Siuslaw boys finish sixth place at state meet


Sky-Em champs Ryan Jennings, Jared Northrop, Kiger Johnson, Kyle Hughes, Samuel Ulrich, Brendon Jensen and Jaxson Jensen.

Siuslaw seniors Brendon Jensen, Kiger Johnson and Jared Northrop bowed out as sixth-place finishers Saturday at the Oregon School Activities Association Class 4A boys cross country championships at Lane Community College in Eugene.

Philomath/Kings Valley Charter was first with 65 points, Sisters second with 70 and Klamath Union third with 82.

Defending champion Marist Catholic was fourth with 98, Baker/Powder Valley fifth with 99 and Siuslaw — eighth overall in 2018 — was sixth with 129.

Sisters junior John Peckman won the individual title in a personal-record 15 minutes, 48.7 seconds, with Baker/Powder Valley senior Kale Cassidy second in a PR 15:57.2 and Sisters junior Will Thorsett third in a PR 16:00.1.

Jensen was fifth overall and the top Viking with a PR 16:14.7.

"Brendon Jensen ran a great race," Siuslaw coach Chris Johnson said. "He kept moving up the whole race and didn't settle in.

"To PR by that much and place fifth is a testimony to how hard he has worked over the past year."

Other times for the Vikings included Samuel Ulrich in 16:47.3, Kyle Hughes in a PR 17:01.8, Northrop in a PR 17:18.8, Johnson in 17:20.1, Jaxson Jensen in 17:32.5 and Chad Hughes in 17:56.4.

Marist Catholic won last season with 54 points, with Newport second with 81 and Tillamook third with 84.

Vikings boys' season bests (as well as personal records) entering state meet:

  • Brendon Jensen, senior, 16:27.2 (Northwest Classic)
  • Samuel Ulrich, freshman, 16:35.9 (Sky-Em)
  • Kiger Johnson, senior, 16:53.4 (Sky-Em)
  • Kyle Hughes, freshman, 17:02.3 (Sky-Em)
  • Jaxson Jensen, junior, 17:16.1 (Sky-Em)
  • Chad Hughes, sophomore, 17:24.7 (Paul Mariman)
  • Jared Northrop, senior, 17:27.8 (Paul Mariman)

IN OTHER FINALS

Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa won the boys 3A title, edging Burns 35-38. Westide Christian was third with 107.

Sophomore Henry Coughlan of Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa won the individual title in 15:58.9 and teammate Zach Knapp, a sophomore, was third in a PR 16:07.1. Burns senior JP Friedrichsen was runner-up in a PR 16:02.4.

St. Stephen's Academy dominated the 2A/1A boys with 42 points. Union/Cove was second with 89 and Bandon third with 95.

St. Stephen's junior Seth Bergeron ran a PR 15:50.5 for the individual title, followed by Knappa senior Robert Pina-Morton in a PR 16:00.3 and Veritas senior Cam McChesney in a PR 16:05.8.

Finals for the 5A and 6A boys were later in the day.




MORE STORIES

North Bend asks OSAA to return to Class 4A

Executive Board to address 2019-20 girls wrestling special districts and 2020 fall special districts...

Vikings take to the mats Friday at Harrisburg

Siuslaw one of 16 schools entered in Deven Dawson Memorial Tournament.

Cubs cuff Vikings in season opener, 68-48

Siuslaw plays Friday at Pleasant Hill, hosts Sutherlin on Tuesday.

Newport tops Lady Vikings in opener, 51-37

Siuslaw plays Friday at Pleasant Hill, hosts Sutherlin on Tuesday.