Taft weathers rally by Lady Vikings, 43-32


The Taft Tigers tossed a first-quarter shutout, built a 19-point lead midway through the third quarter and rolled to a 43-32 victory over the Siuslaw Vikings in a nonleague girls basketball game Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.

Siuslaw, 1-11, wraps up preleague play Friday and Saturday at the Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at Phoenix.

The Lady Vikings play Phoenix at 7 p.m. Friday and North Valley at 11 a.m. Saturday.

Tuesday, the Lady Vikings slashed the deficit to 4 points midway through the fourth quarter at 31-27, but Taft took advantage of turnovers to rebuild the lead to 14.

Lindsey Long and Kelsey Larson had 8 points each to lead the Lady Vikings. Mia Collins added 7, Brea Blankenship 5 and Savannah Morris and Lizbeth Garcia 2 each.

Taft took a 5-0 lead after the first quarter, led 19-8 at halftime and 29-15 after three quarters.

The Lady Tigers are 7-4.

NOTES

The Lady Vikings played without injured starter Gracie Freudenthal. ...

Siuslaw senior Mia Collins was named to the all-tournament team Saturday at the Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational. ...

SKY-EM/SKYLINE CROSSOVER
Girls, at Phoenix
Friday, Jan. 10
Siuslaw vs. Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Elmira vs. North Valley, 4 p.m.
Marshfield 37, Klamath Union 33
Junction City vs. Hidden Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Mazama 43, Marist Cathoiic 39, OT
Cottage Grove vs. Henley, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 11
Siuslaw vs. North Valley, 11 a.m.
Marshfield vs. Mazama, 11 a.m.
Junction City vs. Henley, 12:30 p.m.
Marist Catholic vs. Klamath Union, 12:30 p.m.
Elmira vs. Phoenix, 2 p.m.
Cottage Grove vs. Hidden Valley, 2 p.m.

SIUSLAW GIRLS 2019-20 SCHEDULE
Record: 1-11 overall, 0-0 Sky-Em League
Nonleague
Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport 51, at Siuslaw 37 (Gracie Freudenthal 12, Mia Collins 10)
Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill 48, Siuslaw 20 (Gracie Freudenthal 8, Mia Collins 6)
Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin 64, at Siuslaw 29 (Brea Blankenship 10, Savannah Morris 9)
Thursday, Dec. 12 — at Harrisburg 52, Siuslaw 33, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Friday, Dec. 13 — Sweet Home 60, Siuslaw 55, at Harrisburg, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 14 — South Eugene 59, Siuslaw 26, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational at Harrisburg/ Junction City
Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton 43, Siuslaw 18 (Mia Collins 12)
Friday, Dec. 20 — at South Umpqua 48, Siuslaw 32 (Mia Collins 11, Brea Blankenship 9)
Friday, Dec. 27 — Douglas 51, at Siuslaw 25 (Brea Blankenship 8, Mia Collins 8)
Friday, Jan. 3 — Siuslaw 37, East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon, Ore.) 26, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational
Saturday, Jan. 4 — Bandon 51, Siuslaw 24, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational
Tuesday, Jan. 7 — Taft 43, at Siuslaw 32 (Lindsey Long 8, Kelsey Larson 8)
Friday, Jan. 10 — vs. Phoenix, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 11 — vs. North Valley, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at Phoenix, 11 a.m.
Sky-Em League
Friday, Jan. 17 — at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 24 — Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 28 — Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 4 — Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 11 — at Marshfield, 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18 — Junction City, 5:45 p.m.

SIUSLAW GIRLS VARSITY ROSTER
Number, athlete, height, grade
  0 Lindsey Long, 5-3, junior
  2 Savannah Morris, 5-5, senior
  4 Brea Blankenship, 5-3, junior
  5 Mia Collins, 6-1, senior
11 Kelsey Larson, 5-4, senior
12 Brooklyn Cahoon, 5-2, senior
13 Maggie Manning, 5-6, sophomore
14 Gracie Freudenthal, 5-8, junior
21 Maisie Jones, 5-8, sophomore
23 Lizbeth Garcia, 5-2, junior
25 Gracie Perkins, 5-5, sophomore
33 Brittany Rodriguez, 5-7, senior
Coach: Ashlee Cole (first year)

SIUSLAW GIRLS JV ROSTER
Number, athlete, height, grade
  2 Gabriella Jarman, 5-4, freshman
  3 Kassandra Dietrich, 5-2, sophomore
  4 Faith Lumadue, 5-4, freshman
  5 Ava GÅ‚owacki, 5-5, freshman
11 Denali Sleeper, 5-6, freshman
12 Bethanee Fontenot, 5-2, junior
13 Maggie Manning, 5-6, sophomore
14 Paige Prociw, 5-7, freshman
21 Maisie Jones, 5-8, sophomore
22 Mary Fontenot, 5-5, sophomore
23 Haylee Cole, 5-5, freshman
24 Gillian Norton, 5-11, freshman
25 Gracie Perkins, 5-5, freshman
30 Faith Coday, 5-10, junior
33 Jasmine Bledsoe, 5-9, freshman
Coach: Sara Truax




MORE STORIES

Siuslaw secures Nick Lutz Invitational title

Vikings' Yoskar Delamora, Mason Buss and Elijah LaCosse all win individual titles.

Lady Vikings' Overton, Muller win titles

Dual leads Siuslaw girls to fourth-place finish in 16-school Nick Lutz Invitational.

Cottage Grove beats Lady Vikings, 63-31

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic on Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.

Vikings clip Lions on last-second shot in OT

Siuslaw next hosts Marist Catholic at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday at Glenn Butler Court.