Vikings keep playoff hopes alive, 50-36


Siuslaw junior Liam McClellan

It doesn't get much better for the Siuslaw Vikings boys basketball team, who now share third place in the Sky-Em League with four games to play.

Tuesday, the Vikings got balanced scoring for the game and maintained a double-digit lead throughout the second half in beating the Cottage Grove Lions, 50-36.

The win put Siuslaw at 3-3 in league play and 9-11 overall. Cottage Grove is 1-5 and 5-15.

Now it doesn't get any easier for the Vikings, who play their next three games on the road, including Friday's game at No. 1-ranked Marist Catholic in Eugene.

Next week includes games at Marshfield and Elmira, with the season finale senior recognition night on Tuesday, Feb. 18, at Glenn Butler Court.

Siuslaw may need to win at least three of its remaining four games to keep hopes alive for a spot in the playoffs.

Liam McClellan and Braydon Thornton had 10 points each to lead the Vikings, with Avery Hart and Brody Terry adding 8 each and Jacob Foskett 6.

Sophomore Jayden Cameron had a game-high 14 points for the Lions, with teammate Carter Bascue adding 9.

Siuslaw jumped ahead early, 9-2, and led after the first quarter, 15-8. The Vikings built the lead to 11 at halftime, 26-15, and never looked back.

Siuslaw took a 15-point lead into the fourth quarter, 42-27, and twice led by 18 at 48-30 and 50-32.

Elsewhere in the Sky-Em League, Marist Catholic (6-0, 16-3) rolled at Elmira (1-5, 5-14), 70-38, and Junction City (4-2, 13-8) won at Marshfield (3-3, 12-7), 66-55.

SIUSLAW BOYS 2019-20 SCHEDULE
Record: 9-11 overall, 3-3 Sky-Em League
Sky-Em League
Friday, Jan. 17 — Siuslaw 56, at Cottage Grove 54, OT
Tuesday, Jan. 21 — Marist Catholic 48, at Siuslaw 31
Friday, Jan. 24 — Marshfield 64, at Siuslaw 55
Tuesday, Jan. 28 — at Siuslaw 62, Elmira 54 (Brody Terry 15, Liam McClellan 14)
Friday, Jan. 31 — at Junction City 52, Siuslaw 47 (Brody Terry 12, Jacob Foskett 10, Liam McClellan 10)
Tuesday, Feb. 4 — at Siuslaw 50, Cottage Grove 36 (Ian McClellan 10, Braydon Thornton 10)
Friday, Feb. 7 — at Marist Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 11 — at Marshfield, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 14 — at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18— Junction City, 7:15 p.m.
Nonleague
Wednesday, Dec. 4 — Newport 68, at Siuslaw 48 (Braydon Thornton 21)
Friday, Dec. 6 — at Pleasant Hill 58, Siuslaw 27
Tuesday, Dec. 10 — Sutherlin 42, at Siuslaw 40 (Braydon Thornton 15, Avery Hart 8)
Thursday, Dec. 12 — at Harrisburg 53, Siuslaw 41, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Friday, Dec. 13 — Toledo 65, Siuslaw 50, at Junction City, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 14 — Siuslaw 60, Samuel Robertson (Maple Ridge, B.C.) 38, at Junction City, Les Schwab Eagle Booster Club Invitational (Braydon Thornton 25, Liam McClellan 8, Brody Terry 8)
Wednesday, Dec. 18 — at Stayton 57, Siuslaw 38
Friday, Dec. 20 — Siuslaw 70, at South Umpqua 67 (Brody Terry 17, Braydon Thornton 16, Jacob Foskett 12)
Friday, Dec. 27 — at Siuslaw 60, Douglas 38 (Brody Terry 14, Liam McClellan 12)
Friday, Jan. 3 — East Linn Christian Academy (Lebanon, Ore.) 58, Siuslaw 48, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational
Saturday, Jan. 4 — Siuslaw 111, Alsea 31, Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational (Liam McClellan 19)
Tuesday, Jan. 7 — at Siuslaw 62, Taft 51 (Braydon Thornton 18, Brody Terry 15)
Friday, Jan. 10 — North Valley 52, Siuslaw 38, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at Marshfield
Saturday, Jan. 11 —Siuslaw 52, Mazama 43, Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover at North Bend Middle School

SIUSLAW BOYS VARSITY ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
  0 Rhys Fleming, 6-3, sophomore
  1 Liam McClellan, 6-4, junior
  2 Braydon Thornton, 6-2, sophomore
  3 Brody Terry, 5-10, sophomore
  4 Elijah Blankenship, 5-9, junior
  5 Skyler Mattson, 6-0, junior
10 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
11 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
12 Kiger Johnson, 5-9, senior
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
21 Caleb Hennessee, 6-0, senior
22 Skyler Loomis, 5-11, junior
23 Avery Hart, 6-4, sophomore
35 Jacob Foskett, 6-3, junior
Coach: Dylan Perry (fourth season)

SIUSLAW BOYS JV ROSTER
Number, player, height, year
  0 Harrison Hubner, 6-0, sophomore
  1 Jimmy Allen, 5-10, freshman
  2 Victor Ayala, 5-9, freshman
  3 Izaac Mattson, 5-10, sophomore
  4 Sam Ulrich, 5-9, freshman
  5 Odin Smith, 5-9, freshman
10 Aiden Jefferis, 6-1, sophomore
11 Tyrone Krohn, 5-11, junior
12 Ethan Halpin, 6-2, sophomore
13 Noah Dotson, 5-10, freshman
14 Hayden Burns, 6-6, junior
15 Skyler Mattson, 5-11, junior
22 Joe Slaughter, 5-9, sophomore
23 Camp Lacouture, 6-0, sophomore
35 Chad Hughes, 6-4, sophomore
Coaches: Nick Johnson, Sam Johnson




MORE STORIES

Vikings star Rannow signs with Oregon St.

2020 Siuslaw graduate will run cross country and track and field for the Beavers.

Vikings name their cheer team for 2020-21

Roster of 10 student-athletes includes six who were eighth at state last school year.

Miller Softball League opens Wednesday

Four teams play 18 games each over nine Wednesdays at Miller Park.

Vikings plan first practice for Wednesday

Strength and conditioning workouts scheduled from 7 a.m. to 9 a.m. starting July 1.