Vikings boys put on a show with meet win


Siuslaw senior Andrea Osbon had personal records to win both the shot put and discus at the Sky-Em League Showcase.

Siuslaw senior Skyler Loomis won the discus and the javelin Friday to lead the Vikings boys to the team title in the Sky-Em League Showcase track and field meet at Hans Petersen Field.

Siuslaw rolled up 194.5 points, followed Marshfield with 160, Cottage Grove with 133, Junction City with 66.5 and Elmira with 63.

Marshfield won the girls title with 170, Junction City had 147.5, Cottage Grove 100.5, Siuslaw 94 and Elmira 45.

Siuslaw senior Andrea Osbon won the shot put with a PR 41-2 and the discus with a PR 116-2. Osbon was second in the javelin at 99-1.

Osbon is the fifth Lady Vikings to pass 40 feet in the shot, and now stands less than a half foot behind former state champion Carissa Oliver, who is No. 4 on the list at 41-7.75.

Loomis went 122-3 in the discus, 152-5 in the javelin and was seventh in the shot put at 36-4.5.

Other top performances by Siuslaw at the Showcase):

  • Boys
  • Junior Chad Hughes won the 3,000 meters in a PR 9 minutes, 22.27a
  • Junior James Smith won the 400 in 55.70a
  • Senior Jaxson Jensen won the 800 in 2:08.59a
  • Junior Camp Lacouture won the 300 hurdles in a PR 45.59a and was third in the triple jump at 37-2
  • Junior Avery Hart won the shot put in a PR 40-8.25
  • Senior Elijah Blankenship was second in the 100 in a PR 11.74a
  • Sophomore Hunter Petersen was second in the 200 in a PR 24.09.a and third in the 100 in 11.83a
  • Senior Christian Newlan was second in the discus with a PR 113-0
  • Sophomore Jacob Blankenship was second in the 1,500 in a PR 4:30.27a
  • Senior Liam McClellan was third in the discus at 111-6
  • Freshman Talan Ross was third in the 1,500 in a PR 4:35.38a
  • Girls
  • Freshman Jane Lacouture won the 3,000 in 12:35.58a
  • Senior Brea Blankenship was second in the 1,500 in a PR 5:05.57a
  • Senior Gracie Freudenthal was second in the 100 hurdles in 17.67a and third in the 300 hurdles in 52.18a
  • Junior Rylee Colton was third in the 1,500 in a PR 5:05.69a

SCHEDULE

Tuesday, May 4 — Siuslaw, Philomath at Newport, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, May 7
 — Wally Ciochetti Invitational. Cottage Grove, 2 p.m., 11 a.m.
Friday-Saturday, May 14-15 — Sky-Em League Championships, Hans Petersen Field, 11 a.m.
May 17-23 — State championships, Hans Petersen Field, Florence

ROSTER
Boys
Freshmen
Samuel Castle
Owen Garneau
Dylan Jensen
Brayden Linton
Talin Loomis
Hunter Pimlott
Talan Ross
David Sassone
Landon Severy
Cort Waggoner
Sophomores
Jacob Blankenship
Ben Bomberger
Alex Goss
Kyle Hughes
Carson McGinley
Lucian Murphy
Hunter Petterson
Jonathan Rose
Samuel Ulrich
Juniors
Rhys Fleming
Dante Gali
JC Gentry
Avery Hart
Joshua Heckathorn
Chad Hughes
Camp Lacouture
Daniel Paasch
Joseph Slaughter
James Smith
Seniors
Ryan Jennings
Jaxson Jensen
Skyler Loomis
Liam McClellan
Christian Newlan

Girls
Freshmen
Madison Carnahan
Makayla Freeman
Corduroy Holbrook
Jane Lacouture
Daelyn McGee
Mya Smith
Sophomores
Zoe Alberty
Jasmine Bledsoe
Juniors
Arrianna Brown
Rylee Colton
Seniors
Brea Blankenship
Gracie Freudenthal
Molly McGinley
Andrea Osbon




MORE STORIES

Vikings boys capture Sky-Em League crown

Lady Vikings place sixth. State meet this coming Friday and Saturday at Hans Petersen Field.

Vikings to open season Friday at Sutherlin

Siuslaw senior Elijah LaCosse placed third at state on boys side, junior Hayden Muller fourth on girls...

Junction City sweeps by Siuslaw, 18-4, 12-2

Vikings finish all-Sky-Em League schedule at 1-14.

Five Vikings qualify for state championships

Junior Chad Hughes (3,000) and senior Andrea Osbon (shot put) win titles, while sophomore Kyle Hughes...