Youth soccer opens Saturday at Miller Park


The Siuslaw Youth Soccer Association kicks off play Saturday at Miller Park for its first action in more than a year.

"Everything appears to be going smoothly," SYSA president Cameron Jagoe said.

Some 118 Florence-area youth from eighth grade on down have signed up for six weeks of competition in four age groups.

Nine matches are on the schedule Saturday, including one at 8 a.m., an 8-under battle between West Lane Plumbing and Breen Marine.

Spectators will need to wear masks. Prepackaged, commercially available snacks are permitted.

The SYSA has a Facebook page and a website, www.siuslaw.soccer.com.

Current officers are president Cameron Jagoe, vice president Erin Linton, treasurer Londi Tomaro, secretary Tammy McKenzie and registrar Gary Sarles.

Nyra Vanduch is head coach, Tomaro referee coordinator and AJ Edman communication coordinator.

2021 SYSA SPRING SCHEDULE

Saturday, April 10
14U (seventh- and eighth-graders)
10:30 a.m. — Dutch Bros. vs. Florence Dental Clinic
1:30 p.m. — Dutch Bros. vs. Los Amigos Burritos
U12 (fifth- and sixth-graders)
9 a.m. — Clement DDS vs. Dave T Construction
Noon — Clement DDS vs. Pacific Frameworks
U10 (third- and fourth-graders)
Noon — Clement DDS vs. Florence Dental Clinic
1:30 p.m. — Dirty Dog Grooming vs. River Rosters/Nosh
8U (first- and second-graders)
8 a.m. — West Lane Plumbing vs. Breen Marine
10 a.m. — Florence Elks vs. Banner Bank
11 a.m. — Waterfront Depot vs. Florence Heating
Saturday, April 17
14U
10:30 a.m. — Los Amigos Burritos vs. Dutch Bros.
1:30 p.m. — Los Amigos Burritos vs. Florence Dental Clinic
U12
9 a.m. — Pacific Frameworks vs. Dave T Construction
Noon — Pacific Frameworks vs. Clement DDS
U10
Noon — Florence Dental Clinic vs. Dirty Dog Grooming
1:30 p.m. — River Roasters/Nosh vs. Clement DDS
8U
9 a.m. — West Lane Plumbing vs. Banner Bank
10 a.m. — Breen Marine vs. Waterfront Depot
11 a.m. — Florence Heating vs. Florence Elks
Saturday, April 24
U14
10:30 a.m. — Florence Dental Clinic vs. Dutch Bros.
1:30 p.m. — Florence Dental Clinic vs. Los Amigos Burritos
U12
9 a.m. — Dave T Construction vs. Clement DDS
Noon — Dave T Construction vs. Pacific Frameworks
10U
Noon — Dirty Dog Grooming vs. Clement DDS
1:30 p.m. — Florence Dental Clinic vs. River Roasters/Nosh
8U
9 a.m. — West Lane Plumbing vs. Florence Heating
10 a.m. — Waterfront Depot vs. Florence Elks
11 a.m. — Breen Marine vs. Banner Bank
Saturday, May 1
U14
10:30 a.m. — Dutch Bros. vs. Los Amigos Burritos
1:30 p.m. — Dutch Bros. vs. Florence Dental Clinic
U12
9 a.m. — Clement DDS vs. Dave T Construction
Noon — Clement DDS vs. Pacific Frameworks
10U
Noon — River Roasters/Nosh vs. Dirty Dog Grooming
1:30 p.m. — Florence Dental Clinic vs. Clement DDS
8U
9 a.m. — Florence Heating vs. Breen Marine
10 a.m. — Banner Bank vs. Waterfront Depot
11 a.m. — Florence Elks vs. West Lane Plumbing
Saturday, May 8
U14
10:30 a.m. — Los Amigos Burritos vs. Team Florence Dental Clinic
1:30 p.m. — Los Amigos Burritos vs. Dutch Bros.
U12
9 a.m. — Pacific Frameworks vs. Dave T Construction
Noon — Pacific Frameworks vs. Clement DDS
10U
Noon — Dirty Dog Grooming vs. Florence Dental Clinic
1:30 p.m. — River Rosters/Nosh vs. Clement DDS
8U
9 a.m. — Breen Marine vs. Florence Elks
10 a.m. — Waterfront Depot vs. West Lane Plumbing
11 a.m. — Banner Bank vs. Florence Heating
Saturday, May 15
U14
10:30 a.m. — Florence Dental Clinic vs. Dutch Bros.
1:30 p.m. — Florence Dental Clinic vs. Los Amigos Burritos
U12
Noon — Dave T Construction vs. Pacific Frameworks
3 p.m. —Dave T Construction vs. Clement DDS
10U
Noon — River Roasters/Nosh vs. Florence Dental Clinic
1:30 p.m. — Dirty Dog Grooming vs. Clement DDS
8U
No matches scheduled




MORE STORIES

Vikings fall to 1-1 with 22-7 loss to Elmira

Siuslaw's second home game with Falcons suspended in top of fourth due to darkness.

Improving Lady Vikings drop doubleheader

Siuslaw loses in Sky-Em League play to Elmira, 13-7 and 11-4.

Siuslaw's Desiree Tupua first-team all-star

Lady Vikings' Ashlee Cole named Sky-Em League's coach of the year.

Cottage Grove defeats Lady Vikings, 17-3

Siuslaw hosts Elmira in home-opening doubleheader at 3 p.m. Friday.