates rally to beat Lady Vikings in 5

Siuslaw closes out Sky-Em League play with match Thursday at Elmira and at home Tuesday against Junction...

Vikings, Billies fighting for their playoff lives

Siuslaw hosts Pleasant Hill on Friday with a state tournament berth on the line.

Siuslaw swim team will double this season

Vikings will have at least one girl and one boy on the Reedsport-Siuslaw co-op.

Vikings getting up to speed as district nears

Siuslaw will host Sky-Em League district track and field championships this coming spring.