Siuslaw has a big date Thursday at Marist


The Siuslaw Vikings volleyball team's playoff chances may rest on the outcome of Thursday's Sky-Em League match at Marist Catholic in Eugene.

First serve is 6:30 p.m.

The Lady Vikings currently are the final qualifying play-in team at No. 19 in the Oregon School Activities Association rankings.

The Lady Spartans, at No. 20, currently are the last team on the outside looking in.

Siuslaw won 3-1 in the first meeting of the two schools on Sept. 24.

The Lady Vikings are coming off a 3-1 loss Tuesday to visiting Cottage Grove, currently one of the league's two automatic qualifiers along with Junction City.

The Lady Lions beat Siuslaw by set scores of 25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 25-20.

In other results Tuesday, Junction City won at Marshfield, 3-1, and Marist Catholic won at Elmira, 3-1.

Should standings and rankings remain as they are today, Siuslaw would have a play-in game at No. 7 Astoria (Cowapa No. 3), while Marshfield would host a play-in game against No. 17 Klamath Union.

Siuslaw has four remaining league matches plus tournament matches at Marshfield.

Rankings will freeze at 10 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 24.

Current automatic seeds (top 2 from each league)
SKY-EM — No. 5 Junction City, No. 11 Cottage Grove
COWAPA — No. 1 Valley Catholic, No. 6 Banks
TRI-VALLEY – No. 10 Corbett, No. 12 North Marion
OREGON WEST — No. 2 Sweet Home, No. 4 Sisters
SKYLINE —No. 3 Hidden Valley, No. 22 North Valley
GREATER OREGON — No. 9 La Grande, No. 16 Baker
Current next eight qualifiers, based on rankings 10/9/2019
No. 7 Astoria, Cowapa
No. 8, Philomath, Oregon West
No. 13 Tillamook, Cowapa
No. 14 Marshfield, Sky-Em
No. 15 Stayton, Oregon West
No. 17 Klamath Union, Skyline
No. 18 Molalla, Tri-Valley
No. 19 Siuslaw, Sky-Em
Outside looking in
No. 20 Marist Catholic, Sky-Em
No. 21 Seaside, Cowapa
No. 23 Henley, Skyline


2019 SIUSLAW SCHEDULE
Record:
8-8 overall, 2-4 Sky-Em League, 6-4 nonleague
Sky-Em League
Thursday, Sept. 19 — at Cottage Grove 3, Siuslaw 2 (21-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-10, 15-10)
Tuesday, Sept. 24 — at Siuslaw 3, Marist Catholic 1 (25-16, 29-27, 23-25, 25-18)
Thursday, Sept. 26 — at Marshfield 3, Siuslaw 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-13)
Tuesday, Oct. 1 — at Siuslaw 3, Elmira 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-11)
Thursday, Oct. 3 — at Junction City 3, Siuslaw 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)
Tuesday, Oct. 8 — Cottage Grove 3, at Siuslaw 1 (25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 25-20)
Thursday, Oct. 10 — at Marist Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15 — Marshfield, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 17 — at Elmira, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 22 — Junction City, 6:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Thursday, Aug. 29 — at North Bend 3, Siuslaw 2 (16-25, 25-18, 19-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Friday, Aug. 30 — Siuslaw 3, Bandon 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-10)
Friday, Aug. 30 — Siuslaw 3, Douglas 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-11)
Thursday, Sept. 5 — Siuslaw 3, at Pleasant Hill 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-10)
Thursday, Sept. 12 — Sutherlin 3, at Siuslaw 2 (25-27, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 15-13)
Saturday, Sept. 21 — Siuslaw 2, Henley 1 (16-25, 25-15, 15-10), at Sisters Tournament
Saturday, Sept. 21 — Siuslaw 2, Estacada 1 (15-25, 25-22, 15-13), at Sisters Tournament
Saturday, Sept. 21 — La Grande 2, Siuslaw 0 (25-15, 25-15), at Sisters Tournament
Saturday, Oct. 5 — Siuslaw 2, Madras 0 (25-12, 25-8), at Junction City Tournament
Saturday, Oct. 5 — Junction City 2, Siuslaw 0 (25-23, 25-16), at Junction City Tournament
Saturday, Oct. 19 — at Marshfield Tournament

2019 SIUSLAW VARSITY ROSTER

  1 Lindsey Long, 5-2 junior, defensive specialist
  2 Hayden Muller, 5-2 sophomore, libero
  3 Hailee Outlaw, 5-8 freshman, setter
  5 Mia Collins, 6-0 senior, outside hitter
  6 Desi Tupua, 5-8 freshman, middle blocker
  7 Delaney Foglio, 5-8 junior, middle blocker
  9 Zoe Alberty, 5-7 sophomore, setter
10 Elissa Hurley, 5-8 senior, right side
11 Kya Blake, 5-9 junior, outside hitter




MORE STORIES

Siuslaw secures Nick Lutz Invitational title

Vikings' Yoskar Delamora, Mason Buss and Elijah LaCosse all win individual titles.

Lady Vikings' Overton, Muller win titles

Dual leads Siuslaw girls to fourth-place finish in 16-school Nick Lutz Invitational.

Cottage Grove beats Lady Vikings, 63-31

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic on Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.

Vikings clip Lions on last-second shot in OT

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.